CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

04/04/2019 - 04/06/2019
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-6399

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 144 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 4

Price: $595.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 371T Resilient Robotics Duvall, Washington, United States
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 578B 瑞卜德578B Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 13800X IFT Team X IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 371T Resilient Robotics Duvall, Washington, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 6047S Semicolon Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 966A 瑞卜德 966A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 94065J Black Jaguar Redwood Shores Robotics Redwood City, California, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 488A 瑞卜德488A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 90F VEXMEN: Fantomex Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 369A 瑞卜德369A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 1028Y Ork-estra Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 966A 瑞卜德 966A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 4082A Rocket Robots St. Nicholas School Freedom, Wisconsin, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 5509D VHS Squires VHS Robotics Combined Locks, Wisconsin, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 3324V Science Academy - The Lab The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 46838C Major Trouble Rebel Alliance Robotics Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 3141R Random Bits Gross Catholic Robotics Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 41843A NWM Robomasters STEAM TECH TEAMS Travelers Rest, South Carolina, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) 94065J Black Jaguar Redwood Shores Robotics Redwood City, California, United States

Additional Awards


VRC Middle School Tournament Awards              
  Skills Challenge Fourth Place 369A 369A Shanghai Robot VEX Edu Tech  Activity Ctr Shanghai Shanghai China
  Bracket Buster Award 13800V IFT Team V IFT - Robotics Beijing Beijing China
    67101C The Porg Squad Maize Middle School Maize Kansas United States
VRC/Open Program Challenge Awards              
  Mega Alliance Challenge Champion 1008M Minimal Margins Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion South Dakota United States
    6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis Indiana United States
    7K 7 K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay British Columbia Canada
  Mega Alliance Challenge Finalist 80708X Exobytes Exobytes Montclair Virginia United States
    8675B Spyder Byte DC West Community Schools Valley Nebraska United States
    621A SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. & Marion County STEM 4 H Club Indianapolis Indiana United States
VRC/Open Program Event-Wide Awards              
  Teacher of the Year   Mr. Robb Barton Niles North Robotics Skokie Illinois United States
  Mentor of the Year   Mr. Doug Tweedt TechnaPWN Robotics Council Bluffs Iowa United States
               
U.S. Open Event-Wide Award              
  Volunteer of the Year   Mr. Tom Jensen CSG International Omaha Nebraska United States
               
               
               

 

Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 144 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80E VEXMEN: Iceman Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
90C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
90F VEXMEN: Fantomex Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
90V VEXMEN: sunfire Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
311J Sinton Marauders Sinton Independent School District Sinton, Texas, United States
315Y Paradigm Paradigm Cupertino, California, United States
369A 瑞卜德369A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
371T Resilient Robotics Duvall, Washington, United States
388A 瑞卜德388A China Shanghai Robot Education technology co. LTD Shanghai, Shanghai, China
488A 瑞卜德488A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
527A BJ Fengtai No.5 PS丰台五小队 Beijing Fengtai NO.5 Primary School Beijing, Beijing, China
578A 瑞卜德 578A China Shanghai Robot Education technology co. LTD Shanghai, Shanghai, China
578B 瑞卜德578B Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
966A 瑞卜德 966A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
966B 瑞卜德966B Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
974D Cyber Divas N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
985C Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028J Bastion Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028Y Ork-estra Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073G OPS - Chicken Nuggets Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1469A Holmes MS Eaglebotz Holmes International Middle School Northridge, California, United States
1489A Apocalypse Bull Run Middle School Gainesville, Virginia, United States
1815E WCS CATaclysm Westbury Christian School Houston, Texas, United States
1868K Space Cookies VEX Team Space Cookies VEX Robotics Team Moffett Field, California, United States
2626A Technohawks Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
2626C The Pirates Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
2882R INVICTA Girl Scouts Northern CA CUPERTINO, California, United States
3141R Random Bits Gross Catholic Robotics Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
3324A Stickman Robotics The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
3324J Straight Out of STEM The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
3324V Science Academy - The Lab The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
3475A FHSA Eagles Forest Heights STEM Academy Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
3475B FHSA Eagles Forest Heights STEM Academy Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
4082A Rocket Robots St. Nicholas School Freedom, Wisconsin, United States
4327C Titanium Minotaurs Elkhorn Robotics Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
4501B RougherBots Muskogee-Alice Robertson Junior High Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States
4863H IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4863R IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4951A The Greek Freak Edmond Cimarron Edmond, Oklahoma, United States
5233J Justice League DC West Community Schools Valley, Nebraska, United States
5509D VHS Squires VHS Robotics Combined Locks, Wisconsin, United States
5965A Eaglebots Clear Creek ISD League City, Texas, United States
6047B The Bomb Squad Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047D Martians Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047S Semicolon Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047X Quecumbers Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6096A RoboRays 1 Stone Hill Middle School Ashburn, Virginia, United States
6356C Cyber Bots Trail Ridge Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6620A Sushi Spartans Woodland Junior High School FAYETTEVILLE, Arkansas, United States
6620B Vegan Vikings Woodland Junior High School FAYETTEVILLE, Arkansas, United States
6842C Cobra Kai Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6844D Left Toe MCTEA//SC Mitchell, South Dakota, United States
6844E Venom MCTEA/SC Mitchell, South Dakota, United States
7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School ADAMS, Minnesota, United States
7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle/High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7259D Infinite Loop Magnolia Science Academy - 2 Van Nuys, California, United States
7686D Rookie Mi2take Harrisburg Middle School Harrisburg, South Dakota, United States
7700B Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
7700C Rolling Robots Rolling Robots West LA Los Angeles, California, United States
7786A Xicheng FSCP A Xicheng District of Beijing Financial Street Children’s Palace beijing, Beijing, China
7786B Xicheng FSCP B Xicheng District of Beijing Financial Street Children’s Palace beijing, Beijing, China
7903A PSch AT PKU & BJ No.57 MS Primary School Attached to Peking University & Beijing No.57 Middle School United beijing, Beijing, China
7907C Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
7998A SW Cougars Southwest Junior High Springdale, Arkansas, United States
8108D BioActive North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8193A Shanghai Yongchang A Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
8193B Shanghai Yongchang B Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
8193C Shanghai Yongchang C Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
8193D Shanghai Yongchang D Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
8440A IJ Holton Engineers A IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B IJ Holton Intermediate School Austion, Minnesota, United States
8778C Tetanus Shot Barry Middle School Kansas City, Missouri, United States
8856A Cleora Crushers Cleora Public School Cleora, Oklahoma, United States
8871B Bot"Happy Accidents"Ross Walter Johnson Junior High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
8951B RoboEagles Cross Country Elementary Middle School Baltimore, Maryland, United States
9123A Ruiguan Robot Center A ShangHai RuiGuan Robotics Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
9123B Ruigua Robot Center B ShangHai RuiGuan Robotics Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
9393G ROCK-G-BOTS Rockway Middle School MIAMI, Florida, United States
9460A POPEAGLES Prince of Peace Lutheran School Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
10916C Bionic Bears Brambleton Middle School Ashburn, Virginia, United States
11101A Speed Demons Barcbots Cupertino, California, United States
11462D Jajamms Gibson Middle School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
13406B Master Minds Lomira Middle School Lomira, Wisconsin, United States
13531A SJSBOTSA ST JOHN'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL GEORGETOWN, Kentucky, United States
13800V IFT Team V IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
13800X IFT Team X IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
13800Y IFT Team Y IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
13800Z IFT Team Z IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
16201A Boca Robot-1 Dalian Boca Education&Technology Co.Ltd Dalian, Liaoning, China
16531A CMS Eagles Crossett Middle School Crossett, Arkansas, United States
17057B LXLD-1808B Love to Learn and Love to Operate Robot Club Kunming, Yunnan, China
18190C BASIS3 GUANGZHOU BASIS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
19072A WVMS Dragons: Night Fury Welsh Valley Middle School Narberth, Pennsylvania, United States
19072B WVMS Dragons: Viserion Welsh Valley Middle School Narberth, Pennsylvania, United States
21246E Dublin Robotics-Endeavor Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246W Dublin Robotics - W team Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246X Dublin Robotics Xcellence Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
26000C Derby Middle School Derby Middle School Derby, Kansas, United States
26000D Derby Middle School Derby Middle School Derby, Kansas, United States
29649C Dragons 3 Collierville Middle School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
30526D Geeky Hamilfans McGehee Conner Jr High School McGehee, Arkansas, United States
33339A China BOT1 Middle School Attached to Northeast Normal University Changchun, Jilin, China
33339B China BOT2 Middle School Attached to Northeast Normal University Changchun, Jilin, China
41843A NWM Robomasters STEAM TECH TEAMS Travelers Rest, South Carolina, United States
46838C Major Trouble Rebel Alliance Robotics Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
47460R RJHS Robotics Team Russellville Junior High School Russellville, Arkansas, United States
52800A The Mutt Machine Soaring Heights PK-8 Erie, Colorado, United States
56847A Bosque School Jalapeno Hotties Bosque School ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico, United States
56847B Bosque School Techno Geckos Bosque School ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico, United States
56847D Bosque School E-Lemonators Bosque School ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico, United States
57666G 北京市第57中学 Beijing No.57 Middle School 北京市, Beijing, China
60946B Spartacus Sossaman Middle School Queen Creek, Arizona, United States
61170A Tiger Alpha South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
63953A BASE to the Power of 6 Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
63953B Discounted Defaults Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
67101C The Porg Squad Maize Middle School Maize, Kansas, United States
67101D The "A" Team Maize South Middle School Maize, Kansas, United States
67210X JardineTitanX Jardine Technology Middle Magnet Wichita, Kansas, United States
68132A Fast and the Furiest 4 St. Margaret Mary School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
68689X Holland Bulldogs Jerry D. Holland Middle School Baldwin Park, California, United States
69414A Annie Camp "Claus" Annie Camp Junior. High School Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States
69414B Whirlwinds 2 Annie Camp Junior. High School Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States
69414C Whirlwinds 3 Annie Camp Junior. High School Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States
70565A VEX Warriors McFarland Middle School McFarland, California, United States
71610A GPA Robotics Gordon Parks Academy Wichita, Kansas, United States
71610C GPA Robotics Gordon Parks Academy Wichita, Kansas, United States
71610X GPA Robotics Gordon Parks Academy Wichita, Kansas, United States
71666A Beijing Middle School No.71 北京市71中学 Beijing, Beijing, China
73501S Starry Knight St. Mary's Catholic School Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
73805A Bot Empire Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
73805B Musselbots Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
77000X RoboKodas North Sioux City RoboKodas Robotics Club Jefferson, South Dakota, United States
77788H Cyber Eagles H Calvary Christian Academy Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
79298S Dem Spicy Octobots Altona Middle School LONGMONT, Colorado, United States
79298X Disqualification Altona Middle School LONGMONT, Colorado, United States
83009B FuzzyLogic Bailey Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
83009C Godd Bots Bailey Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
83009H Strong as Steel Bailey Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
84710B Insquiring College Park Middle School Ladson, South Carolina, United States
88000K Infinity Irvine, California, United States
89878F Wonder Pets Powdersville Middle School Greenville, South Carolina, United States
94065J Black Jaguar Redwood Shores Robotics Redwood City, California, United States
99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
99500D Ro-bo-BUCs-D Newell Barney Junior High School Queen Creek, Arizona, United States

Webcast

A link to the webcsat will be posted on our Tournament Home Page no later than 4/1/2019.


Date: 04/04/2019 - 04/06/2019
Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Travel Info

For travel information please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made in writing via email.  Full refunds will be granted to requests made prior to 1/1/2019.  Refunds of $300 will be issued to teams requesting a refund after 12/31/18 and prior to 2/1/2019. $100 refunds will be issued to teams requesting a refund prior to 3/20/2019. No refunds will be issued after 3/19/2019.  (In rare cases where the wrong event was registered for AND CREATE is notified within 48 hours of registration, a full refund might be granted after 12/31/18.)

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the nature of scheduling an event of this size there is no viable way to have contigency dates due to weather and weather related events.

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers!  Benefits include a FREE hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

To volunteer please sign up at our VRC Tournament Volunteer Sign Up Page.

Agenda

Here is the VRC Middle School Schedule.

For the schedules of all other divisions please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/04/2019 - 04/06/2019

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

General Info

Welcome to the CREATE Foundation  U.S. Open Robotics Championship.  The U.S. Open has grown into one of the largest robotics tournaments in the world and we hope you can join us in 2019. 

We expect the 2019 U.S. Open to be the biggest and best yet. Regular season tournaments from around the world are qualifiers for this signature event.  We wish all teams the very best of luck.

There are six distinct divisions in this multifaceted event.  This is the VRC - Middle School Division.  If you are looking for one of our other divisions: VRC- High School, VEX IQ, CREATE Jr, or the Open Program Division, please return to the main RobotEvents page and select the proper event.  New for 2019: We will be expanding the Middle School portion of the tournament to 2 divisions.  Each division will have approximately 70-80 teams.  NOTE: We are going to invite a large number of Chinese teams in 2019 and are hoping to have about 50% of the teams come from China.  Should we come close to 50% of participants from outside the U.S. we will modify the Alliance Selection rules so that an English speaking(primary language) team MUST pick a non-English speaking (primary language) team,  and a non-English speaking (primary language) team must pick an English speaking (primary language) team.  This rule was implemented in the Open Division last year and greatly enhanced the collboaration between the two groups of teams.  It became a very rich cultural exchange and we hope to bring that same experience to the middle schools!  If we don't reach 50% of overall participation then we will have one division of about 50/50 and will allow domestic teams to opt into that division.     

Please be advised that you will have 3 weeks from the date of your qualifying tournament to register for the U.S. Open.  Once registered, you will have 3 weeks to pay.  Teams that miss the payment deadline will be moved to the wait list.  If any teams are invited off the wait list they will be notified, at the earliest, mid February.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored and Co-sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for all Middle School Divisions. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your team will be evaluated.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence and Design require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited for a face-to-face interview. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews, an invitation will be placed on your pit table Friday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this Middle School Video Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 23rd, 2019

Engineering Notebook

ALL teams are strongly encouraged to submit an engineering notebook.  These will be collected at registration and all notebooks will be reviewed.  This should be done whether or not you have submitted a video.  A review of your engineering notebook will be the first step in potentially earning a face-to-face interview geared at determining the Design Award winner.

Waiver

All team members, coaches and any adult assisting a team are required to fill out and submit a CREATE U.S. Open Waiver form.  Be sure to read the waiver form over thoroughly.  To help event registration to move along quickly, we ask each person to have filled out this waiver prior to arriving.  Thank you in advance for helping with this. Here is a direct link to the Waiver form. (Please note: This waiver is mandatory, and is the only one required.)

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.

 

Invitations are NOT a Guarantee of Participation


Often, divisions within the U.S. Open will fill before our registration deadline.  When it fills, there are normally many active invitations outstanding. But once filled, these invitations become null and void.  When a division fills, registration is permanently closed to domestic teams.  We do not expand capacity and no teams will be taken off of the wait list.  Even if teams cancel, those spots are not opened back up.  The reason is that we set our capacity about 10% over our optimal capacity in anticipation of a certain number of teams canceling.  This is something that happens every year.  Essentially we are anticipating, even counting on, a few teams canceling, thus we do not open up spots.  We feel this is the fairest way to handle the registration process and precludes the necessity to continually check back.  We hope this finality allows for clear planning on the part of all teams.  We are sorry that we cannot accommodate all the teams that want to attend, and are humbled by the great number of teams that do  attend.  We also want to ensure a world class event, and limiting registrations to an optimal number of teams is an important step in accomplishing this goal. 


Capacity Changing Over Time


If you continue to monitor this division, you may find that the overall capacity may increase over time.  This is to accommodate international teams.  We reserve a certain number of spots for international teams and hold those spots for them, as often they are not able to commit until later in the year.  If we did not hold them, most divisions would fill with U.S. teams only, thus greatly reducing the international flavor of our event.  Our desire is to be fair to all teams, while balancing our desire to create an environment where cultural exchange is possible and encouraged.