Knights' High School Qualifier

01/28/2017
Knights' High School Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-5316

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 1

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169J The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169E The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169B The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 81H VEXMEN: Havok* Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 4001E Dremelition PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9071C The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 169B The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071C The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81H VEXMEN: Havok* Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 169J The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 255E Norristown Robotics - E NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 4001F PHS Engineering PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 255X Norristown Robotics - X NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267F Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 101A Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 3327C Rambot C SPRING-FORD SHS 9-12 CTR Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8637A Germantown Academy 1 GERMANTOWN ACADEMY Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 80E VEXMEN: Iceman Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071Y The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 59 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
76A Driven Nuts Driven Robotics Broomall, Pennsylvania, United States
80E VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81B Vexmen: Banshee Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81C Vexmen: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81H VEXMEN: Havok Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81K Vexmen: Magik Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81N VEXMEN:Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81T VEXMEN: Thunderbird Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
101A Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
101B Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169J The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
197A Metal Heads Harriton High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
255A Norristown Robotics - A Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255C Norristown Robotics - C Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255E Norristown Robotics - E Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255X Norristown Robotics - X Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
357A Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
777A Dock Robotics Dock Mennonite Academy Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
777B Dock Robotics Beta Dock Mennonite Academy Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1274A Igneous Robotics Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
3327A Rambot A Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327C Rambot C Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327D Rambot D Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
4001A VEXcellence Parkland High School Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
4001E Dremelition Parkland High School Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
4001F PHS Engineering Parkland High School Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
4017A Chaotic Logic Souderton Area HS Souderton, Pennsylvania, United States
4017B Chaotic Logic Souderton Area HS Souderton, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114C Cherry and Steel III Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8637A Germantown Academy 1 Germantown Academy Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
9071A The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071B The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071C The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071X The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071Y The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9156A Methacton: The I in Team Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9156B Methacton: Sponsor Name Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9502A Liberty High School Liberty High School Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
77556A QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

Refund Policy

Full refunds will be issued if the event needs to be cancelled for any reason. Other than the case of an event cancellation, there will be no refunds for a registered team that does not attend.

Please contact the event partner if you need to swap one registered team for another team, this can only be done before the day of the event.  

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the case of impending incliment weather, teams will be contacted via email to determine how many teams will still try to attend the event.  A decision about the event will be made, at the latest, by 6:30 AM on the day of the event.  This decision will be sent via email to participating teams and volunteers.

Volunteer

Volunteers will consist of mentors, parents, and school community members who have an interest in helping with the event. A volunteer signup will be circulated before the competition. If you are interested in helping, please contact Joel Kamm at jkamm@dccs.org.

Thank you!

Agenda

7:30 AM Pits and Inspection
9:00 AM Driver's Meeting
9:15AM First Qualification Matches
12:00PM Lunch
1:00 PM Qualification Matches Resume
2:30 PM Alliance Selection and Elimination Rounds
4:00 PM Awards and Closing
4:30 PM Please stay to help clean up
5:00 PM Safe Trip Home

Event Dates

Date: 01/28/2017

Venue/Location:

Delaware County Christian School
462 Malin Rd.
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania 19073
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Joel Kamm
Email: jkamm@dccs.org
Phone: 610-353-6522 x2715

Secondary Contact
Christi Rhine
Email: crhine@dccs.org
Phone: 610-353-6522

General Info

Tournament Location and Logistics:

School Website Directions to DC's Upper School: https://www.dccs.org/page.cfm?p=899

DC Campus Map: http://www.dccs.org/uploaded/About_DC/Directions/DC_Campus_Map_%28med%29.pdf

Enter through the doors between #6 and #7 on the campus map

Google Maps: Delaware County Christian School (Upper Campus)
Address: 462 Malin Road
Newtown Square, PA 19333

Arrival and Check-in

Doors will open at 7:30 AM on Saturday, January 28.
We must have all teams checked in no later than 8:30 AM. If your team is not checked in by 8:30 AM, we will generate the match list without your team included. If you are running late, please contact Joel Kamm at 434-907-0404. We will do our best to accommodate you, but we cannot hold up the event. We plan to end the event as near 4 PM as possible (+/- 1 hour).
A completed consent form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in.
http://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2013/06/vrc-participant-release-form.pdf (Copy URL and paste into your browser.)

Inspection and Necessities

Inspection tables will be ready to go at 7:45 and will remain open until 9:15. Review the rules and run through the inspection checklist. All robots must pass inspection before being allowed to compete. The inspection checklist can be found here. http://www.roboticseducation.org/documents/2013/06/inspection-checklist-vrc.pdf
Here are a few items that you don't want to forget: Goggles/Safety Glasses; Spare parts & tools; Batteries and chargers; Programming cable; Power strip and extension cord; Laptop computer; Engineering notebook (helpful for Judges, Design and
Excellence Awards)

Matches and Skills Challenges

We have an aggressive schedule set for the event and plan to begin matches no later than 9:15 AM. We need teams to arrive at the fields on time. Please be sure to check in and remain at the queuing table with your robot two matches prior to your scheduled match. If you are not checked in when we load the field for your match, you will not be allowed to play. The Pit Display projector will follow event progress and enable all teams to ensure they are on time for matches.

Skills Challenges: We will be offering the Programming Skills and Driving Skills Challenges. These skills challenges will be open from 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM.  Teams will be limited to a maximum number of skills runs.

Notebook and Pit Judging

Notebook judges will be available for team interviews and notebook review from 12:30 PM to 2:30 PM. All teams competing for the Design Award must sign up for slots by 10:00 AM in the registration area. Pit Judges will inspect robots and interview teams throughout the morning and afternoon on the pit floor to consider teams for the Build and Amaze Awards.

Food Options and Volunteers

We ask the teams support this event by ordering pizza and sodas from our school. We will be offering a pre-order option where your team can place and pay for their entire lunch order when you check in. The food will be ready for pickup by the coach at the lunch break. Snacks will be available for sale throughout the day.

As a small token of our appreciation, hot meals will be provided for volunteers and team mentors only.