MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only

02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only MN State VEX Robotics Championship - High School Only

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-5117

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $175.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - High School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9457B Betaversion 3.0 Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9457B Betaversion 3.0 Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 4448A RLF Eagles Lafayette High School Red Lake Falls, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110X The Ribbits-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110R The Knights-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 9457W Wolfram Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2845H RobOtakus Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110R The Knights-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110X The Ribbits-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 8110R The Knights-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Community (VRC/VEXU) 8110R The Knights-MWHS MANKATO WEST SENIOR HIGH Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 9210A Storm Robotics A Team SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SENIOR HIGH Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 9210A Storm Robotics A Team SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SENIOR HIGH Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) 98377A Tigris ex Machina I Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9457W Wolfram Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9210A Storm Robotics A Team SAUK RAPIDS-RICE SENIOR HIGH Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9457Y Voltaic Tyranny Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 4505A Imperial George Austin Area Independent Robotics Austin, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 60 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
739A Kimball Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
739B Kimball Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
843H Error 404 Sacred Heart School East Grand Forks, Minnesota, United States
1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
1933M The Mechanics Mahnomen High School Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States
2845A Osseo Bomb Squad Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845C Superficial Intelligence Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845H RobOtakus Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
3211A Row-Botz Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
3589A Gear Train Tri-city United High School MONTGOMERY, Minnesota, United States
3589D Team Undecided Tri-city United High School MONTGOMERY, Minnesota, United States
4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Secondary GRYGLA, Minnesota, United States
4409A Galactic Halo Warren Alvarado Oslo High School Warren, Minnesota, United States
4409B VEXtor Force Warren Alvarado Oslo High School Warren, Minnesota, United States
4448A RLF Eagles Lafayette High School Red Lake Falls, Minnesota, United States
4505A Imperial George Austin Area Independent Robotics Austin, Minnesota, United States
4850A Gators Badger ISD #676 Badger, Minnesota, United States
5300A FERDA BOYS Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300B Chappies Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300C Robot it up! Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300D WUHH Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5805A Talos Concordia Academy Roseville, Minnesota, United States
6024A The Single Pringles Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024B Bruhsiden Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024C Apollo 18 Fosston High school FOSSTON, Minnesota, United States
6024E Sab-bot-tage Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024F Metal Heads Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6793A X-Bots A team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
7192A Butterfingers Windom MS & HS Windom, Minnesota, United States
7192B Iron Eagles Windom MS & HS Windom, Minnesota, United States
7225B Southland REBELBOTS Southland Senior High School ADAMS, Minnesota, United States
7458F Arctic Knights Fisher High School Fisher, Minnesota, United States
8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110D Dapper Droids-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110G Gear Grinders-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110R Knights-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110W Bot Bandits-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110X The Ribbits-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110Z Team Sierra-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9210A Storm Robotics A Team Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9457B Betaversion 3.0 Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457W Wolfram Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457X X.X. Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Y Voltaic Tyranny Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Z Squidgits Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9821A Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821B Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821C Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
40900M Magnum Robotics Hayfield High School Hayfield, Minnesota, United States
53925B Paynethrowers Paynesville Area High School Paynesville, Minnesota, United States
55371A Blitzkreig Princeton Senior High School PRINCETON, Minnesota, United States
55371D I Love Robot Princeton Senior High School PRINCETON, Minnesota, United States
72527A Chronic Back Pain St. Croix Lutheran Academy West St. Paul, Minnesota, United States
98377A Tigris ex Machina I Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377B Tigris ex Machina II Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377E Tigris ex Machina V Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377F Tigris ex Machina VI Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
99750A Sparta's Chosen Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750B Sparta's Siege Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States

Webcast

www.sctcc.edu/vextv 


Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

2019 VEX Robotics State Championship Hotel Info

Best Western Kelly Inn 320-253-0606

Website

 

$106.00 Plus Tax

Located downtown St. Cloud connected to River’s Edge Convention Center. Includes pool and Green Mill Restaurant onsite.

Country Inn & Suites East 320-252-8282

Website

 

$125.00 Plus Tax

Located near downtown St. Cloud. Includes pool and complimentary Hot Be Our Guest Breakfast.

Courtyard by Marriott 320-654-1661

Website

$129.00-$139.00

Plus Tax

Located downtown St. Cloud connected to River’s Edge Convention Center. Includes pool and Bistro/Starbucks.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites 320-240-8000

Website

 

$117.99 Plus Tax

Located off I-94 in St. Cloud. Includes two pools and complimentary Hot Express Start Breakfast Bar.

Refund Policy

There are no refunds for this event at all. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Volunteer

We need alot of volunteers! Click the link to sign up to help. 

 

 

Click to View Volunteer Opportunities on SignUp.com

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:00 pm on Friday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate. 

Friday February 1st:
3:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections - Haus C
4:00 p.m. - Check In Closes
5:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony - Haus A all Divisions
6:00 p.m. - Qualification Rounds - Haus B 
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


Saturday February 2nd:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams  - Haus A all Divisions
9:30 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
12:15 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD - Haus A all Divisions
1:25 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
***Skills closes after last qualification match****
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins - Haus B
4:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes

Event Dates

Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019

Venue/Location:

St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203086518
Event Day Phone: 3204932985

Secondary Contact
Jeremy Reisinger
Email: jreisinger@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203085934
Event Day Phone: 3203085934

General Info

Minnesota VRC – High School has been granted 10 World Championship spots:

1 Excellence Award Winner
2 Tournament Champions
1 Design Award Winner
2 Tournament Finalists
4 Tournament Semi Finalists

If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation. World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are issued by email after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com, and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event. Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.

Welcome

This is Minnesota's State Championship for High school teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof.