Fischer-Still Middle School Nothing But Net Tournament

02/20/2016
Fischer-Still Middle School Nothing But Net Tournament

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-3818

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 26 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $65.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 8995M Mustang Voltage Metea Valley High School Aurora, Illinois, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 99960A Brain Overload Chasewood Learning Aurora, Illinois, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2451A PWNAGE A Youth Robotics and STEM Education Foundation St. Charles, Illinois, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 11792B Beta Squad Gregory Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8995E Error 404 Metea Valley High School Aurora, Illinois, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2451A PWNAGE A Youth Robotics and STEM Education Foundation St. Charles, Illinois, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 99960A Brain Overload Chasewood Learning Aurora, Illinois, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Sharon Kennedy
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Illinois VEX High School Robotics State Championship
Illinois VEX Middle School Robotics State Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Illinois VEX High School Robotics State Championship
Illinois VEX Middle School Robotics State Championship
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 31 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
209F Falcons1 Fischer Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
209M Falcons2 Fischer Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
209R Falcons4 Fischer Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
209S Falcons3 Fischer Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
209T Falcons5 Fischer Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
787C Bulldogs #3 Still Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
787M Bulldogs #2 Still Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
787R Bulldogs #4 Still Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
787S Bulldogs #1 Still Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
787T Bulldogs #5 Still Middle School - IPSD 204 Aurora, Illinois, United States
2360X WiredCats 5 Neuqua Valley High School Naperville, Illinois, United States
2451A PWNAGE A PWNAGE St Charles, Illinois, United States
2451B PWNAGE B PWNAGE St Charles, Illinois, United States
8995E batteries not included Metea Valley High School Aurora, Illinois, United States
8995M Mustang Automation Metea Valley High School Aurora, Illinois, United States
8995V choking hazard Metea Valley High School Aurora, Illinois, United States
11792A Team A Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
11792B Team B Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
11792C Team C Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
11792D Team D Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
11792E Team E Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98029A Hill Team A Thayer J. Hill Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98029B Hill Team B Thayer J. Hill Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98029C Hill Team C Thayer J. Hill Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98029D Hill Team D Thayer J. Hill Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98029E Hill Team E Thayer J. Hill Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
98801 Hauser Robotics L.J. Hauser Junior High Riverside, Illinois, United States
98801B Hauser Robotics L.J. Hauser Junior High Riverside, Illinois, United States
98801C Hauser Robotics L.J. Hauser Junior High Riverside, Illinois, United States
98801D Hauser Robotics L.J. Hauser Junior High Riverside, Illinois, United States
99960A Brain Overload Chasewood Learning Aurora, Illinois, United States

Documents

Participation and Consent Form:

A completed form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in. Download the VEX/ REC Foundation Consent & Waiver Form found at;

Robot Inspection Checklist:
Teams are invited to perform a pre-inspection on their robots. The robot inspection form can be found at;


Date: 02/20/2016
Fischer Middle School
Aurora, Illinois 60504
United States

Agenda

7:30 am - Doors open to teams + Team Check-in + Inspection
8:00 am - Judges interviews begin
9:30 am - Drivers Meeting
10:00 am - Qualification Matches Begin
12:00 pm - Lunch
12:30 pm - Qualification Matches Continue
3:30 pm - Alliance Selection
4:15 pm - Elimination Matches + Awards

Judging Schedule

Judging schedule will be determined once registrations are complete.

Event Dates

Date: 02/20/2016

Venue/Location:

Fischer Middle School
Aurora, Illinois 60504
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Sharon Kennedy
Title: Robotics Team Sponsor
Email: sharon_kennedy@ipsd.org
Phone: 630-375-3100ext9523

Secondary Contact
Sharon Kennedy
Title: Robotics Team Sponsor
Email: sharon_kennedy@ipsd.org
Phone: 630-375-3100ext9523