KIDS Inc and Marion County STEM 4 H Club VRC Blended Winter State Qualifier; Indianapolis, IN

02/08/2020
KIDS Inc and Marion County STEM 4 H Club VRC Blended Winter State Qualifier; Indianapolis, IN

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-9060

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 44 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

Registration Deadline: Fri, Jan 31, 2020 7:05 PM EST

Price: $80.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Waitlist

Please login to add or remove teams from the waiting list.

Team List ( 44 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
323V GEARS Greenwood, Indiana, United States
621B SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. & Marion Country STEM 4 H Club Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1483A Apollo TRINITY LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
1483J Lord James the Benevolent TRINITY LUTHERAN HIGH SCHOOL Seymour, Indiana, United States
1483S TBD Trinity Lutheran High School Seymour, Indiana, United States
2719A Colossus TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719C Triton C TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719D Bow Tie Bot TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719F Triton F TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719G R.A.L.F. TRITON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Fairland, Indiana, United States
2811A Greenfield Central Jr. High Greenfield Central Junior High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
2811B Greenfield Central Jr. High Greenfield Central Junior High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
2811C Greenfield Central Jr. High Greenfield Central Junior High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
2811D Greenfield Central Jr. High Greenfield Central Junior High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
6210W HCS Eagles: Wild Card Heritage Chirstian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210X HCS Eagles: Nemesis Heritage Chirstian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Z HCS Eagles: Zypher Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6373A Ritter Robotics CARDINAL RITTER HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6373X Ritter Robotics XX CARDINAL RITTER HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842A Aftershock PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842C Cobra Kai PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842V Viper Snappers PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842X HELIX PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Y Stink Eye PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6926V Gear Head Wolves PROVIDENCE CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7701C Collision ZIONSVILLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701E Echo ZIONSVILLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701H Steel Eagle H Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701T Tesseract ZIONSVILLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701X Xenith Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701Z Steel Eagle Z ZIONSVILLE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL Zionsville, Indiana, United States
8663A NC Robotics NORTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8663B NC Robotics NORTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
8663C NC Robotics NORTH CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
23598A Dragon-A New Palestine Junior High New Palestine, Indiana, United States
43210A suPURDUEper Gold PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL IND Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
43210B suPURDUEper Black PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL IND Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
43210C suPURDUEper Silver PURDUE POLYTECHNIC HIGH SCHOOL IND Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
99904A Dragon 1 NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
99904B Dragon 2 NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
99904C Dragon 3 NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
99904D Dragon 4 NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States
99904E Dragon 5 NEW PALESTINE HIGH SCHOOL New Palestine, Indiana, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

Our refund policy is that we do not offer refunds. We may consider a refund on a case by case basis but there will be at least a $5.00 fee that is charged to us by the RECF.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

So far, we have never had to cancel an event. If weather is bad enough that we cannot have the event, we will contact teams with a new date or other arrangements.

Volunteer

We always love volunteers and we feed our volunteers very well. If you are willing to help with the tournament, please contact Barry Atwell at 317-572-8376.

Agenda

Doors open at 7:30 and inspections will start by 7:45 AM. Please come with your robot ready for inspection so we can get started on time.

7:45 AM Inspection

9:30 AM Driver's Meeting combined with middle school tournament

10:00 AM opening ceremony combined with middle school tournament

10:10 AM Qualification rounds begin

12:15 PM break for lunch

1:15 PM Qualifications resume

2:30 PM Alliance Selection

3:00 PM Eleminations and Awards

Event Dates

Date: 02/08/2020

Venue/Location:

KIDS Inc and Marion County STEM 4 H Club
1001 Palmer Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46203
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Barry Atwell
Email: barrya@kidsinc-indy.com
Phone: 317-572-8376
Event Day Phone: 317-572-8376

Secondary Contact
Josiah Atwell
Title: Assistant Event Partner
Email: jlatwell@protonmail.com
Phone: 317-939-7948
Event Day Phone: 317-939-7948

General Info

Welcome to the KIDS Inc and Marion County STEM 4H Club tournament. We will have 3-4 state spots available.  Come prepared to learn, have fun, and compete. We usually have professional engineers for our judges who are happy to give you solid feedback so you can improve over the course of the season.

Please pay promptly. If payment is not received in a timely manner, you may be moved to the wait list to make room for teams that are ready to pay.

DISCOUNT REGISTRATION FEE OPTION:
Sign up on robotevents and select pay later. Pay Marion County 4 H STEM Club directly for a $10 discount if payment is recieved no later than 1 week after you register or before January 10th, whichever comes first.


***EXCELLENCE AWARD INFO:
You MUST have an engineering notebook to be eligible for ANY Excellence Award.

If we have 10 or more MS teams we will offer a MS Excellence Award in addition to the other Excellent Award.

Remember to have your team's release forms filled out either online or on paper. If you are using paper copies, be sure to bring them.

We will have full concessions at our tournament and will be sending out more details as we get closer to the event.

Be sure to pack the following:

  • Robot
  • batteries
  • controllers
  • team plates
  • programming hardware
  • engineering notebooks.
  • Power strips (and small extension cords)
  • tools
  • eye protection
  • Good attidude

*4th spot will be MS Excellence Award if we combine the tournaments and there are at least 10 MS teams.