2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division

04/25/2018 - 04/28/2018
2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship - VEX Robotics Competition High School Division

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-3805

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 580 / Spots Open: 1

Price: $975.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team


Event Sponsors:
STEM Hall of Fame Inductees
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Google
Teacher of the Year Jason Neagle
Volunteer of the Year Dane Leifson
Mentor of the Year Brian McGee
VEX Robotics Championship High School
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Excellence Award 2131   Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
VRC High School World Champions 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School World Champions 8825S Wings of Freedom ShanghaiForeignLanguageSchool Shanghai, Shanghai, China
VRC High School World Finalists 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
VRC High School World Finalists 6627A Knight Time Bots A Foothill High School Santa Ana, California, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Science Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 929U Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford High School Parkton, Maryland, United States
Division Champion 62A Kanagasabapathys Harvard-Westlake Studio City, California, United States
Division Finalist 621A SFS Stands For Something K.I.D.S. Inc. Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Division Finalist 1492X W.A.S.A.B.I. Big Brains Education Bellevue, Washington, United States
Amaze Award 202Z Slim Margins Slim Margins Robotics Alliance Abrams, Wisconsin, United States
Build Award 3050A Peninsula High School Palos Verdes Peninsula High School Rolling Hills, California, United States
Community Award 81785K KinsaleCommunitySchool KINSALE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CO. CORK, Ireland
Create Award 76565A Team Heinitz Heinitz-Gymnasium Rüdersdorf Rüdersdorf, Brandenburg, Germany
Design Award 8044A Gear Geeks Mountain Farm Robotics Broad Run, Virginia, United States
Energy Award 1119S Sweetch Universidad Panamericana High School Mexico City, Mexico City, Mexico
Innovate Award 9364D Iron Eagles Brentwood Academy Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
Inspire Award 6916E BVT Team E Blackstone Valley Regional High School Upton, Massachusetts, United States
Judges' Award 2297A GTOS Robotics Josefina Leon Zayas Jayuya, Puerto Rico
Service Award 98725B Falcon Rochester Hills Christian School Rochester Hills, Michigan, United States
Sportsmanship Award 8855B INT. DE EST. SUP. DE MTY. INSTITUTO TECNOLOGICO Y DE ESTUDIOS SUPERIORES DE MONTERREY CAMPUS SALTILLO Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico
Teamwork Award 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Think Award 7110Z Fired Up! Carroll Senior High School Southlake, Texas, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Technology Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Division Champion 8825S Wings of Freedom ShanghaiForeignLanguageSchool Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 2921S FreeRangeRobotics-S Home School North Shore City, New Zealand
Division Finalist 8059Z Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Amaze Award 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 2496V BHS Robopatties V Beckman High School Irvine, California, United States
Community Award 22699A A-team Gymnasium 1519 Moscow, Russia
Create Award 8000Z HRS Robohawks Head-Royce School Oakland, California, United States
Design Award 6135W CHHS Bruins W Central Hardin High School PLTW EC3 Cecilia, Kentucky, United States
Energy Award 2396A Red Dirt Robotics Canadian Valley Technology Center Yukon, Oklahoma, United States
Innovate Award 8059Z Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Inspire Award 76209G SSIS Dragons G Saigon South International School Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Judges' Award 19771B iKEN ETHIOPIA robotics iken ethiopia ADDIS ABABA, Ethiopia
Service Award 99484B Kachatics Christian Academy in Japan Tokyo, Japan
Sportsmanship Award 55563E SHJ Youth EDR 5 Sharjah Youth Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Teamwork Award 50505A Aviators KraftWerx Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Think Award 8223A BJ NO.80八十中学 A Beijing NO.80 High School Beijing, Beijing, China
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Research Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Division Champion 48180S SPAM Jensen Beach High School Engineering Academy JENSEN BEACH, Florida, United States
Division Finalist 244B Danger Cone Grandville Community Education Grandville, Michigan, United States
Division Finalist 1460A Flip'n Awesome Sandy Robotics Sandy, Oregon, United States
Amaze Award 99000A Viking Robotics (@_@) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Build Award 7856A SH Fuxing HS A Shanghai Fuxing Senior High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Community Award 2567X The Porta-Botz! Asylum X Portage High School-PLTW/Robotics Portage, Indiana, United States
Create Award 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award 8787A Eastwood Robotics Eastwood High School El Paso, Texas, United States
Energy Award 2263C Hogar Col La Milagrosa Hogar Colegio La Milagrosa Arecibo, Puerto Rico
Innovate Award 2993M Moosen InTech Collegiate High School North Logan, Utah, United States
Inspire Award 7975F Download Complete St Olaves Grammar School Kent, United Kingdom
Judges' Award 99691E UCASA1 Colegio Técnico Nacional Praguay, Paraguay
Service Award 315J Paradigm Paradigm Cupertino, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 6358A CBTIS 89 CBTIS 89 durango, Durango, Mexico
Teamwork Award 3273B One Kelvin Wayne High School Wayne, West Virginia, United States
Think Award 1961X SFHS Eaglebots X South Forsyth High School Cumming, Georgia, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Engineering Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 666X SRobotX Xian Gaoxin No.1 High School Xi'an, Shaanxi, China
Division Champion 7884D HF NO.1 HS D Hefei NO.1 High School hefei, Anhui, China
Division Finalist 363A Anonymous SoftEmpower Robotics Anaheim, California, United States
Division Finalist 2131M Mythical Magestic MANTIS Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Amaze Award 99371A Dreadnought Oak Park and River Forest High School Oak Park, Illinois, United States
Build Award 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Community Award 1264D Dunwoody Wildcats Dunwoody High School Dunwoody, Georgia, United States
Create Award 2019F APEX Flower Mound High School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
Design Award 3946E Sun Devils Kent Denver School Englewood, Colorado, United States
Energy Award 2316A Acad Interamericana HS AD Academia Interamericana de Arecibo Arecibo, Puerto Rico
Innovate Award 2435W Soldiers of Technology Great Plains Technology Center Lawton, Oklahoma, United States
Inspire Award 8861C Steel Panthers 3 International School Bangkok Pakkret, Thailand
Judges' Award 2235A Cyber Dudes Antolina Velez Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Service Award 824Z AHS Robotics Armijo High School Fairfield, California, United States
Sportsmanship Award 7121D Maverick Robotics Archbishop Edward A. McCarthy High School Southwest Ranches, Florida, United States
Teamwork Award 929X Hereford Zone Robotics Hereford High School Parkton, Maryland, United States
Think Award 5106C Kennett Coders -Checkmate Kennett High School North Conway, New Hampshire, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Arts Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Division Champion 6627A Knight Time Bots A Foothill High School Santa Ana, California, United States
Division Finalist 2131R Pirates of Antelope Isle Davis High School Kaysville, Utah, United States
Division Finalist 169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award 8059D Blank Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Build Award 9409A ABJ Robotics Archbishop Jordan Catholic High School Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada
Community Award 1064A OPS - Nebraska Nerd Herd Omaha North High Magnet School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Create Award 98807A Paradox WHS SOAR/MOSAIC Gear UP Wenatchee, Washington, United States
Design Award 8110B Team KaBuum-MWHS Mankato West High School Mankato, Minnesota, United States
Energy Award 1492Z W.A.S.A.B.I. Big Brains Education Bellevue, Washington, United States
Innovate Award 12G Puzzles? The Potomac School McLean, Virginia, United States
Inspire Award 99679S Hope of Syria MultiAid Programs Damascus, Syria
Judges' Award 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Service Award 9932E Hawks Jericho High School Jericho, New York, United States
Sportsmanship Award 68555A Bossa Nova Everest International School Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Teamwork Award 7536B Rush Hour Ridgeland High School Ridgeland, Mississippi, United States
Think Award 2719B Cerberus Triton Central High School Fairland, Indiana, United States
VEX Robotics Championship High School - Math Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Division Champion 169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Division Champion 8059X Blank. Anglo-Chinese School (Independent) Singapore, Singapore
Division Finalist 7618B Xiangming HSch B向明 Shanghai Xiangming High School Shanghai, Shanghai, China
Division Finalist 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Amaze Award 3631C THE VEXENS Collierville High School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Build Award 2114X Brother Bots Brother Bots Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Community Award 3018A TECHNA PWN Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
Create Award 536E Air Xavier High School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Design Award 6008D Delta Force North Union High School Richwood, Ohio, United States
Energy Award 97140A Kennedy Gaels Kennedy Catholic High School Somers, New York, United States
Innovate Award 3796C Don't Forget To Breathe J.L. Mann High School Greenville, South Carolina, United States
Inspire Award 36632A ROBOPOWER Suez Advanced Technical School Suez, Egypt
Judges' Award 49450A Titanium Wrecks Team Titanium Wrecks Snow Hill, Maryland, United States
Service Award 48327M Galen Catholic College 2 Galen Catholic College Wangaratta, Australia
Sportsmanship Award 2900G SymbiOHSis Onehunga High School Auckland, New Zealand
Teamwork Award 3631C THE VEXENS Collierville High School Collierville, Tennessee, United States
Think Award 1859W JCTC Robotics Phoenix Jessamine Career & Technology Center Nicholasville, Kentucky, United States
VRC High School Skills Challenge Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge World Champion 5225A E-Bots Pilons E-Bots Oakville, Ontario, Canada
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 2nd Place 365X Invictus Invictus Flower Mound, Texas, United States
VRC High School Robot Skills Challenge 3rd Place 574C Iron Pride Wawasee High School Syracuse, Indiana, United States
Online Challenge Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
VEX Photography Online Challenge 8110C Steel Phoenixes Mankato, Minnesota, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 9364A Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
VEX Photography Online Challenge 2904A Lakebots Auckland, New Zealand
VEX Photography Online Challenge 1119 Sweetch Mexico City, Mexico
VEX Photography Online Challenge 68001B Wellsbot Cordova, Tennessee, United States
Recycling Online Challenge Sponsored by FUTURE Foundation 6008A The A-Team Richwood, Ohio, United States
Robot Virtual Worlds Online Challenge Sponsored by Robomatter 7110Z Fired Up! Southlake, Texas, United States
Robotics Team Website Challenge Sponsored by Dell 4104A Trojan Pride Elizabethtown, Kentucky, United States
REC Foundation STEM Educational Video Challenge 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 9364X Iron Eagles Brentwood, Tennessee, United States
Make It Real CAD Engineering Challenge Sponsored by Autodesk 98807A Paradox Wenatchee, Washington, United States
VEX Game Design Animation Online Challenge 7682E Wingus & Dingus Auckland, New Zealand
Electronics Online Challenge Sponsored by Texas Instruments 986A Grace Brethren Lancers Simi Valley, California, United States
VRC Promote Award Online Challenge 2284B Coquitron San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico
VRC Girl Powered Online Challenge Sponsored by Google 7983V Centennial CyberHawks Bakersfield, California, United States
Award