MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only

01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020
MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-8141

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 1

Price: $205.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 10001U Cougar AI PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 10001U Cougar AI PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81101B Static Core Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 6793C Bot Attack Champs Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 81101B Static Core Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225F Southland Southbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 74500B Huskie Robotics ALBANY MIDDLE SCHOOL Albany, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 5300G Red Necks WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 8108B Peculiar Platipy NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 7225F Southland Southbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 9452A Ellis Engineers Team A ELLIS MIDDLE Austin, Minnesota, United States
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 9452B Ellis Engineers Team B ELLIS MIDDLE Austin, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 7225C Southland Mechbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81101D Metal Fusion Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8108B Peculiar Platipy NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 59 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
739D Kimball Middle School 739D Kimball Secondary KIMBALL, Minnesota, United States
1506A Furious George PACT CHARTER SCHOOL Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
1532A Bemidji Middle School-A BEMIDJI MIDDLE Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532B Bemidji Middle School-B BEMIDJI MIDDLE Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532C Bemidji Middle School-C BEMIDJI MIDDLE Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532D Bemidji Middle School-D BEMIDJI MIDDLE Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
3589E Safety Scissors Tri-city United: Le Center Le Center, Minnesota, United States
3589F Sonic Lifters Tri-city United: Le Center Le Center, Minnesota, United States
3589G Mechanical Mayhem Tri-city United: Le Center Le Center, Minnesota, United States
3589H Strange Engineering Tri-city United: Le Center Le Center, Minnesota, United States
5300G Red Necks WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
6793C Bot Attack Champs Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
7225C Southland Mechbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7225F Southland Southbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
8108A Golden Wolves NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108B Peculiar Platipy NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108C Chubby Unicorns NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108D Men In Gears NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108E The Purrito’s NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108F Metal Heads NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108G The Lucky Ones NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8440A IJ Holton Engineers A I.J. Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B I.J. Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8440C IJ Holton Enginneers C IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9210G Firestorm SAUK RAPIDS-RICE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210H Something SAUK RAPIDS-RICE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210K Storm Watchers SAUK RAPIDS-RICE MIDDLE SCHOOL Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9452A Ellis Engineers Team A ELLIS MIDDLE Austin, Minnesota, United States
9452B Ellis Engineers Team B ELLIS MIDDLE Austin, Minnesota, United States
10001C Iron Phoenix PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001M 8-Bit Legends PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001P Faze Robotics PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001S Steel X PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001U Cougar AI PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001W Baby Alpacas PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001X Blurple PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001Z Radioactive Gears PRAIRIE WINDS MIDDLE SCHOOL Mankato, Minnesota, United States
61170A Tiger Alpha SOUTH JUNIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170B Tiger Beta SOUTH JUNIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170G Tiger Eta SOUTH JUNIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170J Tiger Kappa SOUTH JUNIOR HIGH St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
68031C Kennedy 8-BIT BOTS KENNEDY COMMUNITY SCHOOL St. Joseph, Minnesota, United States
72527M Mad Engineers St Croix Lutheran Academy WEST SAINT PAUL, Minnesota, United States
74500A Huskie Robotics ALBANY MIDDLE SCHOOL Albany, Minnesota, United States
74500B Huskie Robotics ALBANY MIDDLE SCHOOL Albany, Minnesota, United States
75548B Circuit Breakers NEW ULM AREA CATHOLIC SCHOOLS New Ulm, Minnesota, United States
81101A Mainframe Meltdown Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
81101B Static Core Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
81101C Star Platinum Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
81101D Metal Fusion Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
96480A Land of 10,000 Destroyers Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
99441C System Overload SARTELL MIDDLE Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441D Raging Bulls SARTELL MIDDLE Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441E Bora Bots SARTELL MIDDLE Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99750C Sparta's Botz ROCORI MIDDLE Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750G Sparta's Gears Rocori Middle School COLD SPRING, Minnesota, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Webcast

www.sctcc.edu/vextv 


Date: 01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020
St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

2020 VEX Robotics State Championship Hotel Info

Click here for hotel info

Refund Policy

There are no refunds for this event at all. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Volunteer

We need alot of volunteers! Please consider helping out. 

Click here to sign up 

 

 

 

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:00 pm on Thursday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate. 

Thursday January 30th:
2:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections - Haus C
4:00 p.m. - Check In Closes - All teams must be present by this time
5:00 p.m. - Inspection Closes
5:30 p.m. - Opening Ceremony - Haus A all Divisions
6:00 p.m. - Qualification Rounds - Haus B 
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


Friday January 31st:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams  - Haus A all Divisions
9:30 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
12:15 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD - Haus A all Divisions
1:25 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
***Skills closes after last qualification match****
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins - Haus B
4:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes - We will be looking for volunteers to help convert this to IQ after we are done with EDR. Sign up on the Signup Page

Event Dates

Date: 01/30/2020 - 01/31/2020

Venue/Location:

St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203086518
Event Day Phone: 3204932985

Secondary Contact
Roseanne Anderson
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: randerson@sctcc.edy
Phone: 3203080978
Event Day Phone: 3203080978

General Info

Welcome

This is Minnesota's State Championship for VRC Middle School teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof.