VEX Robotics Qualifying Tournament

01/15/2020
VEX Robotics Qualifying Tournament

Event Code: RE-VRC-19-0191

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 31 / Spots Open: 4

Max Registrations per Organization: 6

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 14737B Wasted Potential FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 64820C Yellow Team CUBA-RUSHFORD HIGH SCHOOL Cuba, New York, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 64820A Rebel Robotics Cuba-rushford High School CUBA, New York, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 14770A Portville Portville Junior-senior High School PORTVILLE, New York, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 14737C Krusty Krab Pizza FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14737B Wasted Potential FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14711B Botty Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14711D Effortless Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14737D The Ratz FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14735B FCS The Pigs Who Fly Fillmore Central School FILLMORE, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14897A Yee Hoo Whitesville Central School Whitesville, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14880A Scio Central School Scio Central School SCIO, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4171A Sicko Code Pioneer Senior High School YORKSHIRE, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 59471A RoboJags Genesee Valley Central School BELMONT, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14737A Mo Botba FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 14779A MEEP Salamanca Junior/senior High School SALAMANCA, New York, United States
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) 59471C RoboJags Genesee Valley Central School BELMONT, New York, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 14737D The Ratz FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 68922B Big Cat Robotics WELLSVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOL Wellsville, New York, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) Alex Palowitch
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Quarterfinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 27 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
4171A Sicko Code Pioneer Senior High School YORKSHIRE, New York, United States
14711A ChumBot Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
14711B Botty Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
14711C Belfast Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
14711D Effortless Belfast School BELFAST, New York, United States
14719A CattLV Cattaraugus-little Valley High School CATTARAUGUS, New York, United States
14719B CattLV Cattaraugus-little Valley High School CATTARAUGUS, New York, United States
14735A FCS Meme Team Fillmore Central School FILLMORE, New York, United States
14735B FCS The Pigs Who Fly Fillmore Central School FILLMORE, New York, United States
14737A Mo Botba FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
14737B Wasted Potential FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
14737C Krusty Krab Pizza FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
14737D The Ratz FRANKLINVILLE JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL Franklinville, New York, United States
14743A Hinsdale Central School HINSDALE CENTRAL SCHOOL Hinsdale, New York, United States
14743B Hinsdale Central School HINSDALE CENTRAL SCHOOL Hinsdale, New York, United States
14770A Portville Portville Junior-senior High School PORTVILLE, New York, United States
14779A MEEP Salamanca Junior/senior High School SALAMANCA, New York, United States
14779B BEEP Salamanca Junior/senior High School SALAMANCA, New York, United States
14880A Scio Central School Scio Central School SCIO, New York, United States
14897A Yee Hoo Whitesville Central School Whitesville, New York, United States
59471A RoboJags Genesee Valley Central School BELMONT, New York, United States
59471B RoboJags Genesee Valley Central School BELMONT, New York, United States
59471C RoboJags Genesee Valley Central School BELMONT, New York, United States
64820A Rebel Robotics Cuba-rushford High School CUBA, New York, United States
64820B Blue Team CUBA-RUSHFORD HIGH SCHOOL Cuba, New York, United States
64820C Yellow Team CUBA-RUSHFORD HIGH SCHOOL Cuba, New York, United States
68922B Big Cat Robotics WELLSVILLE SECONDARY SCHOOL Wellsville, New York, United States

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric.

REC Foundation Design Award Rubric

 

Participant Release Form Spanish.

Participant Release Form Spanish

 

Participant Release Form.

Participant Release Form

 

REC Foundation Code of Conduct.

REC Foundation Code of Conduct

 

VRC Qualifying Criteria.

VRC Qualifying Criteria

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for Cortex

 

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5.

VRC Robot Inspection Checklist for V5

 

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description.

VRC Tower Takeover One Page Description

 

VEX2020

 

Webcast

The tournament will be streamed on http://www.cattallyrobotics.org/


Date: 01/15/2020
Cuba Rushford High School
5476 New York 305
Cuba, New York 14727
United States

Travel Info

Please ask your bus driver to drive around to the back of the school to drop you off at the Gym entrance. If your bus driver is spending the day, the bus can be parked at the old bus garage on Bull Street.

Refund Policy

There are no refunds.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

No alternate date

Volunteer

If you are inerested in volunteering, please contact Jean Oliverio at jean_oliverio@caboces.org or 716-307-8323

Agenda

8:00-8:45 Team Registration & Robot Inspection: Please report to Inspection immediately!  Match schedules for the day cannot be printed until EVERY TEAM has passed Inspection

8:45-9:00 Driver's Meeting

9:15-12:30 Round Robin Matches

11:00-1:00 Award Judging

11:30-12:30 Lunch

1:00-1:15 Ranking & Alliance Selection

1:15-3:00 Elimination Rounds

3:30-3:45 Awards Announcements

ALL TIMES ARE TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Event Dates

Date: 01/15/2020

Venue/Location:

Cuba Rushford High School
5476 New York 305
Cuba, New York 14727
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Jean Oliverio
Email: jean_oliverio@caboces.org
Phone: 7163070877
Event Day Phone: 7163070877

Secondary Contact
Sara Benjamin
Email: sara_benjamin@caboces.org
Phone: 7163768208
Event Day Phone: 7163783618

General Info

Cuba-Rushford Middle/High School  Wednesday, January 15, 2020  8:00-3:45

Prior to Tournament Day, please:

  • Complete (and upload into "My Account" in RobotEvents, if possible) Consent and Release Forms for every team member, coach, and mentor
  • Check your team registration in the Team List tab
  • Confirm the accuracy of your team information in RobotEvents.  This information will be used to print team signs.

Tournament Day Details:

  • Engineering Notebooks are NOT required, but if you have been keeping an Engineering Notebook, Bring It! (Your team may be eligible for an award)
  • Bring your own extension cords and safety glasses.  Label everything
  • Drive to the back of the school and use the Gym entrance.  If your bus driver is spending the day, the bus can be parked at the old bus garage on Bull Street.
  • If parents/spectators plan to attend the tournament, they must enter through the front main entrance and sign in at the front desk, with an official NYS ID
  • All cutting will take place outside (table and extension cord will be provided)
  • Breakfast bars, pizza, cookies, juice, and bottled water will be provided, at no charge, to teams and coaches