British Columbia Last Chance Qualifier

02/17/2018 - 02/18/2018
British Columbia Last Chance Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2911

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 56 / 60

Max Registrations per Organization: 10

Registration Deadline: Sun, Jan 28, 2018 11:59 PM EST

Price: $50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1136C Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010E TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 8001A Bodwell Bots Bodwell High School North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1136C Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1346C North Star C David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 56 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2A Robosavages A Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2C Robosavages C Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2E Robosavages E Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2G Robosavages G Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2Y Robosavages Y Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
600U TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
600V TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010E TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010F TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010G TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010W TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Y TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011X Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1136C Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1346A North Star A David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346B North Star B David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346C North Star C David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1521A Nanaimo Secondary Nanaimo District Secondary Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
1521B Nanaimo Secondary Nanaimo District Secondary Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
1700B Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549C Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
5123A Sickle & Hammer Fraser Heights Secondary School Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264D The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
7842C Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842E Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842G Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842H Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842J Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842N Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
8001A Bodwell Bots Bodwell High School North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594M BISCUIT Robotics Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594R Collingwood Rover Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
10445A SRT Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
10445B SRT Samuel Robertson Technical Secondary School Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Canada
24469A Earl Marriott Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
57421A Walnut Grove Gators Walnut Grove Secondary School Langley, British Columbia, Canada
64008G Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
83720A TFRC Terry Fox Secondary Port Coquitlam, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsor

Sponsored By:
iDesign Solutions
The Professional Engineers & Geologists of B.C.

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 


Date: 02/17/2018 - 02/18/2018
Enver Creek Secondary School
14505 84 Avenue
Surrey, British Columbia V3S 8X2
Canada

Refund Policy

Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Less RECF administration fees if registration was initially paid by credit card. 

Please note: We consider our cancellation and refund terms to be very lenient. PYRS reserves the right to withdrawn registration privileges of teams found to be abusing these terms (e.g. repeated team cancellations due to speculative registration).

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Saturday, February 17th, 2018
Technical inspections & Skills field open 6pm - 8pm

Sunday, February 18th, 2018
Doors open at 7:30 am
Qualification Rounds 9:00 am - 2:00 pm
Elimination Rounds approx. 3:00 - 4:30pm
Awards 5:00 pm

Event Dates

Date: 02/17/2018 - 02/18/2018

Venue/Location:

Enver Creek Secondary School
14505 84 Avenue
Surrey, British Columbia V3S 8X2
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: Event Partner
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

Secondary Contact
Reuben Heredia
Title: Venue Partner
Email: heredia_r@surreyschools.ca
Phone: 778-899-2711
Event Day Phone: 778-899-2711

General Info

The Last Chance Qualifier is the seventh competition of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event