Tower Takeover High School Invitational at Norristown

02/15/2020
Tower Takeover High School Invitational at Norristown

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-8162

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 64 / Spots Open: 4

Price: $80.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 4001A Aetherium PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 4001E Dremelition PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 19355A G(irls) O.A.T. Robotics G(irls) O.A.T. Robotics Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 255A Norristown Robotics - A NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 91V VEXMEN: Sunfire Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 4001A Aetherium PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 1274B Igneous Robotics Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 8178A St. Joe's Prep ST JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4001E Dremelition PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 6121D The Pioneers CONESTOGA SHS Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267F Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267B Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 60 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
81B Vexmen: Banshee Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81C Vexmen: Cable Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81F VEXMEN: Forge Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81N VEXMEN: Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81P VEXMEN: Pandemic Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81R VEXMEN: Rogue Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81S VEXMEN: Stryker Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91B VEXMEN: Beast Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91F VEXMEN: Fantomex Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91N VEXMEN: Nitro Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91S VEXMEN: Storm Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91V VEXMEN: Sunfire Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91X VEXMEN: Ghostrider Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
101A Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
197A Metal Heads HARRITON SHS Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
197B Metal Heads HARRITON SHS Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
197C Metalheads Harriton Senior High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
197D Metalheads Harriton Senior High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
255A Norristown Robotics - A NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255B Norristown Robotics - B NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255C Norristown Robotics - C NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255E Norristown Robotics - E NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
620A Husky Robotics Mid Valley Secondary Center Throop, Pennsylvania, United States
729M Magnus Downingtown Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267G Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1274A Mystery Box Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
1274B Igneous Robotics Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
1712A Dawgma LOWER MERION HIGH SCHOOL Ardmore, Pennsylvania, United States
4001A Aetherium PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
4001E Dremelition PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
6121A The Pioneers CONESTOGA SHS Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
6121D The Pioneers CONESTOGA SHS Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
7518A GVHS-A GREAT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
7518B GVHS-B GREAT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
7518C GVHS-C GREAT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
7518D GVHS-D GREAT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
7518F GVHS-F GREAT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114C Cherry and Steel III BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8178A St. Joe's Prep ST JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8178B St. Joe's Prep ST JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8178C St. Joe's Prep ST JOSEPH'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071A The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071C The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071X The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071Y The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9341A Sun Valley Robotics SUN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Aston, Pennsylvania, United States
19355A G(irls) O.A.T. Robotics G(irls) O.A.T. Robotics Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

No refunds will be issued after Feb 1

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Snow date will be Sunday, February 16th

Volunteer

More details to come by Jan 1

Agenda

Doors Open: 7:30 am
Registration Open: 7:45 am
Registration Closed: 8:30 am
Drivers Meeting: 9:00 am
Qualification Matches Start: 9:30 am
Lunch: 12:00 pm
Qualifications Resume: 12:45 pm
Alliance Selection 2:45 pm
Elimination Rounds: 3:15 pm
Awards and Closing: 4:00 pm
Doors Close: 4:30p

Event Dates

Date: 02/15/2020

Venue/Location:

1900 Eagle Dr
1900 Eagle Drive
Norristown, Pennsylvania 19403
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Tom Auman
Email: tauman@nasd.k12.pa.us
Phone: 484-467-8400
Event Day Phone: 484-467-8400

Secondary Contact
Tom Auman
Email: tauman@nasd.k12.pa.us
Phone: 484-467-8400
Event Day Phone: 484-467-8400

Additional Contact Information:

More details to come by Jan 1

General Info

More details to come by Jan 1