Florida VRC Middle School Regional Championship

02/16/2020
Florida VRC Middle School Regional Championship

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-9171

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 30 / Spots Open: 3

Price: $175.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Engineering
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9393A Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 13001A Tiger Tech W. R. THOMAS MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 13001B Tiger Techs W.R. Thomas Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 6105B Bootstrap Robotics BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 33157A Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 13001B Tiger Techs W.R. Thomas Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 74685B Rock'em Sock'em Stars Annunciation Catholic Academy ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Florida, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 6293E CROCS - Team 5 PINECREST ACADEMY CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1365B Mainframe Meltdown EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 74685B Rock'em Sock'em Stars Annunciation Catholic Academy ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Florida, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 33157A Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 9393A Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 9393G ROCK-G-BOTS Rockway Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 1365D Spartabots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 74801Z Noodle Boy Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 594A ZAAM CS Naples Middle Naples, Florida, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 6105D Trex BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 6105B Bootstrap Robotics BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 74801Z Noodle Boy Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4009Z Patriot Narwhals Tavares Middle School Tavares, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9393B Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9393A Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1365B Mainframe Meltdown EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 63724A Shark Bots NSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 2633C CODE-A-ROBOT CODE-A-ROBOT Weston, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 33157C Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 32712A Electro-Hawks Apopka Middle School APOPKA, Florida, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Adam Shick
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 27 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
594A ZAAM CS Naples Middle Naples, Florida, United States
727B Terrapin Bale Tampa Preparatory School Tampa, Florida, United States
1365A Spartabots EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
1365B Mainframe Meltdown EAST RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL Clermont, Florida, United States
1365C Spartabots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
1365D Spartabots East Ridge Middle School CLERMONT, Florida, United States
2633C CODE-A-ROBOT CODE-A-ROBOT Weston, Florida, United States
4009Z Patriot Narwhals Tavares Middle School Tavares, Florida, United States
6105B Bootstrap Robotics BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
6105D Trex BROOKSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sarasota, Florida, United States
6293E CROCS - Team 5 PINECREST ACADEMY CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
9393A Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
9393B Rockbots ROCKWAY MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
9393G ROCK-G-BOTS Rockway Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
13001A Tiger Tech W. R. THOMAS MIDDLE SCHOOL Miami, Florida, United States
13001B Tiger Techs W.R. Thomas Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
19451A ONeal A RANSOM MIDDLE SCHOOL Cantonment, Florida, United States
19792B Desert Storm BEULAH MIDDLE SCHOOL Pensacola, Florida, United States
32712A Electro-Hawks Apopka Middle School APOPKA, Florida, United States
33157A Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
33157B Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
33157C Warrior Robotics WESTMINSTER CHRISTIAN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. Palmetto Bay, Florida, United States
47723A NCMS Bears NARCOOSSEE MIDDLE SCHOOL St. Cloud, Florida, United States
63724A Shark Bots NSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, United States
74685B Rock'em Sock'em Stars Annunciation Catholic Academy ALTAMONTE SPRINGS, Florida, United States
74801Z Noodle Boy Westwood Gainesville, Florida, United States
85447B Drifters BEULAH MIDDLE SCHOOL Pensacola, Florida, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 


Date: 02/16/2020
The RP Funding Center
701 West Lime Street
Lakeland, Florida 33815
United States

Travel Info

We are working with Visit Central FL to get great rates for hotels.  Stay tuned!

Refund Policy

Registration for this event commits event partners to set costs.  No refunds except for extreme circumstances with documentation.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Event will be rescheduled in case of weather emergency.

Volunteer

We will need a wonderful team of volunteers for this event.  Information will be posted here by Septmber.  Please email us at flvexstates@gmail.com if you need information earlier.

Agenda

The following is the agenda for all North / Central State Championships:

Saturday:

7:30           Open doors - Inspection

8:00           Open VRC skills

9:00 - 9:30 Opening Ceremonies combined on IQ side

VRC – High School

9:30 - 11:30  Skills

12:00            Qualifications (Concurrent)

3:20              Alliance selection

3:45              Eliminations (Concurrent)

4:30              Finals

5:00              Awards

VEX IQ – Elementary School

10:00 Start qualifications and skills

12:00 Lunch for volunteers

12:30 Resume matches

2:50   End qualifications

3:15   Finals

3:45   Awards

 

Sunday:

7:30           Open doors - Inspection

9:00 - 9:30 Opening Ceremonies combined on IQ side

VRC – Middle School & VEXU

2 Skills fields open all day for both tournaments

10:00   VEXU Qualifications and Eliminations   

11:30   Lunch for Volunteers

12:00   MS Qualifications

3:20     Alliance Selection

3:45     Eliminations

4:45     Awards

VEX IQ – MS

10:00 Start qualifications and skills

12:00 Lunch for volunteers

12:30 Resume matches

4:30   End qualifications

4:50   Finals

5:15   Awards

 

Event Dates

Date: 02/16/2020

Venue/Location:

The RP Funding Center
701 West Lime Street
Lakeland, Florida 33815
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
David Sankey
Title: EP
Email: flvexstates@gmail.com
Phone: 5614638641
Event Day Phone: 5614638641

Secondary Contact
Daniel Dilocker
Title: EP
Email: flvexstates@gmail.com
Phone: 5614638641
Event Day Phone: 5614638641

General Info

EVENT DESCRIPTION

The North/Central Florida VEX Regional Championship brings together top robotics teams in the VEX IQ Challenge, VEX Robotics Competition, and VEX U under one roof to celebrate their accomplishments and participate with the best teams from across the state.

In the VEX Robotics Competition (VRC), teams compete in the exciting 2019-20 VRC game, Tower Takeover, to earn a spot at this prestigious event. For information about the game, click here.

A SPECIAL THANKS TO OUR PARTNERS AND SPONSORS

Please consider sponsoring this exciting event!  As we are working on our marketing maerials, please email us at flvexstates@gmail.com for immediate assistance!

DIVISION TEAM LISTS

Division Lists will be available about a week before the event.  An email will be sent out to teams and the list will be posted here.

VENUE MAP

Venue map will be available soon

MOBILE APP

You can use VEX VIA during the event to keep track of all the action!  Please use your cell data to use this exciting app while at the venue!

WAIT LIST

Space at the Regional Chamionship will be in high demand and we don't anticipate many (if any) spots opening up for teams on the wait list. Click the “Wait List” tab to place your team on the wait list. If spots open up, teams on the wait list will be notified and instructed to register.

ELECTRONIC DEVICES

Please turn WiFi OFF on all of your devices while at the event.  Comeptitors use the 2.4Ghz band and the competion will use the 5Ghz band at the event.  Additional devices, connected to a network or not, can interfere with competitors and the event itself.

APPAREL

T-Shirts will be available to purchase!

SPECTATOR INFORMATION

The North/Central Florida VEX Regional Championship is free and open to the public. This lively and engaging event is suitable for the entire family. Spectators are welcome to attend the ceremonies, watch matches, and visit with teams in the pit area.

Parking at the RP funding Center is $10 per car.  Please plan accordingly.