Postponed to 1/20/20 Win-E-Mac VRC Tournament - Tower Takeover

01/20/2020
Postponed to 1/20/20 Win-E-Mac VRC Tournament - Tower Takeover

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-0523

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 24 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $100.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - WinEmac
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 4409B VEXtor Force WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 4409B VEXtor Force WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 4003A Clutch Robotics BAGLEY High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 9821B Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 4003A Clutch Robotics BAGLEY High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Garden Valley Technologies
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 37 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
411P VHS Pirate Bots Verndale Secondary VERNDALE, Minnesota, United States
411V VHS Raider Bots Verndale Secondary VERNDALE, Minnesota, United States
1933B The Engineers MAHNOMEN SECONDARY Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States
1933M The Mechanics MAHNOMEN SECONDARY Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States
4003A Clutch Robotics BAGLEY High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4003B Bagley Jr High (4003B) BAGLEY High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4003E Clutch Robotics (E) BAGLEY High Schol Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
4149G Iron Chargers (G Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
4409A The Turbo WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
4409B VEXtor Force WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
4409C Gigavolt WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SECONDARY Warren, Minnesota, United States
5300A FERDA Gurls WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300B WUHH WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300C Chappies WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300D (insert name here) WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300E 9 BIT WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300F Funky Turtles WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300G Red Necks WIN-E-MAC SECONDARY Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5450A Freeze Frame A MARSHALL COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH Newfolden, Minnesota, United States
5450B Freeze Frame B Marshall County Central High School NEWFOLDEN, Minnesota, United States
5450C Freeze Frame C Marshall County Central High School NEWFOLDEN, Minnesota, United States
5450D Freeze Frame D Marshall County Central High School NEWFOLDEN, Minnesota, United States
6024A The Single Pringles FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024C Apollo 18 Fosston High school FOSSTON, Minnesota, United States
6024D The Incognitos FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024E Silient-bot -Deadly FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024F Metal Heads FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024G Garage bots FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024H Team Knightrider FOSSTON SECONDARY Fosston, Minnesota, United States
9821B Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821D Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821E Green Wave Robotics EAST GRAND FORKS SENIOR HIGH EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
19427A The Iron Dwarves LAKE OF THE WOODS SECONDARY Baudette, Minnesota, United States
33362A Circuit Breakers TRI-COUNTY SECONDARY Karlstad, Minnesota, United States
33362B Wire Cutters TRI-COUNTY SECONDARY Karlstad, Minnesota, United States
94841A RLCC Mustangs RED LAKE COUNTY CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL Oklee, Minnesota, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

No refunds will be given for this event.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather this event may be cancelled.  Teams are advised to watch robotevents.com for weather related updates.   If the tournament must be cancelled or postponed, the name of the tournament will change to cancelled or postponed.  In the event of a cancellation or postponement, teams will be sent additional information via Email.  In the event of a cancellation, the registration fee will not be refunded. 

 

Please call Andrew Dahlen 218-791-4010 if you have questions.

Volunteer

If interested in volunterring please contact Nathan Johnson at njohnson@win-e-mac.k12.mn.us.   More information to come at a later date.

Agenda

Tentative Agenda: Please check for updates
7:30 AM.....Doors Open & Practice Fields Open
7:30 AM to 9:00 AM.Check-In / Inspection
9:00 AM.....Driver and Coach Meeting
9:15 AM.....Setup for First Matches
9:20 AM.....Opening Ceremony
9:30 AM to 2:15 PM.Qualification Rounds
2:15 PM to 2:45 PM.Alliance Selection
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM.Elimination rounds.

Notes:
1. Misc. awards will be announced between elimination matches.
2. Please plan to arrive in time to pass inspection by 9:00 AM
3. If a team has not arrived by the time check-in ends, please call Andrew Dahlen at 218-791-4010.

Event Dates

Date: 01/20/2020

Venue/Location:

Win-E-Mac School Art and Events Center
23130 345th Street Southeast
Erskine, Minnesota 56535
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Nathan Johnson
Email: njohnson@win-e-mac.k12.mn.us
Phone: 2182800887
Event Day Phone: 2182800887

Secondary Contact
Aaron Cook
Email: acook@win-e-mac.k12.mn.us
Phone: 2185632900
Event Day Phone: 2185632900

General Info

The Win-E-Mac High School welcomes VEX Robotics Teams to attend our Third tournament.  This event is a qualifier for the MN State HS VEX Robotics Tournament and MN State MS VEX Robotics Tournament.