Gladstone Winter Tournament

01/16/2015 - 01/17/2015
Gladstone Winter Tournament

Event Code: RE-VRC-15-2492

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 26 / 40

Registration Deadline: Mon, Jan 12, 2015 12:00 AM EST

Price: CA$50.00


Login to Register a Team

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6264G The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 5123 Senior Firehawks Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 502A AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7793R Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 17C Scrap Metal McMath Secondary Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - A Division
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - A Division
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - A Division
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - A Division
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 26 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
17A VexKatz McMath Secondary Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
17B ShockWave McMath Secondary Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
17C Pessimist Prime McMath Secondary Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
600R VT Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356A KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356B KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356C KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2356D KG Dragons King George Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
3757T Templeton Templeton Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264B The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264D The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264E The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264F The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264G The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264H The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264J The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
7793C Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7793R Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7793T Hamber Bots Eric Hamber Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181B Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9594M BISCUIT Robotics Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date: 01/16/2015 - 01/17/2015
Gladstone Secondary School
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada

Travel Info

Hotels in the area: https://goo.gl/maps/qfMCk

Agenda

Saturday Tentative Schedule
8:00 am Doors open
8:30 am Inspections begin
9:45 am Drivers meeting
10:00 am Qualification matches begin
3:30 pm Alliance selection and playoff rounds
5:00 pm finished

Event Dates

Date: 01/16/2015 - 01/17/2015

Venue/Location:

Gladstone Secondary School
Vancouver, British Columbia Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Todd Ablett
Title: Event Organizer
Email: tablett@vsb.bc.ca
Phone: 604-713-8288

Secondary Contact
Todd Ablett
Title: Event Organizer
Email: tablett@vsb.bc.ca
Phone: 604-713-8288