Turning into the New Year at QCC (Combined)

01/12/2019
Turning into the New Year at QCC (Combined)

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-6238

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 50 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $100.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Harrington
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 4716A Pingree Pyrois Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81118P PARAGON Paragon Robotics Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1784Z MBedded-Z Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 4344Z Team Sabertooth Marlborough High School Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 902E Green Energy Robotics MANSFIELD MIDDLE SCHOOL Storrs, Connecticut, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 785A Immortalis Pathfinder Vocational Technical Palmer, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9421X The Intangibles Framingham High School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 817B Sparticles Manifesto East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 51 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
785A Immortalis Pathfinder Vocational Technical Palmer, Massachusetts, United States
785B Tronix Pathfinder Vocational Technical Palmer, Massachusetts, United States
817A Sparticles:BludSwetZipTys East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
817B Sparticles Manifesto East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
817E Sparticles: We Decline East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
817F The Taiga Sparticles East Longmeadow High School East Longmeadow, Massachusetts, United States
902B Green Energy Robotics Mansfield Middle School Storrs, Connecticut, United States
902D Green Energy Robotics Mansfield Middle School Storrs, Connecticut, United States
902E Green Energy Robotics Mansfield Middle School Storrs, Connecticut, United States
902X Green Energy Robotics Mansfield Middle School Storrs, Connecticut, United States
1784W MBedded-W Moses Brown School PROVIDENCE, Rhode Island, United States
1784X MBedded-X Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1784Y MBedded-Y Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
1784Z MBedded-Z Moses Brown School Providence, Rhode Island, United States
2606A South High School South High School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2610A South High School Claremont Academy Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
2615A South High School Burncoat High School Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
3157A Wildcat Robotics The WIlliston Northampton School Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
3157N Wildcat Robotics The WIlliston Northampton School Easthampton, Massachusetts, United States
3379A Middies Dracut Senior High School Dracut, Massachusetts, United States
4180A SHRHS RAMS Shepherd Hill Regional High School Dudley, Massachusetts, United States
4180B SHRHS RAMS Shepherd Hill Regional High School Dudley, Massachusetts, United States
4344X Autonomous Panthers Marlborough High School Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
4344Z Team Sabertooth Marlborough High School Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
4716A Pingree Pyrois Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716B Pingree Aeos Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716C Pingree Aethon Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716D Pingree Phlegon Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4898A Pioneer Robotics Eagle Hill School Hardwick, Massachusetts, United States
5313A Robo Rams Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
5313B Robo Rebels Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
5313C Robo Renegades Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
8884A Robotic MinuteMen Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School Charlton, Massachusetts, United States
8884B Robotic MinuteMen Bay Path Regional Vocational Technical High School Charlton, Massachusetts, United States
9421V The Tangibles Framingham High School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9421X The Intangibles Framingham High School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9791B WalshBots Brady Bunch Walsh Middle School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9791C Walsh Roboty McRobotface Walsh Middle School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
9791D WalshBots - D Walsh Middle School Framingham, Massachusetts, United States
23670A Robo Warriors Agawam Junior High School Feeding Hills, Massachusetts, United States
49585B Gator Robotics Brimmer and May School Chestnut Hill, Massachusetts, United States
55550W Robowolves Hampden Charter School of Science chicopee, Massachusetts, United States
55550X Robomasters Hampden Charter School of Science chicopee, Massachusetts, United States
58566A G-Squad Grafton High School Grafton, Massachusetts, United States
75735A Vikings 1 So Shore Vocational Technical High School Hanover, Massachusetts, United States
75735B Vikings 2 So Shore Vocational Technical High School Hanover, Massachusetts, United States
81118P PARAGON Paragon Robotics Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
99928A Robot Raiders Fitchburg High School Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States
99928B Fitchburg Raiders Fitchburg High School Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States
99928C Robot Raiders Fitchburg High School Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States
99928D Robot Raiders Fitchburg High School Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States

Date: 01/12/2019
Quinsigamond Community College
670 West Boylston Street
Worcester, Massachusetts 01606
United States

Refund Policy

Refunds will only be issued in the event the tournament is canceled and not rescheduled.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

The event will follow Quinsigamond Community College's cancellation policy. If the college is open, we're playing.

You can check the status of QCC at your favorite local school cancelation site, or at http://www.qcc.edu/alerts/inclement-weather

In the event of event cancellation, all teams will be contacted to reschedule or process refunds.

Volunteer

To Volunteer, please contact Betty Lauer at blauer@qcc.mass.edu (preferred) or 508-854-2765.

 

Thanks!

Agenda

Preliminary Schedule

8:15 am - Team Check-in at Surprenant Lobby
9:00 am - Welcome and Game/Rules Overview in Hebert Auditorium
9:15 am - Qualifying Matches
12:00 pm - Robot Skills Challenge on Hebert Stage
2:15 pm - Alliance Selections
4:45 pm - Awards
5:00 pm - Buses return to schools

Event Dates

Date: 01/12/2019

Venue/Location:

Quinsigamond Community College
670 West Boylston Street
Worcester, Massachusetts 01606
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Betty Lauer
Email: blauer@qcc.mass.edu
Phone: 508-854-2765
Event Day Phone: (978) 930-3544

Secondary Contact
Gregory Caswell
Email: gregory.caswell@gmail.com
Phone: 508-854-2765
Event Day Phone: 508-854-2765

General Info

Lunch for up to 10 students and 1 coach is included in the registration fee for the event. 

The event will be held in the Hebert Auditorium in the Suprenant building on QCC's campus.