MN State MS VEX Robotics Championship

02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017
MN State MS VEX Robotics Championship MN State MS VEX Robotics Championship

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-4819

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 40 / 40

Registration Deadline: Wed, Jan 25, 2017 12:00 AM EST

Price: $150.00


Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 279A Osseo Bomb Squad Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 10001P PWMS P Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 10001C PWMS C Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 99750B Sparta's Siege Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 10001P PWMS P Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 6793B X-Bots B team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9821B Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 99750B Sparta's Siege Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 99750A Sparta's Chosen Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9821E Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Community (VRC/VEXU) 8440A IJ Holton Enginneers A IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 739B Kimball Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 99750A Sparta's Chosen Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 40 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
279A Osseo Bomb Squad Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
739B KAHS Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
1532A Bemidji Middle School-A ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532B Bemidji Middle School-B ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532C Bemidji Middle School-C ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1532D Bemidji Middle School-D ISD#31-Bemidji Middle School Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
1535Y Not the S.A.M.E Central Minnesota Robotics St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
3211X Metal Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
4003E Clutch Robotics (E) Bagley High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
6793B X-Bots B team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
7225C Southland Mechbots Southland High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
8108B The Robotic Tornados North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108C The Dainty Turtles North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8108D Flaming Eagles North Jr High Saint Cloud, Minnesota, United States
8440A IJ Holton Enginneers A IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9452A Ellis Engineers Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9452B Ellis Engineers Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9821B Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821D Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
9821E Green Wave Robotics East Grand Forks School District EAST GRAND FORKS, Minnesota, United States
10001C Cougars Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001M Murple Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001P The Pink Team Prairie Winds Middle School North Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001S Sapphire Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
10001W The Wanted Prairie Winds Middle School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
37773E Metal Warrior South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
55371A We are the Champions Princeton Middle School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
61170A Broncos South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170B Phantoms South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
61170D Gravediggers South Jr High St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98845S Spudnik Robotics Horizon Middle School Moorhead, Minnesota, United States
99441A Andromeda Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441B Gear Doctors Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99441C Gear Geeks Sartell Middle School Sartell, Minnesota, United States
99750A Sparta's Chosen Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750B Sparta's Siege Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750C Sparta's Botz Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750D Sparta's World Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States
99750E Sparta's Wrath Rocori High School Cold Spring, Minnesota, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

This is the correct release form to be used for the State Championship. We can not accept the generic VEX forms for this event. 

USE THIS ONE ONLY

VEX MEdia Release Form for State

 


Date: 02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017
River's Edge Convention Center
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

Best Western Kelly Inn
100 4th Ave S, St Cloud, MN 56301
 (320) 253-0606

Hotel rooms are blocked at a rate of $99 dollars per night
Just mention the VEX Event for the group rate. 

Refund Policy

There are no refunds for this event at all. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:30 pm on Friday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate.

February 3rd:
3:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections
5:00 p.m. - Coaches/Team Captain meeting
6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony
6:20 p.m. - Qualification Rounds
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


February 4th:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams
9:00 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds
12:30 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
1:15 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins
4:00 p.m. - Speaker
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes

Event Dates

Date: 02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017

Venue/Location:

River's Edge Convention Center
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 320-308-6518

Secondary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 320-308-6518

General Info

This is Minnesota's State Championship for middle school teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof. 

 

Minnesota VRC – Middle School Only has been granted 4 World Championship spots:

1 Excellence Award Winner
3 Teamwork Champions

If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation. World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are offered after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com, and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event. Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.