MN State HS VEX Robotics Championship

02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017
MN State HS VEX Robotics Championship MN State HS VEX Robotics Championship

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-4818

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 61 / 61

Registration Deadline: Wed, Jan 25, 2017 12:00 AM EST

Price: $150.00


Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 739A Kimball Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 7458F Artic Knights Fisher High School Fisher, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110Z Team Sierra-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) 9210A Storm Robotics A Team Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) 8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 2845A Osseo United Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
Community (VRC/VEXU) 98377A Tigris ex Machina I Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 8655V The Q Is Silqent Eagan Vex Robotiqs Eagan, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 3211H BeatBotz Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 9210A Storm Robotics A Team Sauk Rapids-Rice School District ISD47 Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 9854B BEAR Blue Earth Area High School Blue Earth, Minnesota, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Public School Robotics Grygla, Minnesota, United States
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 3211H BeatBotz Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) 8655V The Q Is Silqent Eagan Vex Robotiqs Eagan, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8110R Knights-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) World Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Community (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Teamwork Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 61 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
411V VHS Raider Bots Verndale Public School Verndale, Minnesota, United States
477A Princeton Tigers Princeton High School Princeton, Minnesota, United States
739A KAHS Cubs Kimball Area High School Kimball, Minnesota, United States
1535N Northway Drivers Central Minnesota Robotics St.Cloud, Minnesota, United States
1933M The Mechanics Mahnomen High School Mahnomen, Minnesota, United States
2845A Osseo Prime Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845B Osseo O-Zone Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845C Superficial Intelligence Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845E Terrorbytes Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
2845G Plan G Osseo Senior High Osseo, Minnesota, United States
3211H BeatBotz Boy Scouts Troop 211 Sartell, Minnesota, United States
3589C Geeks of War Tri-City United School District Montgomery, Minnesota, United States
3589D Robochicks Tri-City United School District Montgomery, Minnesota, United States
3864B Cattle Town Crew Lancaster School Lancaster, Minnesota, United States
4003A Clutch Robotics (A) Bagley High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4003B Clutch Robotics (B) Bagley High School Bagley, Minnesota, United States
4149C Iron Chargers (C Team) Grygla Public School Robotics Grygla, Minnesota, United States
4149G Iron Chargers (G Team) Grygla Public School Robotics Grygla, Minnesota, United States
4226A Extreme Robotics Extreme Robotics Albany, Minnesota, United States
4409A Galactic Halo Warren Alvarado Oslo High School Warren, Minnesota, United States
4448A RLF Eagles Lafayette High School Red Lake Falls, Minnesota, United States
4505A Imperial George Austin Area independent Robotics Austin, Minnesota, United States
5300A The Patriots Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300B Win-E-Mac 2 Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5300D Win-E-Mac 1 Win-E-Mac HIgh School Erskine, Minnesota, United States
5450A Freeze Frame Marshall County Central Schools Newfolden, Minnesota, United States
5450B Freeze Frame II Marshall County Central Schools Newfolden, Minnesota, United States
5805C CeeLo Concordia Academy Roseville, Minnesota, United States
6024A the fearsome foresome Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024B Bruhsiden Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6024E #webuiltthiswithtape Fosston High School Fosston, Minnesota, United States
6256A Heartland Christian Heartland Christian Academy Bemidji, Minnesota, United States
6317B Cyborg Falcons Foley Robotics Foley, Minnesota, United States
6793A X-Bots A team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
7192A Windom Eagles A Team Windom MS & HS Windom, Minnesota, United States
7192B Windom Eagles B Team Windom MS & HS Windom, Minnesota, United States
7225B Southland Rebelbots Southland High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7458F DC Knights Fisher High School Fisher, Minnesota, United States
7458G Marvel Knights Fisher High School Fisher, Minnesota, United States
8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110C Steel Phoenixes-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110G Gear Grinders-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110R Knights-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110X The Ribbits-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8110Z Team Sierra-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
8655V The Q Is Silqent Eagan Vex Robotiqs Eagan, Minnesota, United States
9210A Storm Robotics A Team Sauk Rapids-Rice High School Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9210B Storm Robotics B Team Sauk Rapids-Rice High School Sauk Rapids, Minnesota, United States
9457A MEHS Robotics Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457B Betaversion 1.0 Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Y Voltaic TyrannY Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9457Z MEHS Inverted Mankato East High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
9854B BEAR Blue Earth Area High School Blue Earth, Minnesota, United States
59310A Pierz Pioneers HS Pierz Healy High School Pierz, Minnesota, United States
67593B SaderBot2 Loyola Catholic School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
93883B Da-Bears Clearbrook-Gonvick HS Clearbrook, Minnesota, United States
94841A RLCC Mustangs Red lake County Central High School Oklee, Minnesota, United States
95559A SJP Robotics Club Saint John's Preparatory School Collegeville, Minnesota, United States
95559B SJP Robotics Club Saint John's Preparatory School Collegeville, Minnesota, United States
98377A Tigris ex Machina I Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States
98377B Tigris ex Machina II Tech High School St. Cloud, Minnesota, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

This is the correct release form to be used for the State Championship. We can not accept the generic VEX forms for this event. 

USE THIS ONE ONLY

VEX Media Release Form for State Championship

 


Date: 02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017
River's Edge Convention Center
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Travel Info

Best Western Kelly Inn
100 4th Ave S, St Cloud, MN 56301
 (320) 253-0606

Hotel rooms are blocked at a rate of $99 dollars per night
Just mention the VEX Event for the group rate. 

Refund Policy

No refunds are issued for this event. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the size of this event, this event will not be cancelled. If bad weather was to occur, use your own descretion on attending the event. Some suggestions are to come a day early to get ahead of the weather, or stay a day later to avoid. 

Volunteer

Sign up to volunteer by clicking the link. 

Click to View Volunteer Opportunities on SignUp.com

Agenda

(Please note the Agenda is subject to change)
**Note - all teams need to be checked in by 4:30pm on Friday night or in contact with the event coordinator. Teams that have not checked in by that time will not be allowed to participate.

February 3rd:
3:00 p.m. - Pits open and inspections
5:00 p.m. - Coaches/Team Captain meeting
6:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony
6:20 p.m. - Qualification Rounds
8:00 p.m. - End Qualifications
8:30 p.m. - Venue closes


February 4th:
8:00 a.m. - Venue Opens
8:30 a.m. - Opening Ceremony - Parade of Teams
9:00 a.m. - Qualifications Rounds
12:30 p.m. - Lunch - On your own - Concessions or local - No food brought in
1:00 p.m. - Speaker - TBD
1:15 p.m. - Qualifications Rounds
3:30 p.m. - End Qualification Rounds
3:45 p.m. - Alliance Selection Begins
4:00 p.m. - Speaker
4:15 p.m. - Elimination Brackets Begin
5:30 p.m. - Awards and Closing
6:00 p.m. - Venue Closes

Event Dates

Date: 02/03/2017 - 02/04/2017

Venue/Location:

River's Edge Convention Center
St. Cloud, Minnesota 56301
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 320-308-6518

Secondary Contact
Aaron Barker
Title: Tournament Coordinator
Email: abarker@sctcc.edu
Phone: 320-308-6518

General Info

This is Minnesota's State Championship for High School teams. This event is the largest event in Minnesota, with teams from high school, middle school, and IQ competing under one roof. 

 

Minnesota VRC – High School Only has been granted 10 World Championship spots:

1 Excellence Award Winner
3 Tournament Champions
3 Tournament Runner-Ups
1 Design Award Winner
1 Robot Skills Winner
1 Highest Ranking Team from the state’s World Skills Standings posted up to and including the State Championship (this qualification does not appear on the Awards tab, since it is not a State Championship award)

If a team double-qualifies for a World Championship spot, the state’s next highest ranking team from the World Skills Standings up to and including the State Championship receives the invitation. World Championship invitations from the World Skills Standings are offered after the results of the State Championship have been posted at robotevents.com, and will not be announced at the State Championship.

World Championship qualifying awards and invitations are issued to teams whether or not the teams have expressed an intention to attend the event. Unaccepted World Championship invitations are not offered or transferred to other teams.