Downigntown Showdown HS Division

02/25/2017
Downigntown Showdown HS Division Downigntown Showdown HS Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-5246

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 32 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81C Vexmen: Cable Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1267B Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114C Cherry and Steel III BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 101A Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 101B Radnor Robotics RADNOR SHS Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9156X Methacton METHACTON HIGH SCHOOL Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 255X Norristown Robotics - X NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 32 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80E VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81B Vexmen: Banshee Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81C Vexmen: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81H VEXMEN: Havok Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81K Vexmen: Magik Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81N VEXMEN:Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81T VEXMEN: Thunderbird Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
88A Dead Against Bots (DAB)   Orefield, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91W VEXMEN: Warpath Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
101A Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
101B Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
255A Norristown Robotics - A Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255E Norristown Robotics - E Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255X Norristown Robotics - X Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
7518A GVHS-B Great Valley High School Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114C Cherry and Steel III Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
9156X Methacton: Brand X Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
77556A QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

Refund Policy

Refunds will be given to teams who notify us 1 week in advance so we can attempt to fill the  slot with a team that was previously locked out.

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

This will be the final weekend before PA States so there is no snow day planned at this time.

Volunteer

We will have a volunteer sign up form coming soon.  We would like to have a good sampling of judges and referees from a variety of organizations competing in the event.

Agenda

7:30 doors open
8:00 - 9:00 Check In & Inspection
9:15 driver's meeting
9:30 first match
12:00 lunch
2:00 alliance selection (24 teams)
4:00 awards & clean up

Event Dates

Date: 02/25/2017

Venue/Location:

Marsh Creek 6th Grade Center
Downingtown, Pennsylvania 19335
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Chris Hallahan
Title: Chief Roboteer
Email: chris@vexmen.com
Phone: 610 368-8439

Secondary Contact
Glenn McMilien
Email: glenn@vexmen.com
Phone: 6108361348

General Info

This is the last event weekend before PA States.  Come play as the Vexmen host Starstruck at the Marsh Creek 6th Grade Center.  Open for High School VRC teams only.  There is a spearate event code for the Middle School division.