Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - Division A

04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018
Pacific Northwest Regional Championship - Division A

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2913

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 24 / 36

Price: CA$50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842B Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2K Robosavages K Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2828J Endeavor Endeavor Robotics Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1346C North Star C David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 24 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2B Robosavages B Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2K Robosavages K Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010B Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010E TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010G TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010K TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010T TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346C North Star C David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2828J Endeavor Endeavor Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
7842B Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842D Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10029A Uhillians University Hill Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10955M MJS Robotic Kids Foik - Oak Harbor Oak Harbor, Washington, United States
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 

Webcast

The A Division competition will be web-cast. live by the students of BCIT's Television & Video Production Program

Coverage will begin at 9:00am with Opening Ceremonies and will cover both Qualification Round competition and Elimination rounds, concluding with award presentations.

The URL for the stream will be www.bcit-broadcast.com/live 


Date: 04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018
BC Institute Of Technology
3700 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, British Columbia V5G 3H2
Canada

Travel Info

BCIT Fitness  Complex

Bulding SE-16

Parking - Lot F

 

Refund Policy

=

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

=

Volunteer

=

Agenda

Friday, April 6, 2018
6pm - 9pm Practice Rounds & Technical Inspection

Saturday, April 7, 2018
7:30 am Registration
8:00 am Tech inspection
9:00am Opening Ceremonies
9:30am Q Rounds begin
12:00pm Lunch break
12:30PM Q Rounds resume
2:30pm Alliance Partner selection
3:00pm Elimination finals start
4:30pm Finals

Event Dates

Date: 04/06/2018 - 04/07/2018

Venue/Location:

BC Institute Of Technology
3700 Willingdon Avenue
Burnaby, British Columbia V5G 3H2
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: Pacific Youth Robotics Society
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 6046176931
Event Day Phone: 6046176931

Secondary Contact
Pat Douglas
Title: Registrar
Email: pdcouglas@pyrs.ca
Phone: 6046176931
Event Day Phone: 6046176931

General Info

The Pacific Northwest Regional Championship is a two division tournament.

The A Division (this division) is open to teams that have won at least one major award in their home jurisdiction over the course of the 2017-18 season (In The Zone).

The B Division (RE-VRC-17-2914) is open registration.

Awards won at the PNWRC do not qualify teams for the VEX World Championship.