CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

04/07/2016 - 04/09/2016
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-2933

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 200 / Spots Open: 4

Price: $450.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 7232J Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 400X Magic Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 400S Bruh Chil I Won Last Year Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6834A Trojan Horse Cumby High School Cumby, Texas, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 9065P Phantom Robotics Platte County R3 Platte City, Missouri, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6834A Trojan Horse Cumby High School Cumby, Texas, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 9019A Atomic Wolf Pack Roosevelt High School Johnstown, Colorado, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2501B The Hive Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2501J Full Metal Jackets Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 4004B Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 400X Magic Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 2349A OPS - Eagle A Central High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 6210X HCS Eagles: X-Files Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 197 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
12B Aluminati Potomac School Robotics McLean, Virginia, United States
12D Struggle Bus Potomac School Robotics McLean, Virginia, United States
12E Gone Haywire Potomac School Robotics McLean, Virginia, United States
32A Tachyon Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
35 Terminal Velocity Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
38A Vexcellent Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
39A The Zip Ties Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
53C Area 53 Eleanor Roosevelt High School Greenbelt, Maryland, United States
60X Crossfire Neobots Garland, Texas, United States
81Z VEXMEN: Professor X Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
120E Green & Gold Robotics Spring Valley High School Columbia, South Carolina, United States
134E Team Discovery - Echo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
185A Skunkworks ALPHA Bridgerland Applied Technology College Logan, Utah, United States
185X Skunkworks SYMPHONY BATC // Skunkworks Robotics Logan, Utah, United States
266Z Meow Meow Meow Meow Austin, Texas, United States
321A Wolves A Niles West High School Skokie, Illinois, United States
321H Wolves H Niles West High School Skokie, Illinois, United States
323Z Aftershock - ☣ Cornerstone Robotics North Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
333E Hazardous Motion Niles North Robotics Skokie, Illinois, United States
333U Nemesis Niles North Robotics Skokie, Illinois, United States
333X Mokito Niles North Robotics Skokie, Illinois, United States
333Z Zenith Niles North Robotics Skokie, Illinois, United States
400R Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400S Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400X Floyd IV - Vesuvius Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
404S ECR 404S El Camino Real Charter High School Woodland Hills, California, United States
536A Earth Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
536C Life Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
536D Fire Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
536E Air Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
563F Titan Robotics Nipomo High School Nipomo, California, United States
563G Titan Robotics Nipomo High School Nipomo, California, United States
586A PHS A-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
586B PHS B-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
586G PHS G-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
598A Loudonville High School A Loudonville High School Loudonville, Ohio, United States
687A Nerd Herd A California Academy of Mathematics & Science Carson, California, United States
687B Nerd Herd B California Academy of Mathematics & Science Carson, California, United States
687D Nerd Herd D California Academy of Mathematics & Science Carson, California, United States
974H Heavy Metal N. CO Community Team Berthoud, Colorado, United States
974X Cyberbrains Loveland, CO Community Team Loveland, Colorado, United States
1007H VARC High School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1028A C:\DOS\RUN Brownell-Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028B SV_Wall_Hacks Brownell-Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028S Mandroids: Sarkeesibot Brownell-Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1045A OPS - Legion of Doom Benson High Magnet School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1045D OPS - The Bunny Overload Benson High Magnet School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1049B OPS - South Bots Omaha South High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1064A OPS - Nebraska Nerd Herd Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1064P OPS - Almost HD Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1064R OPS - North R Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1064X OPS - Team X Omaha North Magnet High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1200C 1200C Technical Breakdown St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
1200E 1200E Nutz 'n' Voltz St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
1200F 1200F Z-Ballers St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
1200K 1200 Syntax Error St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
1341W Monticello Robotics Monticello Occupational Education Cooperative Monticello, Arkansas, United States
1353A Robodalers Farmingdale High School Farmingdale, New York, United States
1353P Dalerbots Farmingdale High School Farmingdale, New York, United States
1390 Omicron Theta Galactic LTD Robotics El Segundo, California, United States
1497K Design Academy Utah State University//Design Academy Logan, Utah, United States
1808B Red Devil Robotics Freeport High School Freeport, New York, United States
1826A The Fuse Faith Christian Academy Arvada, Colorado, United States
1826B The Fuse Faith Christian Academy Arvada, Colorado, United States
1970K Knight Shift Mount Michael Benedictine High School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
2011A Brecksville Robotics Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011B Brecksville Robotics Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011D Brecksville Robotics Brecksville-Broadview Heights Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2019A Singularity Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
2019F Deus ex Machina Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
2114B Rubberband Robotics Branches Homeschool Community Cave Creek, Arizona, United States
2114Z Team da Vinci Team Automata Cave Creek, Arizona, United States
2124A Laurel School Gators Laurel School Shaker Heights, Ohio, United States
2349A OPS - Eagle Strike Central High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
2349B OPS - Purple Talon Central High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
2360N WiredCats 1 Neuqua Valley High School Naperville, Illinois, United States
2435A Soldiers of Technology Great Plains Technology Center TSA Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
2435B Soldiers of Technology Great Plains Technology Center TSA Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
2501B Optimus Dime Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
2501C Point Blank Jackets Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
2501J Full Metal Jackets Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
2501T Where's Aldo? Thomas Jefferson High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
2527A The FIVE Oconomowoc Robotics Club Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
2567A Porta-Botz! Portage High School PLTW Portage, Indiana, United States
2581B BCAMSC Phoenix Robotics Michigan State University College of Engineering East Lansing, Michigan, United States
2719C The Mike Wang Experience Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
3018 TECHNA PWN ROBOTICS Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
3063B Exit 5B Robotics Livingston Robotics Club Livingston, New Jersey, United States
3285A Central China Team Central China Team Xi'an, China
3288A China ROBOTC ChinaRobotC Xi'an, China
3536B Raider Robotics North Forsyth High School Cumming, Georgia, United States
3536M Raider Robotics North Forsyth High School Cumming, Georgia, United States
3815A Aperture Robotics Ranney Tinton Falls, New Jersey, United States
3815B Parks and Robots Ranney Tinton Falls, New Jersey, United States
3815J Incursio Ranney Tinton Falls, New Jersey, United States
3946A Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, Colorado, United States
4004A Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4004B Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4080D Hey! Look, a Squirrel... SBD Robotics Royse City, Texas, United States
4112A Blue Devils Zanesville High School Zanesville, Ohio, United States
4148A Iron Cowboys Greenville High School Greenville, Texas, United States
4148B Iron Cowboys Greenville High School Greenville, Texas, United States
4184A Stampede Mountain Crest High School Hyrum, Utah, United States
4405A Gorilla Bots at the Rock Skutt Catholic High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
4410A Technocracy South Eden Robotics Club Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, United States
4454A Robominable Timothy Christian High School Elmhurst, Illinois, United States
4454B Cyclops Timothy Christian High School Elmhurst, Illinois, United States
4911A High Voltage Michiana Youth Robotics and Engineering Niles, Michigan, United States
5053A Pioneer 1 Fort Calhoun High School Fort Calhoun, Nebraska, United States
5069A R.E.C.T Millard North HS Omaha, Nebraska, United States
5069B DERP.exe Millard North HS Omaha, Nebraska, United States
5069Y Bringin' Vexy Back Millard North HS Omaha, Nebraska, United States
5155A Organized Chaos Cross County Robotics Stromsburg, Nebraska, United States
5155D EROR 404 Cross County Robotics Stromsburg, Nebraska, United States
5233J Justice League National Robotics Academy, Inc. Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
5447B #SquadGoals Quabbin Regional High School Barre, Massachusetts, United States
5485A Bit Buckets Bit Buckets Robotics Tucson, Arizona, United States
5485B Bit Buckets Bit Buckets Robotics Tucson, Arizona, United States
5509A VHS Crusaders Valley Home Schoolers Greenville, Wisconsin, United States
5760A Merc Bot Father Patrick Mercredi School Fort McMurray, Alberta, Canada
5772 Eaglebots The Harker School Santa Clara, California, United States
5772C Eaglebots The Harker School Santa Clara, California, United States
5813A Kanesville Krush Abraham Lincoln High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
5813C Black Squirrels Abraham Lincoln High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
6001D Nothing Special Notre Dame Academy of Green Bay Green Bay, Wisconsin, United States
6058A Prescott High School Prescott High School Prescott, Arizona, United States
6210X Eagles Engineering Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Z Eagles Engineering Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6259 Tyrannosaurus Vex Inspired Learning Downers Grove, Illinois, United States
6291A Team Claw Fort Worth Christian School Fort Worth, Texas, United States
6526D D-High Damien High School La Verne, California, United States
6526E D-High Damien High School La Verne, California, United States
6526F D-High Damien High School La Verne, California, United States
6645A ASK Academy Androids The ASK Academy Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
6659A Jackie Moon Master's Academy & College Calgary, Alberta, Canada
6666D eGREGious ofFENCE Birdville Center of Technology & Advanced Learning North Richland Hills, Texas, United States
6671X Planck's Variable None Sherman Oaks, California, United States
6732A The Oxidizers Comeaux High Lafayette, Louisiana, United States
6813B MW M^3 MILLARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
6813M MW SPIDERCATS MILLARD WEST HIGH SCHOOL OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
6834A Trojan Horse Cumby High School Cumby, Texas, United States
6891D Aluminum Curtain Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
6891K Betta Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
6891W Jackpot Faith Lutheran High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
6916C BVT VexVengers Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
6916D BVT Samurai Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
7232A Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
7232J Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
7232K Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
7232Z Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
7422H Robotic Mustangs Ridgecrest Robotic Mustangs Ridgecrest, California, United States
7504X Equilibrium Neobots Garland, Texas, United States
7536B Counter Logic Mechanics Ridgeland High School Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States
7724C South El Monte South El Monte High School South El Monte, California, United States
8019J Techno Jocks Lakeview High School Columbus, Nebraska, United States
8019X Dump Trump Lakeview High School Columbus, Nebraska, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8235A Bulldogs Queen Creek High School Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
8235D Atomic Robotics Queen Creek High School Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
8235S CyberDawgs Queen Creek High School Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
8301A Cougar Bots San Ysidro High School San Diego, California, United States
8301C Cougar Bots San Ysidro High School San Diego, California, United States
8384B Alma High School Team 2 Alma High School Alma, Arkansas, United States
8452A Stripped Gears BASIS Peoria Peoria, Arizona, United States
8601D Yggdrasil Palestine High School Palestine, Texas, United States
8601E AWILDFETTYWAPP Palestine High School Palestine, Texas, United States
8659G Binary Botz Goose Creek High GOOSE CREEK, South Carolina, United States
8675A Fuzzy Wuzzy 2.0 National Robotics Academy, Inc. Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
9019A Atomic Wolf Pack Roosevelt High School Johnstown, Colorado, United States
9019R Robotic Riders Roosevelt High School Johnstown, Colorado, United States
9050A G-Force GT Robotics Groton, South Dakota, United States
9050B Gear Heads GT Robotics Groton, South Dakota, United States
9050C G.A.T. Wrenches GT Robotics Groton, South Dakota, United States
9050D Geek Squad GT Robotics Groton, South Dakota, United States
9065C Platte County R3 Platte County R3 TSA Platte City, Missouri, United States
9065P Platte County R3 Platte County R3 TSA Platte City, Missouri, United States
9210A The Storm Sauk Rapids-Rice High School Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9342A CSP TIgers Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
9458A Robo Chiefs Massapequa School District Massapequa, New York, United States
9458C Robo Chiefs Massapequa School District Massapequa, New York, United States
9458D Robo Chiefs Massapequa School District Massapequa, New York, United States
9458E Robo Chiefs Massapequa School District Massapequa, New York, United States
9623A W.A.R.P. Drive (A) West Ashley High School Charleston, South Carolina, United States
9623B WARP Drive West Ashley High School Charleston, South Carolina, United States
9623C W.A.R.P. Drive (C) West Ashley High School Charleston, South Carolina, United States
9873A Masters of Robotics The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, New York, United States
9873B Masters of Robotics - B The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, New York, United States
9922B Wolves Robotics Basic High School Henderson, Nevada, United States
9932A Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
9932B Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
9932C Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
9932D Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
26937A "Error 404" A.N. Myer Secondary School Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
97371A DC Gearheads A Drew Central High School Monticello, Arkansas, United States
98231 Conalep Plantel Silao CONALEP Plantel Silao Silao, Guanajuato, Mexico
98725A Eagle Rochester Hills Christian School Rochester Hills, Michigan, United States
98725B Falcon Rochester Hills Christian School Rochester Hills, Michigan, United States

Sponsor

SPONSORED BY:

Northrop Grumman Foundation LogoNASA Logo

Webcast

Webcast details will be posted approximately April 1st, 2015


Date: 04/07/2016 - 04/09/2016
Mid-America Center
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers! Benefits include a Free hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

Join Us

To join us click on our Volunteer Sign Up Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/07/2016 - 04/09/2016

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: 402 614 2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: 402 614 2210

General Info

USEFUL LINKS: Qualification Criteria

The event will have...
- Ample free parking
- Concessions available throughout the tournament
- T-Shirts/Sweatshirts for purchase

For more event details on all levels of competition as well as lists of preferred hotels, shuttle/bus service companies and payment details visit the CREATE U.S. Open Tournament Home Page.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored and Co-sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for all both High School Divisions. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your will be graded.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence and Design require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited to face-to-face interviews. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews an invitation will be placed on your pit table Friday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this High School Video Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 24th, 2016

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.