2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division

04/19/2017 - 04/22/2017
2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division 2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-4887

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 564 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $850.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register


Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
STEM Hero Hall of Fame Inductee Daniel Tani
Partner of the Year TechPoint Foundation for Youth & Indiana Dept. of Workforce Development
Teacher of the Year Joseph Dilks
Volunteer of the Year Raul Torres Santos
Mentor of the Year Leslie Peters
VEX Robotics Championship High School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Excellence Award 323 R.I.O.T. Cornerstone Robotics Greenwood, Indiana, United States
VRC High School World Champions 86868 THE RESISTANCE Nibot Robotics Santa Clara, California, United States
VRC High School World Champions 7258A High School Beijing Tec A Middle School Attached to Beijing Institute of Tec beijing, Beijing, China
VRC High School World Champions 8192D Shanghai Huangpu D Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC High School World Finalists 9065C Phantom Robotics Platte County R3 Kansas City, Missouri, United States
VRC High School World Finalists 16666B X.Robo-Hefei No.1 HS-B Hefei No.1 High School_合肥一中 hefei, Anhui, China
VRC High School World Finalists 1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Innovate Award 985C The Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Inspire Award 6135W CHHS Bruins W Central Hardin High School Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Division Champion 6007 Quantum Flux Harvard-Westlake/Cleveland Studio City, California, United States
Division Champion 7700R Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
Division Finalist 1410L Utopic Unicorns Newport and Interlake HS Bellevue, Washington, United States
Division Finalist 1104G Discobots Γ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Division Finalist 8000A HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, California, United States
Amaze Award 4154A U.S.S.R. NSU University School Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Build Award 9225A Wildcat A White Plains High School Anniston, Alabama, United States
Community Award 51140B HS of SCNU High School of South China Normal University Guangzhou, Guangdong, China
Create Award 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award 1575D Delta Woodbridge Senior High School Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 5691W Hornet Engineering White Bryant High School Bryant, Arkansas, United States
Judges' Award 1034A Roboregents La Reina High School Thousand Oaks, California, United States
Service Award 6815Z LCHS Lincoln County Board of Education Hurricane, West Virginia, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2904C Lakebots Westlake Girls High School North Shore City, New Zealand
Teamwork Award 39Z The Zip Ties Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
Think Award 5327B Gael Force B Dublin High School Dublin, California, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 2131X Skoenlappers EN Buffels Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Division Champion 185A Skunkworks AVENGER Sky View High School Logan, Utah, United States
Division Champion 7232X Cyber Pirates Belton High School Belton, Missouri, United States
Division Finalist 5327C Gael Force C Dublin High School Dublin, California, United States
Division Finalist 8059Z Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Division Finalist 177V Twisted Botz Richmond Homeschoolers Richmond, Virginia, United States
Amaze Award 2131X Skoenlappers EN Buffels Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Build Award 563X Titan Robotics Nipomo High School Nipomo, California, United States
Community Award 6135K CHHS Bruins K Central Hardin High School PLTW EC3 Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Create Award 824C AHS Robotics Armijo High School vacaville, California, United States
Design Award 2886A Bull Dawgs A John Hardin High School PLTW EC3 ELIZABETHTOWN, Kentucky, United States
Energy Award 5691X Athena Bryant High School Bryant, Arkansas, United States
Judges' Award 37073A Liceo Guatemala HS Liceo Guatemala Guatemala, Guatemala
Service Award 4828E BrewTech Robotics - E Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School Montgomery, Alabama, United States
Sportsmanship Award 211C Team Winston Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Teamwork Award 9080H Green Machine South Hagerstown High School Hagerstown, Maryland, United States
Think Award 97934V RoboPanthers - Vanquish Franklin Road Academy Nashville, Tennessee, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Research Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 6135W CHHS Bruins W Central Hardin High School PLTW EC3 Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Division Champion 6834Z Trojan Knights Cumby High School Cumby, Texas, United States
Division Champion 2886B Bull Dawgs B John Hardin High School PLTW EC3 ELIZABETHTOWN, Kentucky, United States
Division Finalist 6430 Trinity Dragons Trinity Robotics Club Lutz, Florida, United States
Division Finalist 400X Magic Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 8086A Semiconductors Team Semiconductors Glen Allen, Virginia, United States
Amaze Award 9056A Chengdu NO.7 High A Chengdu NO.7 High School Linyin Branch chengdu, Sichuan, China
Build Award 3007 MIL-SPEC PAIGE ROBOTICS MURRIETA, California, United States
Community Award 1008M VARC High School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Create Award 3946E Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, Colorado, United States
Design Award 709S RoboEagles BSA Troop 709 - Caughdenoy NY Brewerton, New York, United States
Energy Award 1045B OPS - Fred Benson Magnet High School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Judges' Award 2350A Titanium ISG Corp. Dorado, Puerto Rico
Service Award 1356C Parkview Calamity Parkview High School - Gwinnett Lilburn, Georgia, United States
Sportsmanship Award 2250E Brigida Alvarez- HS ADV Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Teamwork Award 6430 Trinity Dragons Trinity Robotics Club Lutz, Florida, United States
Think Award 2886B Bull Dawgs B John Hardin High School PLTW EC3 ELIZABETHTOWN, Kentucky, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 86868 THE RESISTANCE Nibot Robotics Santa Clara, California, United States
Division Champion 7258A High School Beijing Tec A Middle School Attached to Beijing Institute of Tec beijing, Beijing, China
Division Champion 8192D Shanghai Huangpu D Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 7884A HF NO.1 HS A Hefei NO.1 High School hefei, China
Division Finalist 666X SRobotX Xian Gaoxin No.1 High School Xi'an, China
Division Finalist 1114Y Simbotics Governor Simcoe Secondary School St Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Amaze Award 9932F Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
Build Award 2188A Robosource.net Independent – Ontario, Canada Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Community Award 7853A Black Knights - Stryx Sierra Vista High School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Create Award 1460K Portlandia Sandy Robotics Club Sandy, Oregon, United States
Design Award 8800 Phoenix Lights East Valley Community Robotics Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Energy Award 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Judges' Award 84025A Robotic Blazers Lindhurst High school robotics Olivehurst, California, United States
Service Award 2250G Brigida Alvarez Phoenix Brigida Alvarez Rodriguez Vega Baja, Puerto Rico
Sportsmanship Award 2382A Redemption Robotics Colegio Marista - Manati Dorado, Puerto Rico
Teamwork Award 6106A Choate Robotics Choate Rosemary Hall Wallingford, Connecticut, United States
Think Award 6596 Vexponential Potential Clear Lake Area Robotics Houston, Texas, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 16666A X.Robo_Hefei No.1 HS Hefei No.1 High School_合肥一中 Hefei, Anhui, China
Division Champion 666 SRobot Xian Gaoxin No.1 High School Xi'an, China
Division Champion 5813B Black Squirrels Abraham Lincoln High School Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
Division Finalist 5062A FVL-A Red Fox Fox Valley Lutheran High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Division Finalist 365X Invictus Invictus Flower Mound, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 1826A The Fuse Faith Christian Academy Arvada, Colorado, United States
Amaze Award 9282A Freezing Code Freezing Code Robotics Club Oswego, New York, United States
Build Award 136S Starfighter L.V. Berkner High School Richardson, Texas, United States
Community Award 5225B E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Create Award 6358C CBTIS 89 CBTIS 89 durango, Durango, Mexico
Design Award 2131E How Do You Turn This On? Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Energy Award 4318B Titanium Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
Judges' Award 2030B VEX Shambots 2030 B Detroit Catholic Central High School Novi, Michigan, United States
Service Award 16666A X.Robo_Hefei No.1 HS Hefei No.1 High School_合肥一中 Hefei, Anhui, China
Sportsmanship Award 2460A Na Paniolo Kohala High Kapaau, Hawaii, United States
Teamwork Award 35598A Drax 1 Sekolah Tun Fatimah Bandar Johor Bahru, Malaysia
Think Award 536C Life Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 9065C Phantom Robotics Platte County R3 Kansas City, Missouri, United States
Division Champion 16666B X.Robo-Hefei No.1 HS-B Hefei No.1 High School_合肥一中 hefei, Anhui, China
Division Champion 1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Division Finalist 4148A Iron Cowboys Greenville High School Greenville, Texas, United States
Division Finalist 7682E Wingus & Dingus Wingus & Dingus Robotics Auckland, New Zealand
Division Finalist 7536A Titanium Ridgeland High School Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States
Amaze Award 2527A The FIVE Oconomowoc Robotics Club Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Build Award 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Community Award 8655V The Q Is Silqent Eagan Vex Robotiqs Eagan, Minnesota, United States
Create Award 3211H BeatBotz Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
Design Award 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Energy Award 5691B Hornet Engineering Blue Bryant High School Bryant, Arkansas, United States
Judges' Award 97166 Nemesis Robotics Nemesis Robotics Fayetteville, Arkansas, United States
Service Award 901B μ · Fn The American School in Japan Tokyo, Japan
Sportsmanship Award 54949A HS of Shu De 1 Chengdu Shude High School Chengdu, Sichuan, China
Teamwork Award 6135F CHHS Bruins F Central Hardin High School PLTW EC3 Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Think Award 46C EGR Team Seton Junior-Senior High School Manassas, Virginia, United States
VRC High School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 365X Invictus Invictus Flower Mound, Texas, United States
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 2188A Robosource.net Independent – Ontario, Canada Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 4442X Navigator Robotics   Kapolei, Hawaii, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 98377C Tigris ex Machina III   St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1410L Utopic Unicorns   Bellevue, Washington, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 3946E Sun Devils   Englewood, Colorado, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 154C Wall-E-2.0   Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 25703J Renegade Robotics   Stafford, Virginia, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1138 Eagle Engineering A   West Hills, California, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 8931F V-Bots OctoPi   Lake Stevens, Washington, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1140Z Discobots Canada   Brampton, Ontario, Canada
FUTURE Foundation Robot Construction Challenge 99484B Knightmare   Tokyo, Japan
Robomatter Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 1138B Eagle Engineering   West Hills, California, United States
Dell Technologies Team/Club Website Challenge 8931A V-Bots The 5 Guys   Lake Stevens, Washington, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 1666 Renegade Robotics   Menlo Park, California, United States
VRC Game Design Animation Challenge 8787 Eastwood Robotics   El Paso, Texas, United States
Texas Instruments Electronics Online Challenge 9447A Team Toss Up   North Charleston, South Carolina, United States