British Columbia Winter Qualifier

02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
British Columbia Winter Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-5647

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 5

Max Registrations per Organization: 20

Price: CA$50.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 7K 7 K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 7K 7 K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 1011Y Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2828J Endeavor Endeavor Robotics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 6408X Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 55 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7K 7 K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010J TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010T TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011G Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011H Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011J Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011R Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011W Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011Y Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346A 1346A david thompson secondary school vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346B North Star B David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1700A Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
1700C Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
2828J Endeavor Endeavor Robotics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549D Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549E Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6264A Shawnigan Robotics Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264B Shawnigan Robotics Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6408A Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408R Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408V Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408X Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408Z Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
8938A Falcon Bots Crofton House School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181X Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Y Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
10445A 10445A Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10445B 10445B Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10836A ROBOSTORM Robostorm Consulting Inc. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
24469A Kraken Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
24469K Kraken Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
31212B Burnaby Central Secondary Burnaby Central Secondary Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
87184F Mustangs Fraser Academy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
87185F Mustangs Fraser Academy VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Griffins Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98728A Mathison-B Mathison Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsor

Sponsored By:
iDesign Solutions
Engineers and Geoscientists of BC


Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
Heritage Woods Secondary School
1300 David Avenue
Port Moody, British Columbia V3H 5K6
Canada

Travel Info

Heritage Woods Secondary School
1300 David Avenue
Port Moody, British Columbia V3H 5K6
Canada

Refund Policy

Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Less RECF administration fees if registration was initially paid by credit card. 

Please note: We consider our cancellation and refund terms to be very lenient. PYRS reserves the right to withdrawn registration privileges of teams found to be abusing these terms (e.g. repeated team cancellations due to speculative registration).

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter 

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday
Technical inspections & Skills field open 6pm - 8am

Saturday
Doors open at 7:30 am
Qualification Rounds 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Elimination Rounds approx. 3:00 - 4:30pm
Awards 5:00 pm

Event Dates

Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019

Venue/Location:

Heritage Woods Secondary School
1300 David Avenue
Port Moody, British Columbia V3H 5K6
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Jason Brett
Title: Event Partner
Email: jbrett@bcit.ca
Phone: 604-451-6722
Event Day Phone: 604-451-6722

Secondary Contact
James Zhuang
Title: Venue Partner
Email: jzhuang@sd43.bc.ca
Phone: 604-461-8679
Event Day Phone: 604-461-8679

General Info

The Winter Qualifier is the sixth competition of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event