British Columbia December Qualifier

12/07/2018 - 12/08/2018
British Columbia December Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-5644

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 90 / Spots Open: 3

Price: CA$50.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register

Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2828J Endeavor Endeavor Robotics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 7K 7K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
VEX Robotics Competition - The Empire
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181Y Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 4549D Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
VEX Robotics Competition - The Rebellion
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7K 7K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 6408A Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 9594Y Collingwood Curiosity Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010B Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Inspire Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 87 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2A Robosavages A Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
7K 7K Robotics 7 K Robotics Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
502A AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502B AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502C AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502D AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010B Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010D TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010E TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010F TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010G TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010J TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010K TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010P TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010U TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Y TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011D Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011E Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011F Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011G Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011H Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011J Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011K Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011R Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011S Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011T Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011U Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011W Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011Y Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1700A Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
2828J Endeavor Endeavor Robotics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549C Enver Creek Robotics Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549D Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123A Sickle & Hammer Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123B Angry Monkeys Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123C Instant Noodles Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123D Multiple City Outlaws Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123E FireChicks Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123X Firehawks.exe Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264D The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264E The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6408A Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408R Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408V Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408X Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
6408Z Syntechs Robotics Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181X Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Y Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9594M BISCUIT Robotics Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594R Collingwood Rover Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594S Collingwood Champs Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594Y Collingwood Curiosity Collingwood School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10445A 10445A Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10445B 10445B Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
15488A Mathison One Mathison Academy Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
24469A Earl Marriott Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
24469K Earl Marriott Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
34142A Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
34142B Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
34142C Smithers Secondary Smithers Secondary School Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
77174B Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsors

Our main sponsors financial and facilites sponsors are:
West Vancouver School District #45
and our Academy programs
 https://westvancouverschools.ca/westvancouver-secondary/programs/premier-academies/

Critical Equipment and Amazing Volunteers provided by:
Pacific Youth Robotics Society (http://pyrs.ca/)
Penguin Robotics (https://www.facebook.com/penguinrobotics/)

Divisions

With nearly 100 teams involved this years event will be split into two divisions.
Which division your team is in will be not be available until your arrival at the event.

The two Divisions will be....The Rebellion and The Empire.....May the force be with you

The Rebels will occupy the New (Upper gym) and the Empire will occupy the Old (Lower gym) 

Each division will have its own playoffs and once  both Division Champions are determined then we will have a final Empire vs the Rebellion battle in the Old gym. Followed by the awards.

Cafeteria offerings and pricing

Hours of Operation: 800AM - 1:30PM

- Assorted Beverages including Milk, Juice, Soda's

Assorted Baked Goods
- Cookies (1)

- Scones (1.50)

- Strudels (1.50)

- Muffins (1.50)

 

Coffee and Tea

 

Breakfast Sandwiches

- Sausage (3.75)

- Bacon (3)

 

Breakfast Burrito (4)

 

Assorted Sandwiches (4.75)

- Tuna

- Egg

- Ham

- Turkey

 

Salads and Cups

Greek Salad (4.50)

Ceaser Salad (4.50)

Veggie Cups (3.75)

Assorted Fruit (Price TBD)

 

Burgers

- Regular (3.50)

- Veggie (3.75)

- Cheeseburger (4)

 

French Fries (2.50)

Pasta (3.50-4.50)

Mac + Cheese (4-4.50)

Soup (3.50)

Hot Dogs or Smokies (Price TBD)

Pizza (3)

Chicken Nuggets (4)

Tater Tots (3.50)


Date: 12/07/2018 - 12/08/2018
West Vancouver Secondary School
1750 Mathers Avenue
West Vancouver, British Columbia V7V 2G7
Canada

Travel Info

https://goo.gl/maps/8bTjvdun14J2

West Vancouver Secondary School
1750 Mathers Avenue
West Vancouver, British Columbia V7V 2G7
Canada

The event is held in the two main gyms at the school.  Please park on Mathers Avenue in front of the school, head in the main doors to the main stairwell and go down one floor.  Then turn Left, now heading east, (past the cafeteria which will be open for our event) and proceed towards the gyms. 
We will be running two divisions and at registration you will find out which division you are in.

The Cafeteria is open from 8 am to 1 am
 

Refund Policy

Refunds are available to teams that cancel two weeks before the event,
If less than two weeks to the event date refunds will be made on a case by case basis.
If you are cancelling with less than 2 weeks notice and if another team can fill the orginal teams spot, then a full refund should  be available.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter 

 

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday
Technical inspections & Practice fields open 6pm - 8pm

Saturday
Doors open at 7:30 am
Qualification Rounds 9am - 2:30pm
Elimination Rounds approx. 2:30 - 4:00pm
Awards 4:30pm

The Cafeteria will be open during the event and has a great selection of lots of food types.  A menu will be sent to teams.

Event Dates

Date: 12/07/2018 - 12/08/2018

Venue/Location:

West Vancouver Secondary School
1750 Mathers Avenue
West Vancouver, British Columbia V7V 2G7
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Todd Ablett
Title: Event Partner
Email: tablett@wvschools.ca
Phone: 604-981-1100
Event Day Phone: 778-833-1331

Secondary Contact
Mahesh Chugani
Title: Venue Partner
Email: mchugani@wvschools.ca
Phone: 604-981-1100
Event Day Phone: 604-981-1100

General Info

The December Qualifier is the fourth competition  of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event.
We will be running two divisions as this event is now set for 96 (See tab)

Please if you are not comming Email us ASAP as we will add from the wait list

There will be full cafeteria services all day 8 AM to 1:30 PM
And please see the menu available (See tab)