Southern New England VRC High School Regional Championship **POSTPONED TO MARCH 16-17TH*

03/16/2019 - 03/17/2019
Southern New England VRC High School Regional Championship **POSTPONED TO MARCH 16-17TH*

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-6240

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 76 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $150.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Harrington
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 2442C Bancroft Robodogs C Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 162A RamTech New Canaan High School New Canaan, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 41364A TRB robotics TRB robotics Hamden, Connecticut, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 790X The Robogang Living Room Robotics Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 4478V v.exe Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 8568H Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2602A Hopkinetics Albert Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8079A Innovation Ravens Academy Of Science And Innovation New Britain, Connecticut, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 4478X Vexoskeleton Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 4478Y Steve HarBot Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81118P PARAGON Paragon Robotics Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9605A Down Cellar Laboratories Down Cellar Laboratories Brian’s Basement, Massachusetts, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 9605A Down Cellar Laboratories Down Cellar Laboratories Brian’s Basement, Massachusetts, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 1898R Tharsis Rise Milton Academy Milton, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4478X Vexoskeleton Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4478V v.exe Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4478D D.E.N.N.I.S Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 2442C Bancroft Robodogs C Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Glen Berger
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) World Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 77 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
162A RamTech New Canaan High School New Canaan, Connecticut, United States
375X Dragon Fortnight Robotics Mansfield Center, Connecticut, United States
785A Immortalis Pathfinder Vocational Technical Palmer, Massachusetts, United States
785B Tronix Pathfinder Vocational Technical Palmer, Massachusetts, United States
790X The Robogang Living Room Robotics Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
817A Sparticles:BludSwetZipTys East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
817B Sparticles Manifesto East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
817F The Taiga Sparticles East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
1784X MBedded-X Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1784Z MBedded-Z Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1898A Hellas Basin Milton Academy Milton, Massachusetts, United States
1898M Elysium Mons Milton Academy Milton, Massachusetts, United States
1898R Tharsis Rise Milton Academy Milton, Massachusetts, United States
2442A Bancroft Robodogs A Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2442B Bancroft Robodogs B Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2442C Bancroft Robodogs C Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2442E Bancroft Robodogs E Bancroft School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2602A Hopkinetics Albert Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
2602B Hopkinetics Bonnie Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
2602G Hopkinetics Gus Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
2602H Hopkinetics Hydra Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
2602J Hopkinetics Jose Hopkinton High School Hopkinton, Massachusetts, United States
2606A South High School South High School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
3157N Wildcat Robotics The WIlliston Northampton School Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
3715H Fairhaven High Robotics Fairhaven High School Fairhaven, Massachusetts, United States
4344X Autonomous Panthers Marlborough High School Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
4344Z Team Sabertooth Marlborough High School Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
4478A a Team Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478B VEXcellence Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478C VEXED Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478D D.E.N.N.I.S Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478E Rawr Vex Dee Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478S Pineapple VEXpress Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478V v.exe Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478X Vexoskeleton Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4478Y Steve HarBot Masuk High School Robotics Team Monroe, Connecticut, United States
4716A Pingree Pyrois Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716B Pingree Aeos Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
5150D Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
5150E Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
5150F Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
5150G Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
5150H Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
5150J Mad Hatters Danbury High School Danbury, Connecticut, United States
6916C BVT Team C Vex Revengers Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
6916D BVT Team D Drafttronics Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
8079A Innovation Ravens Academy Of Science And Innovation New Britain, Connecticut, United States
8079C Innovation Ravens Academy Of Science And Innovation New Britain, Connecticut, United States
8079S Innovation Ravens Academy Of Science And Innovation New Britain, Connecticut, United States
8568A Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568C Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568E Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568F Knights Girl Powered North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568H Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568K Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568M Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8843A Carver High School Carver Middle High School Carver, Massachusetts, United States
8884A Robotic MinuteMen Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School Charlton, Massachusetts, United States
8884B Robotic MinuteMen Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School Charlton, Massachusetts, United States
9228D Mecha Eagles St. John's Preparatory School Danvers, Massachusetts, United States
9421V The Tangibles Framingham High School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9421X The Intangibles Framingham High School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9605A Down Cellar Laboratories Down Cellar Laboratories Brian’s Basement, Massachusetts, United States
9909A bears Middletown High School Middletown, Connecticut, United States
9909B finn_mcmissile Middletown High School Middletown, Connecticut, United States
9909C soup Middletown High School Middletown, Connecticut, United States
18891A G-4s Granby 4-H Club East Hartland, Connecticut, United States
25600X Roxbury Latin X Roxbury Latin West Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States
41364A TRB robotics TRB robotics Hamden, Connecticut, United States
50239A Botter Luck Next Time Brien Mcmahon High School Norwalk, Connecticut, United States
55550W Robowolves Hampden Charter School of Science chicopee, Massachusetts, United States
55550X Robomasters Hampden Charter School of Science chicopee, Massachusetts, United States
58566A G-Squad Grafton High School Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
63857A Mashpee High School Mashpee Middle High School Mashpee, Massachusetts, United States
63857B Mashpee High School Mashpee High School Mashpee, Massachusetts, United States
63857C Mashpee High School Mashpee High School Mashpee, Massachusetts, United States
81118P PARAGON Paragon Robotics Billerica, Massachusetts, United States

Webcast

https://www.twitch.tv/vrc_at_qcc


Date: 03/16/2019 - 03/17/2019
Quinsigamond Community College
670 West Boylston Street
Worcester, Massachusetts 01606
United States

Travel Info

PARKING. You should not park in the lot next to the Surprenant Building and should avoid Staff and Faculty Lots. You may use the Surprenaut lot for drop off, but should park in one of the Student/Visitor Lots. Otherwise you may get ticketed or towed. Parking maps available: https://www.qcc.edu/main-campus-worcester/campus-map and https://www.qcc.edu/files/campus-police/campus_police_campus_map_00000002_0.jpg

Refund Policy

Refunds will only be issued in the event that the tournament is canceled and not rescheduled.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

POLICY: 

The event will follow Quinsigamond Community College's cancellation policy. If the college is open, we're playing.

You can check the status of QCC at your favorite local school cancelation site, or at http://www.qcc.edu/alerts/inclement-weather.

Cancellation and/or delay will be posted on robotevents.com in the event name.  Check back if inclement weather is possible prior to event.

 

In the event of snow on Sunday, our plan is the following: If QCC delays their opening we will open 1 hour after QCC opens. If QCC closes for the day, we will finish the tournament on Saturday March 9th. We will post the delay or cancellation on the RobotEvents website and you can check the QCC website at https://www.qcc.edu/alerts/inclement-weather for updates.

Volunteer

To Volunteer, please contact Betty Lauer at blauer (at) qcc.mass.edu (preferred) or 508-854-2765 or contact Gregory Caswell at gregory.caswell+VexVolunteers@gmail.com

If you are a team that's coming and have any members, parents, or younger children would like to help reset fields, managing the queuing backstage, or any of the other many required to run this event we would love your help. Please get in touch with us as soon as you know in order

Thanks!

Agenda

This is our preliminary schedule. Times may adjust in the coming weeks before the event.

Please note that matches do not stop either day for lunch.
Our hope/plan is to get everyone 7 or 8 matches on Saturday and 3 or 4 on Sunday, depending on the final number of teams and timing.

Saturday March 16

7:00 AM - Check in Begins
7:30 AM - Technical Inspection Begins
8:45 AM - Check in Closes (All teams not checked in will be dropped from the schedule)
9:00 AM - Inspection Closes
9:00 AM - Opening Ceremonies - Hebert Auditorium
9:30 AM - Drivers Meeting - Hebert Auditorium
10:00 AM - First Match
6:00 PM End of Saturday Qualifying Matches

Sunday March 17

8:00 AM - Sunday Check in opens
9:00 AM - First Qualifying Match of the day
1:30 PM - End of Qualification Matches
1:45 PM - Alliance Selection
2:15 PM - Elimination Rounds begin
Awards to follow or be interspersed.

Event Dates

Date: 03/16/2019 - 03/17/2019

Venue/Location:

Quinsigamond Community College
670 West Boylston Street
Worcester, Massachusetts 01606
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Betty Lauer
Title: Professor
Email: blauer@qcc.mass.edu
Phone: 508-854-2765
Event Day Phone: 508-854-2765

Secondary Contact
Gregory Caswell
Email: gregory.caswell@gmail.com
Phone: 508-854-2765
Event Day Phone: 508-854-2765

General Info

**WEATHER UPDATE: 

With the impending snow storm coming this weekend, QCC will be postponing the tournament. Instead of running this weekend, the tournament will now take place on March 16th-17th

About 1/4th of the teams registered for the Regional Championship is also registered for the Signature Event at WPI next weekend (the original snow date for the Regional event). To allow those teams to attend both tournaments and ensure the safety of all of the teams for the Regional Championship, the REC Foundation has decided to move the Regional Tournament to March 16th-17th. 

On the new date of March 16-17th, the teams will still compete for 16 spots to World Championship.

Thank you to QCC for working with us on this to ensure the safety of the teams while allowing all the teams to have a chance to compete!

Best,

Veronica Bitz

Regional Support Manager of Massachusetts

***

 

Southern New England Championship has been granted 15 World Championship spots:

1 Excellence Award Winner
2 Tournament Champions
2 Tournament Finalists

4 Tournament Semifinalists
1 Design Award Winner
1 Robot Skills Champion

1 Amaze Award

1 Think Award

1 Innovate Award

1 Build Award

If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation. World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are issued by email after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com, and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event. Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.

Double Qualifications will be sent out by March 5th the latest through email AND RobotEvents! If there are any questions about Double Qualifications or Qualification to World Championship, please contact Veronica Bitz with the REC Foundation at Veronica_Bitz@roboticseducation.org.

Please join us for the Southern New England High School VRC In the Zone Championship! 

Lunch for up to 10 students and 1 coach is included in the registration fee for the event. 

The event will be held in the Hebert Auditorium in the Suprenant building on QCC's campus.