North Andover High School

01/28/2017
North Andover High School

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-5085

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 60 / Spots Open: 4

Price: $50.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 134E Team Discovery - Echo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 134D Team Discovery - Delta Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 134G Gatekeeper Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 134A Team Discovery - Alpha Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 195B CyberKnights B Southington High School Southington, Connecticut, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 8568K Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 134K Team Discovery -Kilo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 134J Just Add Air Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 5313A Robo Rams Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 134D Team Discovery - Delta Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Stan Limpert
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 56 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
134A Team Discovery - Alpha Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134B Team Discovery - Bravo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134C Team Discovery - Charlie Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134D Team Discovery - Delta Pembroke Academy Robotics Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134E Team Discovery - Echo Pembroke Academy Robotics Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134F Team Discovery - Foxtrot Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134G Team discovery -Golf Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134H Team Discovery - Hotel Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134J Team Discovery - Juliet Pembroke Academy Robotics Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134K Team Discovery -Kilo Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
134M Team Discovery - Mike Pembroke Academy Pembroke, New Hampshire, United States
195A CyberKnights A Southington High School Southington, Connecticut, United States
195B CyberKnights B Southington High School Southington, Connecticut, United States
195C CyberKnights C Southington High School Southington, Connecticut, United States
195D CyberKnights D Southington High School Southington, Connecticut, United States
1615A Patribots North Middlesex Regional High School Townsend, Massachusetts, United States
1615B Patribots North Middlesex Regional High School Townsend, Massachusetts, United States
1778E PA Robotics Phillips Academy Andover, Massachusetts, United States
2079A Rattle City Robotics Franklin High School Franklin, Massachusetts, United States
2621A Bucs Robotics A Bedford High School Bedford, Massachusetts, United States
4558A Winnacunnet A Winnacunnet High School Hampton, New Hampshire, United States
4558B Winnacunnet_B Winnacunnet High School Hampton, New Hampshire, United States
4558C Winnacunnet_C Winnacunnet High School Hampton, New Hampshire, United States
4558D Winnacunnet D Winnacunnet High School Hampton, New Hampshire, United States
4716A Pingree Inky Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716B Pingree Blinky Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716C Pingree Pinky Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
4716D Pingree Clyde Pingree School S. Hamilton, Massachusetts, United States
5313A Robo Rams Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
5313B Robo Rebels Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
5313C Robo Renegades Shawsheen Valley Technical High School Billerica, Massachusetts, United States
7457A Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
7457B Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
7457C Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
7457D Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
7457E Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
7457G Warrior Robotics Narragansett Regional School District Templeton, Massachusetts, United States
8568A Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568B Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568C Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568D Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568E Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568F Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568G Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568H Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568J Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568K Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8568M Knights North Andover High School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8900A Parallax Phillips Academy Andover Andover, Massachusetts, United States
8900B Parallax B Phillips Academy Andover Andover, Massachusetts, United States
9202X Frequency Infinity Timberlane Regional High School Plaistow, New Hampshire, United States
9605A Down Cellar Laboratories Down Cellar Laboratories Marlborough, Massachusetts, United States
22559A Whitman-Hanson Robotics Whitman-Hanson Regional High School Whitman, Massachusetts, United States
41364A TRB robotics TRB robotics Hamden, Connecticut, United States
97509S Saint Michael's Saint Michael's School North Andover , Massachusetts, United States
99567C NAMS Bionic Knights North Andover Middle School North Andover, Massachusetts, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 


Date: 01/28/2017
North Andover High School
North Andover, Massachusetts 01845
United States

Refund Policy

In the event of cancellation due to bad weather or unforseen circumstances, teams should contact Mike Motherway for a refund. 

 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In the event of severe weather, coaches will be notified of event status. Updated information will be posted on this event page. 

Volunteer

If you would like to volunteer, please contact Mike Motherway @ mikemotherway@northandoverpublicschools.com

Agenda

7:30 am: Doors open to teams, preparation
7:30-8:45am: Robot Inspection
8:45 am: Opening Ceremony
9:00 to 12:00pm: Qualifying Matches, optional skills challenges
12:00 to 12:45pm: Lunch (Concession and Snack Stand Open All Day Saturday)
12:45 to 5:30pm: Qualifying matches and Elimination Matches

Event Dates

Date: 01/28/2017

Venue/Location:

North Andover High School
North Andover, Massachusetts 01845
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Mike Motherway
Email: mikemotherway@northandoverpublicschools.com
Phone: 6039570007
Event Day Phone: 6039570007

Secondary Contact
Mike Motherway
Email: mikemotherway@gmail.com
Phone: 6039570007
Event Day Phone: 6039570007

General Info

This event is held in the North Andover High School field house. There is plenty of space for parking, the public is welcome to attend free of charge. We'll have concessions for snack and lunch.