Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - Division B

04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018
Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - Division B

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2914

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 43 / 50

Price: CA$50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010J TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842E Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842N Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2189A Renegade Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary School Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 5123B Angry Monkeys Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 83720A TFRC Terry Fox Secondary Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7842N Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7842J Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7842C Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 43 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2E Robosavages E Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2G Robosavages G Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2Y Robosavages Y Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
600T TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
600V TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010D TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010F TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010J TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010P TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Y TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011X Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346A North Star A David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1700B Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
2189A Renegade Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary School Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
2189B Rebels Archbishop Carney Regional Secondary School Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
4043A Fleetwood Dragons A Fleetwood Park Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549C Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123A Sickle & Hammer Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123B Angry Monkeys Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
7842C Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842E Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842G Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842H Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842J Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842N Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
39483A UTP Robotics University Transition Program Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
39483B UTP Technologies University Transition Program Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
57421A Walnut Grove Gators Walnut Grove Secondary School Langley, British Columbia, Canada
77174B Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
83720A TFRC Terry Fox Secondary Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
93699Z ToBeDetermined Johnston Heights Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
93815A Mulgrave A Mulgrave School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
93815B Mulgrave B Mulgrave School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
93815C Mulgrave C Mulgrave School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
93815D Mulgrave D Mulgrave School West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 


Date: 04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018
BC Institute Of Technology
3700 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, British Columbia V5G 3H2
Canada

Travel Info

BCIT Fitness Complex

Bldg SE-16

Parking - lot F

Refund Policy

 Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

 In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday, April 6th, 2018
6pm - 9pm Practice Rounds & Technical Inspection

Saturday, April 7th, 2018
7:30 am Registration
8:00 am Tech inspection
9:00 am Opening Ceremonies
9:15 am Q Rounds begin
12:00 pm Lunch break
12:30 pm Q Rounds resume
2:30 pm Alliance Partner selection
3:00 pm Elimination finals start
4:30p m Finals

Event Dates

Date: 04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018

Venue/Location:

BC Institute Of Technology
3700 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, British Columbia V5G 3H2
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: Pacific Youth Robotics Society
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

Secondary Contact
Pat Douglas
Title: Registrar
Email: lbalcom@gmail.com
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

General Info

The Pacific Northwest Regional Championship is a two division Tournament.

The B Division (this division) is open registration.

The A Division (RE-VRC-17-2913) is open to teams that have won at least one major award in their home jurisdiction over the course of the 2017-18 season (InThe Zone).

Awards won at the PNWRC do not qualify teams for the VEX World Championship.