2015 VEX Robotics World Championship High School Division Presented by The Northrop Grumman Foundation

04/15/2015 - 04/18/2015
2015 VEX Robotics World Championship High School Division Presented by The Northrop Grumman Foundation

Event Code: RE-VRC-15-1717

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 450 / Spots Open: 5

Price: $850.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register

Click here for a complete list of all 2015 VEX Worlds Award winners.

Hall of Fame Inductees
AwardRecipient
Partner of the YearUnited States Army
STEM HERODr. Anita Borg
STEM HERODr. Winfried Wilcke
VEX IQ Challenge Mentor of the YearKaren Cinnamon
VEX IQ Challenge Teacher of the YearAnna Medina
VEX IQ Challenge Volunteer of the YearAaron Barker
VRC Mentor of the YearJames Pearman
VRC Teacher of the YearKristi Matlack
VRC Volunteer of the YearJay Winters
VEX Robotics Championship High School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award 2918A GCEC A Glenfield Glenfield, Auckland, New Zealand
Tournament Champion 2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield College Auckland, New Zealand
Tournament Champion 9090C T-VEX JAWZ The Mandarin Chinese School Arlington, TX, U.S.
Tournament Champion 2131C Starfox Davis High School Kaysville, UT, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 5408F Sachse Kronos I Sachse High School Sachse, TX, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 118 Robonauts Clear Creek ISD League City, TX, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 359A Hawaiian Kids Waialua High * Intermediate School Waialua, HI, U.S.
Innovate Award 7682 Wingus & Dingus Wingus & Dingus Robotics Auckland, New Zealand
Inspire Award 5525A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Ontario, Canada
Design Award 9364A Iron Eagles Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN, U.S.
VEX Robotics Competition High School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield College Auckland, New Zealand
Tournament Champion 9090C T-VEX JAWZ The Mandarin Chinese School Arlington, TX, U.S.
Tournament Champion 2131C Starfox Davis High School Kaysville, UT, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 4659A Warrior Robotix A Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Finalist 400X Floyd III Team Xtreme / Ball High School Galveston, TX, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 1200F 1200F Z-Ballers St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, WI, U.S.
Amaze Award 169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, PA, U.S.
Build Award 323Z Aftershock Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, IN, U.S.
Community Award 1270C Youth Technology Academy Cuyahoga Community College Cleveland, OH, U.S.
Create Award 8086A Semiconductors Team Semiconductors Glen Allen, VA, U.S.
Design Award 1575A Athena Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, VA, U.S.
Energy Award 356E THE DRAGONS THE DRAGONS Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Judges Award 7110A Fired Up! Carroll Senior High School Southlake, TX, U.S.
Sportsmanship Award 2218A UGHS Whitehawks University Gardens H.S. Rook San Juan, Puerto Rico
Service Award 2382A Redemption Robotics Friends Dorado, Puerto Rico
Teamwork Award 7232 Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, MO, U.S.
Think Award 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VEX Robotics Competition High School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 5408F Sachse Kronos I Sachse High School Sachse, TX, U.S.
Tournament Champion 118 Robonauts Clear Creek ISD League City, TX, U.S.
Tournament Champion 359A Hawaiian Kids Waialua High * Intermediate School Waialua, HI, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 6135C CHHS Bruins C NCentral Hardin High School PLTW Cecilia, KY, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 7856A SH Fuxing HS A Shanghai Fuxing High School Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, PA. U.S.
Amaze Award 974X Cyber Brains N. CO Community Team Berthoud, CO, U.S.
Build Award 185A Skunkworks ALPHA BATC / Skunkworks Robotics Logan, UT, U.S.
Community Award 4147A Team MCKK Malay College Kuala Kangsar Perak, Malaysia
Create Award 8926 Combined IQ Oakbrook Preparatory School Spartanburg, SC, U.S.
Design Award 359A Hawaiian Kids Waialua High * Intermediate School Waialua, HI, U.S.
Energy Award 5691B ZHornet Engineering Blue Bryant High School Bryant, AZ, U.S.
Judges Award 2059A Matadors Mira Loma High School Sacramento, CA, U.S.
Sportsmanship Award 6008A Angels in Beta North Union High School Richwood, OH, U.S.
Service Award 2251A Crayola por ahora Friends Barceloneta, Puerto Rico
Teamwork Award 3560Y Chingbotics Chinguacousy Secondary School GBrampton, Ontario, Canada
Think Award 5062A FVL Robotics A Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton, WI, U.S.
VEX Robotics Competition High School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 7797C SH Zhabei STYC C Shanghai Zhabei Science Technology Youth Center Shanghai, China
Tournament Champion 4800 Brobot St. Francis High School La Canada, CA, U.S.
Tournament Champion 9364 Iron Eagles Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 7856B SH Fuxing HS B Shanghai Fuxing High School Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalist 6430B Trinity Dragons Trinity Dragons Robotics Club Lutz, FL, U.S.
Amaze Award 2918A GCEC A Glenfield College Glenfield, Auckland, New Zealand
Build Award 7679 Xinpeng Vocational SSch Shenzhen Xinpeng Vocational Senior School Shenzhen, China
Community Award 24B Super Sonic Sparks B SPARKS 4-H Club Westminster, MD, U.S.
Create Award 4495A Wolverines A The Walker School Marietta, GA, U.S.
Design Award 9364 Iron Eagles Brentwood Academy Brentwood, TN, U.S.
Energy Award 7010A Conalep Chiapas A Colegio Nacional de Educación Profesional Técnica Tuxtal Gutierrez Chiapas, Mexico
Judges Award 1884A Robotronics STEM Suez Petrochemical School Suez, Egypt
Sportsmanship Award 7426 Changchun NO.11 High Sch Changchun NO.11 High School Changchun, China
Service Award 7797C SH Zhabei STYC C Shanghai Zhabei Science Technology Youth Center Shanghai, China
Teamwork Award 6053 System32 Highgate School London, UK
Think Award 7232C Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, MO, U.S.
VEX Robotics Competition High School - Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 986A Lancers A Grace Brethren JH/High School Simi Valley, CA, U.S.
Tournament Champion 8000A HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, CA, U.S.
Tournament Champion 5212A Infernos CRTC Electronics Burley, ID, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 8825A HS AT SFLU A Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SIS Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 8227 Pingtan NO.1 High Sch A Fujian Pingtan NO.1 High School Fujian, China
Tournament Finalist 169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, PA, U.S.
Amaze Award 62 Kanagasabapathys Independent Cameron's house, CA, U.S.
Build Award 26 IronWave Homeschool Greenville, TX, U.S.
Community Award 3273A Absolute Zero Wayne High School Wayne, WV U.S.
Create Award 2114A Team Automata Team Automata Cave Creek, AZ, U.S.
Design Award 3946W Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, CO, U.S.
Energy Award 127B Lemon Bots Campo Verde High School Gilbert, AZ, U.S.
Judges Award 5327A Gael Force Dublin High School Dublin, CA, U.S.
Sportsmanship Award 2398K AI's - Kilo Sequoyah Schools Tahlequah, OK, U.S.
Service Award 7493 La Libertad A CECYTECH PLANTEL 26 La Libertad La Libertad, Chiapas, Mexico
Teamwork Award 1575X Xcaliber Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, VA, U.S.
Think Award 7682 Wingus & Dingus Wingus & Dingus Robotics Auckland, New Zealand
VEX Robotics Competition High School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champion 1826 The Fuse Faith Christian Academy Arvada, CO, U.S.
Tournament Champion 177X Twisted Botz Head-Royce School Ashland, VA, U.S.
Tournament Champion 1264B Dunwoody High School Dunwoody High School Dunwoody, GA, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 8229 NO.1 HS AT ECNU A NO.1 High School AT East China Normal University Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalist 9090A T-VEX The Mandarin Chinese School Arlington, TX, U.S.
Tournament Finalist 2205A The Pioneers Escuela Vocacional Miguel Such Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Amaze Award 1200C 1200C Technical Breakdown St. Mary Catholic High School Neenah, WI, U.S.
Build Award 355B Steel Pythons Fox Valley Robotics Batavia, IL, U.S.
Community Award 8984 Goulburn High School Goulburn High School Goulburn, NSW, Austraila
Create Award 929W Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford High School Hereford Zone Robotics Parkton, MD, U.S.
Design Award 6089 The Infinities The Harker School San Jose, CA, U.S.
Energy Award 5081C ZABRISKIE IE Roberto Velandia Bogota, Cundinamarca, Colombia
Judges Award 5369 THE DUCKIES Montego Robotics San Jose, CA, U.S.
Sportsmanship Award 7701 Olympic Steel Eagle I Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, IN, U.S.
Service Award 4318B Bahrain Team 2 Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
Teamwork Award 323B Bot-E Builders Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, IN, U.S.
Think Award 6264 The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, BC, Canada
VRC Skills Challenge Winners
AwardTeam #Team NameAffiliationLocation
VRC HS Programming Skills Challenge Champions9090AT-VEXThe Mandarin Chinese SchoolTexas, United States
VRC HS Robot Skills Challenge Champions62 Kanagasabapathys independentCalifornia, United States
VRC MS Programming Skills Challenge World Champions8192B Shanghai Huangpu B Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity CenterChina
VRC MS Robot Skills Challenge World Champions8066A Atom Hai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC Programming Skills Challenge Finalists5225A E-Bots Pilons E-BotsOntario, Canada
VRC Programming Skills Challenge 3rd Place7648A Beilun HSch A Ningbo Beilun High SchoolChina
VRC Robot Skills Challenge Finalists8066C Thor Hai Sing Catholic SchoolSingapore
VRC Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place2915A Lynfield College Robotics Lynfield CollegeNew Zealand
Online Challenge Award Winners
AwardTeam#Team NameAffiliationLocation
EMC Robotics Team Website Challenge254AThe Cheesy PoofsBellarmine College PrepCalifornia, United States
FUTURE Foundation Robot Design Challenge341Iron Eagles Annapolis Area Christian SchoolMaryland, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge4184GShort Circut Mountain Crest High SchoolUtah, United States
VEX IQ Challenge Promote Award7222Z VexpertsNolan Middle SchoolFlorida, United States
VEX Robotics Engineering CAD Challenge5606A SKARO FAHS Feilding High SchoolNew Zealand
VEX Robotics Game Design Animation Challenge917AQuantum Alpha QUANTUM ROBOTICSWashington, United States
VRC Promote Award1119 Sweetch Centro Escolar YaocalliFederal District, Mexico
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Future Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Educate Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Service Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Partner of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Mentor of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Sponsor of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teacher of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results