MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only

02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only MN State VEX Robotics Championship - Middle School Only

Event Code: RE-VRC-18-5116

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $175.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9452A Ellis Engineers Team A Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9452A Ellis Engineers Team A Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81101B Static Core-DMMS Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 96480A Coffee Bots Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 8440A IJ Holton Engineers A IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8440B IJ Holton Engineers B IJ Holton Intermediate School Austion, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8108E The Lone Wolf NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8108D BioActive NORTH JUNIOR HIGH Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 9452A Ellis Engineers Team A Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Community (VRC/VEXU) 81101A Mainframe Meltdown-DMMS Mankato West Robotics Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 95559C R23PO Saint John's Preparatory School Collegeville, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 7225C Southland Mechbots Southland Middle School Adams, Minnesota, United States
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) 9452B Ellis Engineers Team B Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 60 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
739C Kimball Middle School 739C Kimball Secondary KIMBALL, Minnesota, United States
739D Kimball Middle School 739D Kimball Secondary KIMBALL, Minnesota, United States
1506A Robotic Roadkill PACT Charter School Ramsey, Minnesota, United States
1532A Bemidji Middle School-A ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532B Bemidji Middle School-B ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
3211X Metal Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
3589E TCU Middle School Team A Tri-city United High School MONTGOMERY, Minnesota, United States
3589F TCU Middle School Team B Tri-city United High School MONTGOMERY, Minnesota, United States
5300G Musketeers Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
7225C Southland Mechbots Southland Middle School ADAMS, Minnesota, United States
7225X Southland Roverbots Southland Middle School ADAMS, Minnesota, United States
7225Z Southland Borderbots Southland Middle/High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7458G Newbie Knights Fisher High School Fisher, Minnesota, United States
8108A The Skull Bots North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108B Cyber Snakes North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108D BioActive North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108E The Lone Wolf North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108G Hunting Tigers North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8440A IJ Holton Engineers A IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B IJ Holton Intermediate School Austion, Minnesota, United States
9210D SRRMS Firestorm Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210E SRRMS Lightning Bots Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210F SRRMS Thunder Bots Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9452A Ellis Engineers Team A Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9452B Ellis Engineers Team B Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9460A POPEAGLES Prince of Peace Lutheran School Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
10001C High Voltage Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001M Iron Blades Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001U Cybersquad Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001W Complexity Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001Z Sure You Botcha Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
24118B Cyberians Red Southwest Middle School ALBERT LEA, Minnesota, United States
24118C Cyberians White Southwest Middle School ALBERT LEA, Minnesota, United States
59310B Pierz Pioneers MS Pierz Healy High School Pierz, Minnesota, United States
61170A Tiger Alpha South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170B Tiger Beta South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170C Tiger Gamma South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170F Tiger Zeta South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
68031B Team Kennedy Kennedy Community School St. Joseph, Minnesota, United States
72527M SCL - Middles St Croix Lutheran Academy WEST SAINT PAUL, Minnesota, United States
75548C Overdrive Cathedral High School - New Ulm New Ulm, Minnesota, United States
75548D Circuit Breakers Cathedral High School - New Ulm New Ulm, Minnesota, United States
81101A Solid Steel Dakota Meadows Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
81101B Static Core Dakota Meadows Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
81101D Team Overdrive Dakota Meadows Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
95559C R23PO Saint John's Preparatory School Collegeville, Minnesota, United States
96480A Coffee Bots Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
96480D CAD Gamers Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
99319A Four Horsemen Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
99441A A Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441B B Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441C C Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441D D Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441E E Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441F F Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99750C Sparta's Botz Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750D Sparta's World Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750E Sparta's Wrath Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750F Sparta's Fury Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750G Sparta's Gears Rocori Middle School COLD SPRING, Minnesota, United States

Webcast

www.sctcc.edu/vextv 


Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019
St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

2019 VEX Robotics State Championship Hotel Info

Best Western Kelly Inn 320-253-0606

Website

 

$106.00 Plus Tax

Located downtown St. Cloud connected to River’s Edge Convention Center. Includes pool and Green Mill Restaurant onsite.

Country Inn & Suites East 320-252-8282

Website

 

$125.00 Plus Tax

Located near downtown St. Cloud. Includes pool and complimentary Hot Be Our Guest Breakfast.

Courtyard by Marriott 320-654-1661

Website

$129.00-$139.00

Plus Tax

Located downtown St. Cloud connected to River’s Edge Convention Center. Includes pool and Bistro/Starbucks.

Holiday Inn Express & Suites 320-240-8000

Website

 

$117.99 Plus Tax

Located off I-94 in St. Cloud. Includes two pools and complimentary Hot Express Start Breakfast Bar.

Refund Policy

There are no refunds for this event at all. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Volunteer

We need alot of volunteers! Please consider helping out. Click on the link to sign up.

 

 

Click to View Volunteer Opportunities on SignUp.com

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:00 pm on Friday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate. 

Friday February 1st:
3:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections - Haus C
4:00 p.m. - Check In Closes
5:30 p.m. Opening Ceremony - Haus A all Divisions
6:00 p.m. - Qualification Rounds - Haus B 
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


Saturday February 2nd:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams  - Haus A all Divisions
9:30 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
12:15 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD - Haus A all Divisions
1:25 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds - Haus B
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
***Skills closes after last qualification match****
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins - Haus B
4:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes

Event Dates

Date: 02/01/2019 - 02/02/2019

Venue/Location:

St. Cloud River’s Edge Convention Center
10 4th Avenue South
Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203086518
Event Day Phone: 3204932985

Secondary Contact
Jeremy Reisinger
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: jreisinger@sctcc.edu
Phone: 3203085934
Event Day Phone: 3203085934

General Info

Minnesota VRC – Middle School has been granted 3 World Championship spots:

1 Excellence Award Winner
2 Tournament Champions

If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation. World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are offered after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com, and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event. Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.

Welcome

This is Minnesota's State Championship for VRC Middle School teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof.