MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only

01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020
MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-8142

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 62 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $205.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - HS Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9457B Betaversion 4.0 MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9457B Betaversion 4.0 MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8110X The Ribbits Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 99750A Sparta's Chosen ROCORI SENIOR HIGH Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 6793A X-Bots A team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110X The Ribbits Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225B Southland Rebelbots Southland Senior High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 9210B Storm Robotics B Team Storm Robotics (ISD47) Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 3211X Metal Scouts BSA - Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9457Z Squidgits MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7192A Rapture Windom High School Windom, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2845A Superficial Terror OSSEO SENIOR HIGH Osseo, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 9457X Your Ex MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 9457W Wolfram MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 9457W Wolfram MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 2845A Superficial Terror OSSEO SENIOR HIGH Osseo, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110D Dapper Droids Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 7225B Southland Rebelbots Southland Senior High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9457W Wolfram MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 63 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
739A Team Bubba KIMBALL SECONDARY Kimball, Minnesota, United States
739B Men In black KIMBALL SECONDARY Kimball, Minnesota, United States
739C Kimball High School 739C Kimball Secondary KIMBALL, Minnesota, United States
739E Gorls ROCK. Kimball Secondary KIMBALL, Minnesota, United States
1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
1933B The Engineers MAHNOMEN SECONDARY Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States
2845A Superficial Terror OSSEO SENIOR HIGH Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845D Team Graphite Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845G Osseo Ossitrons OSSEO SENIOR HIGH Osseo, Minnesota, United States
3211X Metal Scouts BSA - Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
3589A Gear Train Tri-city United High School Montgomery, Minnesota, United States
3589B Rock 'em Sock em' Robots Tri-city United High School Montgomery, Minnesota, United States
4003A Clutch Robotics BAGLEY High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4003E Clutch Robotics (E) BAGLEY High Schol Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
4149G Iron Chargers (G Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
4409B VEXtor Force WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
4448A RLF Eagles LAFAYETTE SECONDARY Red Lake Falls, Minnesota, United States
5300B WUHH WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5450A Freeze Frame A MARSHALL COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH Newfolden, Minnesota, United States
5450C Freeze Frame C Marshall County Central High School NEWFOLDEN, Minnesota, United States
5450D Freeze Frame D Marshall County Central High School NEWFOLDEN, Minnesota, United States
5805A WALL-E CONCORDIA ACADEMY Roseville, Minnesota, United States
6024B Bruhsiden Fosston High School LENGBY, Minnesota, United States
6317A Cyborg Falcons Foley Senior High School Foley, Minnesota, United States
6793A X-Bots A team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
7192A Rapture Windom High School Windom, Minnesota, United States
7192B Archon Windom High School Windom, Minnesota, United States
7192C Mysterious Mangoes Windom High School Windom, Minnesota, United States
7225B Southland Rebelbots Southland Senior High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7458F Arctic Knights FISHER SECONDARY Fisher, Minnesota, United States
7458G Antarctic Knights FISHER SECONDARY Fisher, Minnesota, United States
8110B Solid Steel Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110C Steel Phoenixes Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110D Dapper Droids Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110M Robotic Dragons Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110R The Knights Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110W Burmur Ton Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110X The Ribbits Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110Z Aperture Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9210B Storm Robotics B Team Storm Robotics (ISD47) Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210C Storm Robotics C Team SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SENIOR HIGH Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210D Storm Robotics D Team SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SENIOR HIGH Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9457B Betaversion 4.0 MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457W Wolfram MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457X Your Ex MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Y Voltaic Tyranny MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Z Squidgits MANKATO EAST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9821A Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821B Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821C Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
53481A Charger Robotics DASSEL-COKATO SENIOR HIGH Cokato, Minnesota, United States
75548C Overdrive NEW ULM AREA CATHOLIC SCHOOLS New Ulm, Minnesota, United States
75548D Gear Shifters NEW ULM AREA CATHOLIC SCHOOLS New Ulm, Minnesota, United States
91917B The Skull Bots Apollo High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
95559B USSB ST JOHN'S PREPARATORY SCHOOL Collegeville, Minnesota, United States
98377A Tigris ex Machina I TECHNICAL SENIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377F Tigris ex Machina VI TECHNICAL SENIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377G Tigris ex Machina VII TECHNICAL SENIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
99750A Sparta's Chosen ROCORI SENIOR HIGH Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750B Sparta's Siege ROCORI SENIOR HIGH Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750F Sparta's Fury ROCORI SENIOR HIGH Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750J Sparta's Rebels Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Webcast

www.sctcc.edu/vextv 


Date: 01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020
St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

2020 VEX Robotics State Championship Hotel Info

Click here for hotel info

Refund Policy

There are no refunds for this event at all. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Volunteer

We need alot of volunteers! Please consider helping out. 

Click here to sign up 

 

 

 

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:00 pm on Thursday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate. 

Thursday January 30th:
2:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections - Haus C
4:00 p.m. - Check In Closes
5:00 p.m. - Inspection Closes
5:30 p.m. - Opening Ceremony - Haus A all Divisions
6:00 p.m. - Qualification Rounds - Haus B 
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


Friday January 31st:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams  - Haus A all Divisions
9:30 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
12:15 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD - Haus A all Divisions
1:25 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
***Skills closes after last qualification match****
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins - Haus B
4:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes

Event Dates

Date: 01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020

Venue/Location:

St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203086518
Event Day Phone: 3204932985

Secondary Contact
Roseanne Anderson
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: randerson@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203080978
Event Day Phone: 3203080978

General Info

Welcome

This is Minnesota's State Championship for High school teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof.