BC Winter Qualifier - Heritage Woods (Pacific Youth Robotics Society)

01/17/2020 - 01/18/2020
BC Winter Qualifier - Heritage Woods (Pacific Youth Robotics Society)

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-0223

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 70 / Spots Open: 6

Max Registrations per Organization: 15

Price: CA$60.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Main Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 6408Z Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 1011S Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181S Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 4549E Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1011K Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9181S Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 2466M Kraken Robotics Community Team Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181X Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 64 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
604A Robo-Triton Robo-Planets Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
604X Robo-Titan Robo-Planets Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
604Z Robo-Atlas Robo-Planets Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011K Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011S Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011X Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346A 1346A vancouver canada david thompson secondary vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2466M Kraken Robotics Community Team Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549C Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549D Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549E Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549F Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6408G Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408U Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408V Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408X Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408Y Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408Z Syntechs Robotics HWSS Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
8893A NAN Howe Sound Secondary Squamish, British Columbia, Canada
8893B STS Howe Sound Secondary Squamish, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181E Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181J Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181S Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181T Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181W Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181X Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
10012B Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012G Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012U Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10012Y Ten Ton Robotics Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10445A 10445A Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10445B 10445B Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10445C 10445C Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
16875A Marvel Robotics Windsor Secondary North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
34142A Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
34142B Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
34142C Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
34142D Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
57421A Walnut Grove Gators Walnut Grove Secondary School Langley, British Columbia, Canada
59322A Marauders Pitt Meadows Secondary School Pitt Meadows, British Columbia, Canada
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
77174B Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
77174X Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
77174Y Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
87184F Mustangs Fraser Academy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549B Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549K Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549T Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549W Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549Y Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spainish.

Participant Release Form Spainish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

Refund Policy

Please contact tleung@penguinrobotics.ca to cancel in the last week of the event.

REGISTERED TEAMS THAT DO NOT CANCEL IN ADVANCE WILL BE CHARGED THE FULL PRICE OF THE EVENT.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Teams will be notified at their registered email address of any cancellations or changes due to emergencies or bad weather.

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday Agenda

3:00 - 7:00 PM Setup
7:00 - 8:00 PM Tech Inspection & Practice

Saturday Agenda

7:30 AM Doors Open
8:00 - 10:45 AM Skills Open on 4 Game Fields
9:00 AM Opening Ceremonies 
9:15 - 11:30 PM Judging Open
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Qualification Matches on 4 Game Fields
12:00 - 12:30 PM Lunch Break
12:30 - 2:45 PM Qualification Matches on 4 Game Fields
3:00 PM Alliance Selection
3:15 PM Elimination Matches
4:15 PM Awards

Event Dates

Date: 01/17/2020 - 01/18/2020

Venue/Location:

Heritage Woods Secondary School
1300 David Avenue
Port Moody, British Columbia V3H 5K6
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
James Zhuang
Title: Event Partner ( Event Day Contact )
Email: jzhuang@sd43.bc.ca
Phone: 604-461-8679
Event Day Phone: 604-461-8679

Secondary Contact
Timothy Leung
Title: Event Partner ( Contact for all registration inquiries )
Email: registration@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-417-1286
Event Day Phone: 604-417-1286

General Info

The Winter Qualifier is the sixth competition of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event