BC Spring Qualifier - Seaquam (Pacific Youth Robotics Society)

02/07/2020 - 02/08/2020
BC Spring Qualifier - Seaquam (Pacific Youth Robotics Society)

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-1231

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 0

Price: CA$60.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 7K Here's the thing 7K Robotics Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 7K Here's the thing 7K Robotics Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181S Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 10955M MJS Robotics Foik - Oak Harbor Oak Harbor, Washington, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 604X Robo-Titan Robo-Planets Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 98549B Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 7K Here's the thing 7K Robotics Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 6264A Shawnigan Robotics Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 98549C Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 60 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
7K Here's the thing 7K Robotics Airdrie, Alberta, Canada
604X Robo-Titan Robo-Planets Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010T TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010U TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011E Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011R Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011S Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011X Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011Y Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549D Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549E Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6264A Shawnigan Robotics Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C Shawnigan Robotics Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6408S Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408U Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408V Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408Z Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181E Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181G Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181J Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181K Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181S Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181T Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181X Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9594C RoboCavs Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594S RovoCavs Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594Z RoboCavs Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012B Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012D Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012G Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012U Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012Y Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10955M MJS Robotics Foik - Oak Harbor Oak Harbor, Washington, United States
78040A Frank Hurt Hornets High School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
78040B Frank Hurt Hornets High School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
87184F Mustangs Fraser Academy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549B Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549C Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549J Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549R Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549T Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549W Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549X Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549Y Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549Z Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

Registered teams are expected to provide 1 week notice of cancellation should they be unable to attend the event. Please contact registration@pyrs.ca should you have to withdraw in the final week.

REGISTERED TEAMS THAT DO NOT CANCEL IN ADVANCE WILL BE CHARGED THE FULL PRICE OF THE EVENT.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Teams will be notified at their registered email address of any cancellations or changes due to emergencies or bad weather.

Please make sure your contact informtion is upto date in Robot Events.

Volunteer

Interested in volunteering? Contact volunteers@pyrs.ca

Agenda

Friday Agenda

3:00 - 7:00 PM Setup

7:00 - 8:00 PM Tech Inspection & Practice

 

Saturday Agenda

7:30 AM Doors Open

8:00 - 10:45 AM Skills Open on 4 Game Fields

9:00 AM Opening Ceremonies 

9:15 - 11:30 PM Judging Open

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Qualification Matches on 4 Game Fields

12:00 - 12:30 PM Lunch Break

12:30 - 2:45 PM Qualification Matches on 4 Game Fields

3:00 PM Alliance Selection

3:15 PM Elimination Matches

4:15 PM Awards

Event Dates

Date: 02/07/2020 - 02/08/2020

Venue/Location:

Seaquam Secondary School
11584 Lyon Road
Delta, British Columbia V4E 2K4
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Lanz Singbeil
Title: Event Partner ( Event Day Contact )
Email: lsingbeil@deltasd.bc.ca
Phone: 7789979876
Event Day Phone: 7789979876

Secondary Contact
Nevin Li
Title: Event Partner ( Contact for all registration inquiries )
Email: registration@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-367-1083
Event Day Phone: 604-367-1083

General Info

This event is a Pacific Youth Robotics Society qualifier.