VRC HS/MS - Melba Phillips Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship -

03/09/2019
VRC HS/MS - Melba Phillips Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship - VRC HS/MS - Melba Phillips Division - Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship -

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-6641

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $200.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Melba Phillips
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 7701T Tesseract Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 323V GEARS Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1193Z Techno Patz Jay County High School Portland, Indiana, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 586B PHS B-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 574J Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 99904A Dragon 1 New Palestine HS New Palestine, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 574D Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) 2568K Porta-Botz! - Karma Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 323Z Phoenix Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1233A UnderDogs A Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 121X Vector Shock Park Tudor School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1115B Team Ramrod Greenfield-Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
Excellence Award (High School) 491A Armageddon Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States

World spot award assignment:

1 HS Excellence 1
2 MS Excellence 1
3 State Tournament Champion 1
4 State Tournament Champion 1
5 Tournament Finalist 1
6 Tournament Finalist 1
7 Tournament Semi - Finalists 1
8 Tournament Semi - Finalists 1
9 Tournament Semi - Finalists 1
10 Tournament Semi - Finalists 1
11 State Skills 1st Place 1
12 Design 1
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Excellence Award (High School) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 60 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
121X Vector Shock Park Tudor School INDIANAPOLIS, Indiana, United States
323D A.I. Artificial Insanity Cornerstone Robotics GREENWOOD, Indiana, United States
323V GEARS Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323Y Flux Capacitors Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
323Z Phoenix Cornerstone Robotics Pendleton, Indiana, United States
491A Armageddon Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
491M Mayhem Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
491P The Can Crushers Pioneer Junior-senior High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
491X Xtra Pioneer Jr-Sr High School Royal Center, Indiana, United States
574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574D Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574E Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574H Iron Pride Middle School Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574J Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574M Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
574N Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
586A PHS A-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
586B PHS B-Team Plymouth High School Plymouth, Indiana, United States
621A SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. & Marion Country STEM 4 H Club Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
621B SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. & Marion Country STEM 4 H Club Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
621C SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. & Marion Country STEM 4 H Club Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
1115A Vex Me! Greenfield Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1115B Team Ramrod Greenfield-Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1115D VEX ME! Greenfield Central High School Greenfield, Indiana, United States
1193Z Techno Patz Jay County High School Portland, Indiana, United States
1233A UnderDogs A Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233B Underdogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233C UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233F UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1233X UnderDogs Crown Point High School Crown Point, Indiana, United States
1483J Sir James the Radiant Trinity Lutheran High School Seymour, Indiana, United States
1483S Popeye Trinity Lutheran High School SEYMOUR, Indiana, United States
1530B Robo Warriors Winamac Community High School Winamac, Indiana, United States
2567A Porta-Botz! Portage High School-PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
2567B Porta-Botz! Portage High School-PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
2567E Porta-Botz! Portage High School PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
2568K Porta-Botz! - Karma Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
2568S Porta-Botz! - Sandstorm Portage Middle School Portage, Indiana, United States
2719A Colossus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719D Bow Tie Bot Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
2719G R.A.L.F. Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
5690B Trobotics Blue Bishop Chatard High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210V HCS Eagles: Vroom Vrooom Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210W HCS Eagles: Wild Card Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210X HCS Eagles: X-Files Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6210Z HCS Eagles: Danger Zone Heritage Christian School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842A Aftershock Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842C Cobra Kai Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Y Stink Eye Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7282A AutoFlashes Franklin Central High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7368C CCHS Cranium Combustion Covenant Christian High School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
7701N Nidhogg Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701T Tesseract Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701X Xenith Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
7701Y Steel Eagle Y Zionsville Community High School Zionsville, Indiana, United States
48329A RoboKnights Southwood Junior-senior High School Wabash, Indiana, United States
59314A Force Vexors Jeffersonville High School Jeffersonville, Indiana, United States
99904A Dragon 1 New Palestine HS New Palestine, Indiana, United States
99904B Dragon 2 New Palestine HS New Palestine, Indiana, United States

Webcast

None


Date: 03/09/2019
Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Travel Info

Lucas Oil Stadium - 500 South Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis, IN 46225

Refund Policy

Refunds are granted in extreme cases only.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather conditions or possible cancellations please visit the event on Robotevents.com where I will post updates about the event status as needed. Please feel free to contact me by phone if you are going to be late to the event. Match Lists will be generated as scheduled and cannot be re-run.

Volunteer

Thanks for your interest in volunteering at the Indiana VEX Robotics State Championship!

We will open volunteer sign-ups in mid Janurary.

If you have any questions about volunteer positions, please reach out to Maggie Cline at maggie@techpointyouth.org. Training, food, and t-shirts will be provided. You will receive more information in advance of the event regarding parking and volunteer logistics.

Agenda

Friday, March 9

  • 6-8:00 PM - Pre-Event Team Check-In and Inspection 

Saturday, March 10
7:30 AM - Doors Open to Teams | Check-In + Inspection Begins
8:00 AM - 8:30 AM - Practice Fields Open 
8:30 AM - 8:50 AM - VRC Driver's Meeting
9:00 AM - Doors Open to General Public
9:20 AM - Practice Fields Close
9:30 AM - Check-In + Inspection Deadline
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM - Opening Ceremony 
10:00 AM - TinkerFest Opens (following opening ceremony)
10:15 AM - Qualification Matches Begin| Skills + Practice Fields Open
12:30 - 1:15 PM - Lunch
1:30 PM - Qualification Matches Resume
2:00 PM - TinkerFest Closes
3:45 PM  - VRC Qualification Matches End | VRC Skills + Practice Fields Close
4:00 - 4:15 PM - VRC Alliance Selection
4:30 PM - 6:00 PM - VRC Finals and Awards
6:30 PM - Pit Area Closes | Tear Down/Load Out 
 

Event Dates

Date: 03/09/2019

Venue/Location:

Lucas Oil Stadium
500 South Capitol Avenue
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
George Giltner
Title: State Director of Robotics
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

Secondary Contact
Brei Cecil-Satchwell
Title: Grant and Program Officer
Email: robotgrant@techpointyouth.org
Phone: 574-274-7799
Event Day Phone: 574-274-7799

General Info

  • Food - Concession stands will be available for teams. No outside food is permitted in the stadium

  • Load-In - Parking for teams is available within the main Lucas Oil Stadium South Lot on the South West side of the stadium. 1 car from each team will be permitted to park in this area. Upon arrival, teams may enter the parking area from Missouri Street (this is a one-way street traveling north) at the southwest corner of the stadium.  All teams will be permitted to load-in via the southwest ramp (on the northwest end of the parking lot). This ramp will give teams direct access to the main competition area on the field.

  • Friday Check-In (optional) - Early check-in is optional for teams on Friday March 8th from 6pm - 8pm.

  • Team Check-In and Inspection - Teams will be required to be checked into the event and have robots inspected by 9:30 am on Saturday, March 9.

  • Team Pit Area and Power - Each team pit area will be 8’ wide x 7’ deep, will include a 6’ table, 2 chairs, and a trash can. Each pit area will be stanchioned off and will share a power quad-box with 6-8 other pits. Teams should bring an extension cord and surge protector power strip for power needs.

Please note: teams are NOT PERMITTED to bring fields that extend outside their pits (teams CAN bring a field as long as it fits in your pit area).

  • Division Names - New this year, divisions will be named after individuals with Hoosier ties, both past and present, who have had a significant impact on the STEM community.
    The Middle+High School Divisions will be named: Melba Phillips

  • TinkerFest - On the North Plaza, attendees can visit TinkerFest19, presented by GEICO Cares - an interactive makerspace area where students can tinker, make, discover, invent, create and play!
  • Digital Program - The event program will be in a digital online format and will be accessible from your mobile device. Link: www.techpointyouth.org/robotstate

  • Map - Link to the event and pit map HERE

Agena - Link to the event agenda HERE