VEX Winter Classic

02/06/2016
VEX Winter Classic

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-4395

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 70 / Spots Open: 6

Price: $50.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 5106E KennettCoders-Eduardo KENNETT HIGH SCHOOL North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 5106E KennettCoders-Eduardo KENNETT HIGH SCHOOL North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 40E Trinity Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 241E Entropy Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 241N 241N Nautilus Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 134D Team Discovery - Delta Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 134A Team Discovery - Alpha Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 134F Team Discovery - Foxtrot Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 5106E KennettCoders-Eduardo KENNETT HIGH SCHOOL North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4716A Pingree Pyrois Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4777D Nashua Christian Robotics Nashua Christian High School Nashua, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 241B Busters Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4886C Complete Signal Loss Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4886A Aperture Science Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 6191A The Fellowship Rivendell Academy Orford, Vermont, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 64 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
40A Trinity Robotics Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40B Donkey Brains Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40C Cranburguesa Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40D Trinity Robotics Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40E Ensalada Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40G Trinity Robotics Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40H Donkey Smash Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40J Trinity Robotics Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40K The Flying Burrito Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
40M Donkey Smash Trinity High School Manchester, New Hampshire, United States
134A Team Discovery - Alpha Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134B Team Discovery - Bravo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134C Team Discovery - Charlie Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134D Team Discovery - Delta Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134E Team Discovery - Echo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134F Team Discovery - Foxtrot Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134G Team discovery -Golf Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134H Team Discovery - Hotel Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134J Team Discovery - Juliet Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134K Team Discovery -Kilo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134M Team Discovery - Mike Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134Z Team Discovery - Zulu Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
241A 241A A-Team Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
241B 241B - Black Hole Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
241C 241C - Challenger Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
241D 241D - Deep Space Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
241E 241E - Enterprise Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
241N 241N Nautilus Pinkerton Academy Derry, New Hampshire, United States
603A Belmont High School Belmont High School Belmont, New Hampshire, United States
603B Belmont High School Belmont High School Belmont, New Hampshire, United States
3038A Agilitee Agilitee Derry, New Hampshire, United States
3499A TARDIS Oyster River High School Durham, New Hampshire, United States
3499B The 3499th Battalion Oyster River High School Durham, New Hampshire, United States
3499C The Hearthstones Oyster River High School Durham, New Hampshire, United States
3499D CNJ Oyster River High School Durham, New Hampshire, United States
3499E Goofs and Gafs Oyster River High School Durham, New Hampshire, United States
4716A Pingree PROS Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716B Pingree Vexoskeletons Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716C Pingree Vex Machina Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716D Pingree Servomatics Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4777A Nashua Christian Robotics Nashua Christian Academy Nashua, New Hampshire, United States
4777B Nashua Christian Robotics Nashua Christian Academy Nashua, New Hampshire, United States
4777C Nashua Christian Robotics Nashua Christian Academy Nashua, New Hampshire, United States
4777D Nashua Christian Robotics Nashua Christian Academy Nashua, New Hampshire, United States
4886A Black Mesa Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
4886C Lime Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
4886E The Cake Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
4886H Unicorns Thetford Academy Thetford, Vermont, United States
5106A Kennett Coders Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
5106C Kennett Coders Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
5106E Kennett Coders Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
5106Z Kennett Coders Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
6191A The Fellowship Rivendell Academy Orford, New Hampshire, United States
6191C The Fellowship Rivendell Academy Orford, New Hampshire, United States
7439 Berwick Academy Berwick Academy South Berwick, Maine, United States
7439B Berwick Academy Berwick Academy South Berwick, Maine, United States
7439C Berwick Academy Berwick Academy South Berwick, Maine, United States
8232X TechnoMagic Legacy of Learning 4-H Club Pelham, New Hampshire, United States
9202X Frequency Infinity Timberlane Regional High School Plaistow, New Hampshire, United States
97706A Roxbury Latin Roxbury Latin West Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
97706A Roxbury Latin Roxbury Latin West Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
97706B Roxbury Latin Roxbury Latin West Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
99212A Robobears Coe-Brown Northwood Academy Northwood, New Hampshire, United States
99401A Exeter Robohawks Exeter High School Robotics Club Exeter, New Hampshire, United States

Date: 02/06/2016
Winnacunnet High School
Hampton, New Hampshire 03842
United States

Travel Info

link text.

Agenda

Schedule/Agenda Saturday, February 6th
7:30am Team arrivals/Pits open
Pits open 7:30 AM
8:00-9:15 AM Check-in/inspection
9:15 AM deadline for teams to check-in to be included in the match list. Teams who might still be in transit MUST contact 207 206 6102
9:30 Drivers Meeting/Opening ceremony
9:45 AM Qualification matches and Skills matches begin
12:00 PM Lunch
12:30 PM Qualification matches and Skills Resume
2:30 Alliance selection
3:30 Elimination rounds
4:00 Finals and Final Awards

Event Dates

Date: 02/06/2016

Venue/Location:

Winnacunnet High School
Hampton, New Hampshire 03842
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Jim Muthig
Title: WHS Engineering Team Advisor
Email: jmuthig@warriors.winnacunnet.org
Phone: 2072066102

Secondary Contact
Jim Muthig
Title: WHS Engineering Team Advisor
Email: jmuthig@warriors.winnacunnet.org
Phone: 2072066102