Central Washington VRC League

11/20/2019 - 02/22/2020
Central Washington VRC League

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-0333

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: League

Capacity: 42 / Spots Open: 6

Price: $5.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Excellence Award - High School (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Waitlist

Please login to add or remove teams from the waiting list.

Team List ( 36 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
522A BabbleBots EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
522B Lil Monster EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
522C Lord Vader EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
522D Triggered Watermelon EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
522E Pink Flamingos EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
522X Big Brain EAST VALLEY CENTRAL MIDDLE SCHOOL Yakima, Washington, United States
609B Topp Ramen TOPPENISH HIGH SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
5250D WolfTech Delta GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5250G WolfTech Golf GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5250R WolfTech Romeo GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5250T WolfTech Tango GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5250W WolfTech William GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5250X WolfTech X-Ray GOLDENDALE HIGH SCHOOL Goldendale, Washington, United States
5397A Mabton Lugnutz MABTON JR. SR. HIGH Mabton, Washington, United States
5397B Viking BoltBotz MABTON JR. SR. HIGH Mabton, Washington, United States
5397C Mabton NanoBotz MABTON JR. SR. HIGH Mabton, Washington, United States
5397D Oarsman NonoBots MABTON JR. SR. HIGH Mabton, Washington, United States
7069A TTV.Tryhards TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069B Lino and His Friends TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069C Only a push bot TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069D ToppBots TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069E No TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069F Better than ToppRamen TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7069G ToppBots TOPPENISH MIDDLE SCHOOL Toppenish, Washington, United States
7404V Stack A Lackin HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
7404W Task Force 141 HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
7404X Grizzlies HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
7404Y MVM HARRISON MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
9792A R.O.B. SIERRA VISTA MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
9792B Junk Bot SIERRA VISTA MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
9792C Crash SIERRA VISTA MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
9792D Bob the Builder SIERRA VISTA MIDDLE SCHOOL Sunnyside, Washington, United States
73862A Selah Vikings SELAH HIGH SCHOOL Selah, Washington, United States
98453A Granger Spartans 1 GRANGER HIGH SCHOOL Granger, Washington, United States
98453B Granger Spartans 2 Granger School District Granger, Washington, United States
98453C Granger Spartans 3 Granger School District Granger, Washington, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

Refunds are not available.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the case of bad weather or an emergency, Event Partners will make an attempt to reschedule the event.

Volunteer

Contact the Event Partner for each event for Volunteer needs.

Agenda

Qualification Agenda

3:30 - 4:00pm Team Check-in and Inspection
4:00 - 6:00pm Qualification Matches
 

Finals Agenda

9:00-9:30 Team Check-in and Inspection
9:30-11:30 Robot Skills & Judging

11:30-12:30 Lunch
12:45-2:15 Alliance Selection & Elimination Rounds

Event Dates

Date: 11/20/2019

Venue/Location:

Harrison Middle School
810 South 16th Street
Sunnyside, Washington 98944
United States


Date: 12/11/2019

Venue/Location:

Toppenish Middle School
104 Goldendale Avenue
Toppenish, Washington 98948
United States


Date: 01/15/2020

Venue/Location:

Selah High School
801 North 1st Street
Selah, Washington 98942
United States


Date: 02/05/2020

Venue/Location:

Granger High School
315 E. Menzer Ave
Granger, Washington 98932
United States


Date: 02/22/2020

Venue/Location:

East Valley Middle School
2010 Beaudry Road
Yakima, Washington 98901
United States


Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Darla VanCorbach
Email: darla.vancorbach@sunnysideschools.org
Phone: 5098373601
Event Day Phone: 5098404290

Secondary Contact
Ben Frisch
Email: benjamin.frisch@sunnysideschools.org
Phone: 5098373601
Event Day Phone: 5094166489

Additional Contact Information:

Event partners: Please add your contact information to this field.

General Info

The Central Washington League is for teams from the Sunnyside, Yakima, Toppenish, Selah, and Granger areas.

There are 4 League Ranking Session dates:

  • Wednesday, November 20 (Sunnyside)
  • Wednesday, December 11 (Toppenish)
  • Wednesday, January 15 (Selah)
  • Wednesday, January 29 (Granger)

The League Championship Session will be held on Saturday, February 22 at East Valley.  See the Travel tab for address information for each League Session.

VRC Qualifying League

This VRC event is a qualifying event to the Washington VRC State Championships. The number of qualifying spots will be reviewed after the teams for the league have been registered.  The following awards that are likely to qualify to the Washington State Championship are:

(1) - Excellence
(2) - Tournament Champions
(1) - Design

If (10) Middle School and (10) High School VRC teams register for this event, then a second Excellence Award will be added.  One (1) MS Excellence and (1) HS Excellence, and both will qualify to the State Championship.

The event must meet the VRC Qualifying Criteria for the results to upload to RobotEvents.  The state qualification spots are determined by the capacity of the State Championship, the number of events in the state, and the size of the event.  The number of state championship spots for each local event are initially determined by the event capacity and will be reassessed one week prior to the event.   If there is an out-of-state/region/province/nation team, or a team that double qualifies from the event (not from previous events or other methods), that spot will go to the next highest unqualified team on the Robot Skills ranking at that event. There is no look-back to previous events to see if a team has previously qualified. These spots will be filled by the Regional Support Manager after the event has been uploaded and the results have been verified.  If you have questions about the State Championship qualification process, please contact your Regional Support Manager, Lisa Schultz at Lisa_Schultz@roboticseducation.org.