2016 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division

04/20/2016 - 04/23/2016
2016 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-3201

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 172 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $850.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register

STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Texas Instruments
VEX Robotics Competition Mentor of the Year Richard Mortimore
VEX Robotics Competition Teacher of the Year David Aston
VEX Robotics Competition Volunteer of the Year Osa Tui
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC Middle School Excellence Award 7268A Killer Monkeys Lakeside Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
VRC Middle School World Champions 9388 Meilong & Ruiguan A Shanghai Meilong Middle School&Ruiguan Robot Unite shanghai, China
VRC Middle School World Champions 7449B Nanmen PSch B Hefei Nanmen Primary School hefei, China
VRC Middle School World Champions 9698B Gulou NO.1 B Fuzhou Gulou NO.1 Central Primary School fuzhou, China
VRC Middle School World Finalists 8825A HS AT SFLU A Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SIS Shanghai, China
VRC Middle School World Finalists 6364E RoboBros V2 Hudson Hawks Robotics Garland ISD Sachse, Texas, United States
VRC Middle School World Finalists 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School - Spirit Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 8825A HS AT SFLU A Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SIS Shanghai, China
Division Champion 6364E RoboBros V2 Hudson Hawks Robotics Garland ISD Sachse, Texas, United States
Division Champion 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 7932A FQ Yuping CPS A Fuqing Yuping Central Primary School fuqing, China
Division Finalist 7646A Bestic A Shanghai Bestic Education Traning Limited shanghai, China
Division Finalist 7646G Bestic G Shanghai Bestic Education Traning Limited shanghai, China
Amaze Award 8825A HS AT SFLU A Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SIS Shanghai, China
Build Award 169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Community Award 4768D Grizzly Bots Grange Middle School Fairfield, California, United States
Create Award 4768D Grizzly Bots Grange Middle School Fairfield, California, United States
Design Award 1231A Astrobotz Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 7932A FQ Yuping CPS A Fuqing Yuping Central Primary School fuqing, China
Judges' Award 7035 MIST Miraleste Intermediate School Rancho Palos Verdes, California, United States
Service Award 2635B Burncoat Middle School Burncoat Middle School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2355A Col. Sagrado Corazon-A Col. Sagrado Corazon Ponce, Puerto Rico
Teamwork Award 8609B Titanious Robotics Longfellow Middle School Lorain, Ohio, United States
Think Award 3018V VEXcalibur Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School - Opportunity Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 9388 Meilong & Ruiguan A Shanghai Meilong Middle School&Ruiguan Robot Unite shanghai, China
Division Champion 7449B Nanmen PSch B Hefei Nanmen Primary School hefei, China
Division Champion 9698B Gulou NO.1 B Fuzhou Gulou NO.1 Central Primary School fuzhou, China
Division Finalist 2831Y SFMS Electric Eagles South Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
Division Finalist 7505A BJ NO.57 HSch A Beijing No57 High School beijing, China
Division Finalist 2587X DiscoBots - Xray DiscoBots Houston, Texas, United States
Amaze Award 6838C Major Trouble Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
Build Award 4073B VEX JETS Joe Walker Middle School Lancaster, California, United States
Community Award 7700B Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
Create Award 1008M VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Design Award 80W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
Energy Award 4318B Rocketeers Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
Judges' Award 1231D Dominators Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
Service Award 6636 MBMS RoboWaves Manhattan Beach Middle School Manhattan Beach, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 8044B Gear Geeks Jr. Mountain Farm Robotics Broad Run, Virginia, United States
Teamwork Award 2235A Antolina Velez - MS ADV Antolina Velez Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Think Award 1460E Minions Sandy Robotics Club Sandy, Oregon, United States
VRC Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 394 Highlands Inter Robotics Highlands Intermediate School Pearl City, Hawaii, United States
VRC Middle School Programming Skills Challenge World Champion 7268A Killer Monkeys Lakeside Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 7268A Killer Monkeys Lakeside Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
VRC Middle School Programming Skills Challenge 2nd Place 9290B Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford Middle School Monkton, Maryland, United States
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 7646F Bestic F Shanghai Bestic Education Traning Limited shanghai, China
VRC Middle School Programming Skills Challenge 3rd Place 7035 MIST Miraleste Intermediate School Rancho Palos Verdes, California, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Autodesk Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge ALBA Automata Lemon Bot Alliance
EMC Website Online Challenge 8931A V-Bots The 5 Guys
Texas Instruments Electronics Online Challenge 4154C U.S.S.R.
FUTURE Foundation Robot Construction Challenge 5606A Incubating with Lasers
VEX Game Design Animation Challenge 7682 Wingus & Dingus
VEX Promote Award 7121 Maverick Robotics
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 1138G Eagle Engineering
Robomatter VRC Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 3309A Friarbots A
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Future Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Service Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Partner of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Mentor of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Teacher of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Division Champion (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (High School) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking