Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

11/10/2018
Brecksville-Broadview Heights High School

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-5124

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 75 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 7

Price: $105.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
VEX Robotics Competition - Default Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6403A A For Effort Brookside High School Sheffield Village, Ohio, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6008A The A-Team North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2011B Blackjack Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2011F FaZe Clan Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2011C Flapjacks Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 7316E Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) 42111N Wall-E Elyria Robotics - Middle School Elyria, Ohio, United States
Excellence Award (High School) 2011C Flapjacks Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Excellence Award (High School) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 79 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
598A Loudonville High School A Loudonville High School Loudonville, Ohio, United States
598B Loudonville High School B Loudonville High School Loudonville, Ohio, United States
1270A Youth Technology Academy Youth Technology Academy - Tri-C Cleveland, Ohio, United States
2011A Annihilation Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011B Blackjack Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011C Flapjacks Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011D Dipstick Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011E Fusion Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011F FaZe Clan Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2011G Goubot Brecksville Robotics Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
2124A Laurel School Gators Laurel School Shaker Heights, Ohio, United States
3260A SHARP Sarah Heinz House Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
3260R SHARP Sarah Heinz House Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
3260S SHARP Sarah Heinz House Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
3910A SEHS Robotics - A St. Edward High School Lakewood, Ohio, United States
3910B SEHS Robotics - B St. Edward High School Lakewood, Ohio, United States
3910C SEHS Robotics - C St. Edward High School Lakewood, Ohio, United States
4810A Those Guys North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
4810B Waffle House North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
4810C CU@Worlds North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
4810D Trash Pandas North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
4810N Beast Mode North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
4810U The Titans North Union Middle School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008A The A-Team North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008B Rolling Wheels North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008C C U Later North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008E Eclipse North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6008H Hal-9000 North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
6403A A For Effort Brookside High School Sheffield Village, Ohio, United States
6403B Blaze Brookside High School Sheffield Village, Ohio, United States
6403C Circuit Breakers Brookside High School Sheffield Village, Ohio, United States
6741A Tiger Tech A Pickerington High School Central Pickerington, Ohio, United States
6741C Tiger Tech C Pickerington High School Central Pickerington, Ohio, United States
6741D Tiger Tech D Pickerington High School Central Pickerington, Ohio, United States
6741E Tiger Tech E Pickerington High School Central Pickerington, Ohio, United States
7167A Jaguarbots 1 Saint Joseph Academy Cleveland, Ohio, United States
7167B Jaguarbots 2 St Joseph Academy CLEVELAND, Ohio, United States
7167C Jaguarbots 3 Saint Joseph Academy Cleveland, Ohio, United States
7167D Jaguarbots 4 Saint Joseph Academy Cleveland, Ohio, United States
7316A Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7316B Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7316D Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7316E Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7316F Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7316T Firestone Engineering Firestone Engineering Club Akron, Ohio, United States
7882A HORIZON ROBOTICS Mahoning County Career and Technical Center Canfield, Ohio, United States
7882B Enginerds #2 Mahoning County Career and Technical Center Canfield, Ohio, United States
7882C Enginerds #3 Mahoning County Career and Technical Center Canfield, Ohio, United States
7882D Enginerds #4 Mahoning County Career and Technical Center Canfield, Ohio, United States
8315A Robotic Longhorns Lutheran West High School Rocky River, Ohio, United States
8315B Robotic Longhorns 2 Lutheran West High School Rocky River, Ohio, United States
9185A F.O.A.B. Bellefontaine High School Bellefontaine, Ohio, United States
9185B Cletus & the Funky Bunch Bellefontaine High School Bellefontaine, Ohio, United States
11124E StanLee Elyria High School Elyria, Ohio, United States
11124G Sweet Baby Robo Elyria High School Elyria, Ohio, United States
11124P IZZE Elyria High School Elyria, Ohio, United States
11124R Nothing Bot Girls Elyria High School Elyria, Ohio, United States
11124X Force Elyria High School Elyria, Ohio, United States
12465A Icosidodecahedra Hawken School Gates Mills, Ohio, United States
12465B Broken Glasses Hawken School Gates Mills, Ohio, United States
12465C RoboHawks Hawken School Gates Mills, Ohio, United States
23017B Cosmic Guardians Austintown Fitch High School Austintown, Ohio, United States
33639A BBHMS A Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
33639B BBHMS B Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
33639C BBHMS C Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
33639D BBHMS D Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
33639E BBHMS D Brecksville-Broadview Heights Middle School Broadview Heights, Ohio, United States
42111G Unit Elyria Robotics - Middle School Elyria, Ohio, United States
42111N Wall-E Elyria Robotics - Middle School Elyria, Ohio, United States
42111W Argos Elyria Robotics - Middle School Elyria, Ohio, United States
42111Z Harry Botter Elyria Robotics - Middle School Elyria, Ohio, United States
44012A Avon Lake HS - YTA Avon Lake High School - YTA Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
44012B Avon Lake HS - YTA Avon Lake High School - YTA Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
44012C Avon Lake HS - YTA Avon Lake High School - YTA Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
44012D Avon Lake HS - YTA Avon Lake High School - YTA Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
44012E Avon Lake HS - YTA Avon Lake High School - YTA Avon Lake, Ohio, United States
45224A South Range Burgundy South Range Local Schools Canfield, Ohio, United States
45224B South Range Gold South Range Local Schools Canfield, Ohio, United States

Date: 11/10/2018
Brecksville High School
6380 Mill Road
Brecksville, Ohio 44141
United States

Refund Policy

Refunds will only be issued if the event is cancelled or we are able to replace your team if the event is full.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

You will be notified by e-mail if there is inclement weather

Volunteer

If you would like to volunteer please contact Craig Kowatch at kowatchc@bbhcsd.org

Agenda

Schedule/Agenda Brecksville VEX Highschool Qualifier

7:00 a.m. Staff and volunteers arrive
7:00 a.m. Team arrival
7:15 a.m. Robot inspections begin
8:00 a.m. Interviews with Judges begin
8:45 a.m. Opening ceremonies
9:00 a.m. Qualifying matches begin
12:00 noon Lunch break (Pizza will be provided for each team)
1:30 p.m. Qualifying matches resume
5:00 p.m. Awards and closing remarks

Event Dates

Date: 11/10/2018

Venue/Location:

Brecksville High School
6380 Mill Road
Brecksville, Ohio 44141
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Craig Kowatch
Email: kowatchc@bbhcsd.org
Phone: 2168497182
Event Day Phone: 2168497182

Secondary Contact
Ryan Goubeaux
Email: goubeauxr@bbhcsd.org
Phone: 3307349445
Event Day Phone: 3307349445

General Info

Brecksville is proud to present this years VEX Contest- Turning Point!  This is open to High School and Middle School . This will be 1 of 2 VEX Touranments held at Brecksville this season. The event will showcase 8 fields, 3 fields for the competition, 2 skills fields and 3 practice fields. Pizza and water will be provided to team members.. A coaches/advisor/volunteer hospitality room will also be ready as you get there in the morning.  A full concession stand will be available. Middle School Excellence award!