Spring-Ford Starstruck Qualifier - HS Division

02/18/2017
Spring-Ford Starstruck Qualifier - HS Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-5295

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 42 / Spots Open: 3

Max Registrations per Organization: 5

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8114B Cherry and Steel II BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 357A Royal Assault UPPER DARBY SHS Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81N VEXMEN: Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81D VEXMEN: Darwin Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81B Vexmen: Banshee Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 101A Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 101B Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 255D Norristown Robotics - D NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 39 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80E VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81B Vexmen: Banshee Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81C Vexmen: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81D VEXMEN: Darwin Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81H VEXMEN: Havok Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81K Vexmen: Magik Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81N VEXMEN:Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81T VEXMEN: Thunderbird Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
101A Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
101B Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
255C Norristown Robotics - C Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255X Norristown Robotics - X Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
357A Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357B Royal Assault B Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
777A Dock Robotics Dock Mennonite Academy Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
777B Dock Robotics Beta Dock Mennonite Academy Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1414A Robobraves Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
3327A Rambot A Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327B Rambot B Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327C Rambot C Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327D Rambot D Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114C Cherry and Steel III Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
9156A Methacton: The I in Team Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9156B Methacton: Sponsor Name Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9156X Methacton: Brand X Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
45525A Domo Arigato New Hope Solebury High School New Hope, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 


Date: 02/18/2017
Spring-Ford High School 9th Grade Center
Royersford, Pennsylvania 19468
United States

Travel Info

Spring-Ford 9th Grade Center

400 South Lewis Road

Royersford, PA 19468

Refund Policy

Full refunds will be issued if the event is cancelled for any reason. If the event is held, no refunds will be given for a registered team that does not attend. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the case of impending inclement weather, any decsion to cancel or postpone the event will be issued via email to all participating teams and volunteers by 6:30 AM the day of the event. 

Volunteer

We will be requesting volunteers and a sign-up form will be posted here prior to the competition.

Agenda

Doors Open: 7:30a
Registration Open: 8:00a
Registration Closed: 8:40a
Drivers Meeting: 8:45a
Opening Ceremonies: 9:00a
Qualifications Start: 9:15a
Lunch: 12:00p
Qualifications Resume: 12:45p
Qualifications End: 3:00p
Alliance Selection 3:00p
Eliminations Begin: 3:30p
Finals & Awards: 4:45p
Doors Close: 6:30p

Event Dates

Date: 02/18/2017

Venue/Location:

Spring-Ford High School 9th Grade Center
Royersford, Pennsylvania 19468
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Tricia Flynn
Title: Tech Club Advisor
Email: pafly@spring-ford.net
Phone: 610-705-6001

Secondary Contact
Tricia Flynn
Title: Tech Club Advisor
Email: pafly@spring-ford.net
Phone: 610-705-6001

General Info

Doors open at 7:30

Registration ends at 8:40

The event will be held in Spring-Ford's 9th Grade Center. Enter through the door under the "Gymnasium" sign. Please note that Spring-Ford's 10-12th Grade High School building and the 9th Grade Center building are directly across the street from each other. This event will be held in the 9th Grade Center Building.