2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division

04/19/2017 - 04/22/2017
2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division 2017 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-4885

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 164 / Spots Open: 4

Price: $850.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.

Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Volunteer of the Year Raul Torres Santos
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC Middle School Excellence Award 2235 Cyber Tigers Antolina Velez Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
VRC Middle School World Champions 8736A Nanxiang A Shanghai City, Jiading District Nanxiang middle school Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC Middle School World Champions 8065U ATOM-U Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
VRC Middle School World Champions 8193D Shanghai Yongchang D Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC Middle School World Finalists 42000C X.Robo-Hefei No.42 MS-B Hefei No.42 Middle School_合肥第四十二中学 Hefei, Anhui, China
VRC Middle School World Finalists 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC Middle School World Finalists 8825A NullPointerException Shanghai Foreign Language School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School - Spirit Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 8736A Nanxiang A Shanghai City, Jiading District Nanxiang middle school Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Champion 8065U ATOM-U Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
Division Champion 8193D Shanghai Yongchang D Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 8838B Orchard Hills Robohawks Orchard Hills School Irvine, California, United States
Division Finalist 578C Shanghai Ruiguan 578C ShangHai Rui Guan Robotics Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 8066X Zeus JR Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
Amaze Award 12180B HiTek Tek Enterprises Van Nuys, California, United States
Build Award 1231D Dominators Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
Community Award 4768C Grizzly Bots Grange Middle School Fairfield, California, United States
Create Award 457B Game Over - JJHS Jenison Robotics Jenison, Michigan, United States
Design Award 8044B Gear Geeks Jr. Mountain Farm Robotics Broad Run, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 4318K Platinium Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
Judges' Award 8838B Orchard Hills Robohawks Orchard Hills School Irvine, California, United States
Service Award 8066B Zeus Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
Sportsmanship Award 8068G Iso V5 School of Science and Technology, Singapore Singapore, Singapore
Teamwork Award 3547C VirusC Technolgy First Lambertville, Michigan, United States
Think Award 7035M MIST M Miraleste Intermediate School Rancho Palos Verdes, California, United States
VEX Robotics Championship Middle School - Opportunity Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 42000C X.Robo-Hefei No.42 MS-B Hefei No.42 Middle School_合肥第四十二中学 Hefei, Anhui, China
Division Champion 8192A Shanghai Huangpu A Shanghai Huangpu Teenagers S&T Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Champion 8825A NullPointerException Shanghai Foreign Language School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 8000E HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, California, United States
Division Finalist 8068D IsoDynamic School of Science and Technology, Singapore Singapore, Singapore
Division Finalist 8193A Shanghai Yongchang A Shanghai Yongchang Private School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Amaze Award 2831X SFMSpectrum South Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
Build Award 2533B Auto Robots Dutch Fork Middle School Irmo, South Carolina, United States
Community Award 59360A Robo Squad - Orange Del Rio Middle School Del Rio, Texas, United States
Create Award 3075B JoCo Robos Johnson County Middle School Butler, Tennessee, United States
Design Award 1231A Astrobotz Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 9290D Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford Middle School Monkton, Maryland, United States
Judges' Award 9393A Rockway A Rockway Middle School Miami, Florida, United States
Service Award 8068X IsoMagnetic School of Science and Technology, Singapore Singapore, Singapore
Sportsmanship Award 8066A Atom Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
Teamwork Award 918C Stellar Hyde Park Middle School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Think Award 8825A NullPointerException Shanghai Foreign Language School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC Middle School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 8065U ATOM-U Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 8066C Thor Hai Sing Catholic School Singapore, Singapore
VRC Middle School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 23310B Starbots Cain Middle School Rockwall, Texas, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 4442X Navigator Robotics   Kapolei, Hawaii, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 98377C Tigris ex Machina III   St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1410L Utopic Unicorns   Bellevue, Washington, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 3946E Sun Devils   Englewood, Colorado, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 154C Wall-E-2.0   Woodbridge, Virginia, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 25703J Renegade Robotics   Stafford, Virginia, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1138 Eagle Engineering A   West Hills, California, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 8931F V-Bots OctoPi   Lake Stevens, Washington, United States
VEX Robotics Photography Challenge 1140Z Discobots Canada   Brampton, Ontario, Canada
FUTURE Foundation Robot Construction Challenge 99484B Knightmare   Tokyo, Japan
Robomatter Programming Skills Challenge for Robot Virtual Worlds 1138B Eagle Engineering   West Hills, California, United States
Dell Technologies Team/Club Website Challenge 8931A V-Bots The 5 Guys   Lake Stevens, Washington, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 1666 Renegade Robotics   Menlo Park, California, United States
VRC Game Design Animation Challenge 8787 Eastwood Robotics   El Paso, Texas, United States
Texas Instruments Electronics Online Challenge 9447A Team Toss Up   North Charleston, South Carolina, United States

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Waitlist

Please login to add or remove teams from the waiting list.

Team List ( 160 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
56E Cape Middle School E Cape Elizabeth High School Cape Elizabeth, Maine, United States
60Z Sub-Zero Neobots Garland, Texas, United States
80J VEXMEN: Cannonball Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
80S VEXMEN: Storm Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
103D The Barbra Shop Elm Middle School Elmwood Park, Illinois, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
183A Synobotz A Team Carroll Educational Robotics Westminster, Maryland, United States
279A Osseo Bomb Squad Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
315Y ραrαdigm The Harker School Cupertino, California, United States
394A Highlands Inter Robotics Highlands Intermediate School Pearl City, Hawaii, United States
394B Highlands Inter Robotics Highlands Intermediate School Pearl City, Hawaii, United States
400A Monstro Machine Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
409A Bladed Pinions The Science Academy STEM Magnet Sherman oaks, California, United States
457B Game Over - JJHS Jenison Robotics Jenison, Michigan, United States
549C Robo Mayhem Leominster Youth Robotics, Inc. Leominster, Massachusetts, United States
578C Shanghai Ruiguan 578C ShangHai Rui Guan Robotics Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
815J Vicious & Delicious Bellevue Robotics Club Bellevue, Washington, United States
918C Stellar Hyde Park Middle School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
952B RMS Robotics Ridgely Middle School Lutherville, Maryland, United States
974Z Robo-Masters N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
985C Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028J Bastion Brownell Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028X Always Watching Brownell Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028Y Ork-estra Brownell Talbot School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
1231A Astrobotz Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
1231D Dominators Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
1231E Electrobots Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
1338B Blue HEAT Bryant Middle School Bryant, Arkansas, United States
1375A MO' Peeps Carman Ainsworth Middle School Robotics Flint, Michigan, United States
1375B Even MO' Peeps Carman Ainsworth Middle School Robotics Flint, Michigan, United States
1481B After Shock Gainesville Middle School Gainesville, Virginia, United States
1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
1737K VEX Robobot Nazarbayev Intellectual School of Physics & Mathematics Almaty, Kazakhstan
1981F GMS ATOM Grant Middle School Marion, Ohio, United States
2031A South Valley Prep South Valley Preparatory School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
2148C Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
2177H SLIBORG Silver Lake Intermediate School Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
2235B Cyber Tigers Antolina Velez Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
2451A PWNAGE A Youth Robotics and STEM Education Foundation St Charles, Illinois, United States
2533B Auto Robots Dutch Fork Middle School Irmo, South Carolina, United States
2831X SFMSpectrum South Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
2990G Titan Team Zeus Walker/Abiqua/Straub Middle Schools Salem Salem, Oregon, United States
3075B JoCo Robos Johnson County Middle School Butler, Tennessee, United States
3211X Metal Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
3547C VirusC Technolgy First Lambertville, Michigan, United States
3841C Agents of VEX St Clare Catholic School Wrightstown, Wisconsin, United States
3898A Comet South Cache Middle School Providence, Utah, United States
4004Y Y-Not! Boone-Apache TSA - Warrior Robotics Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4057A SKWEGSS1 Shau Kei Wan East Government Secondary School HK, Hong Kong
4318K Platinium Creativity Private School - Bahrain Manama, Bahrain
4431B West Hardin West Hardin Middle School Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
4501A RougherBots Muskogee-Alice Robertson Junior High Muskogee, Oklahoma, United States
4610J Just Jreaming Robot Revolution Summit, New Jersey, United States
4768C