British Columbia Mid-Island Challenge

01/19/2018 - 01/20/2018
British Columbia Mid-Island Challenge

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2908

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 45 / 40

Max Registrations per Organization: 13

Registration Deadline: Fri, Jan 12, 2018 11:59 PM EST

Price: $50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 2828J Endeavor Endeavor Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2828J Endeavor Endeavor Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 7842B Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 6264B The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842D Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1136B Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 45 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2A Robosavages A Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010B Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010K TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010P TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010U TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1022A The Innovators Claremont Secondary School Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1039A Robo-Raiders Highland Secondary School Comox, British Columbia, Canada
1136A Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1136B Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1136C Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1136D Isfeld D Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1521A Nanaimo Secondary Nanaimo District Secondary Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
1521B Nanaimo Secondary Nanaimo District Secondary Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
2828J Endeavor Endeavor Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264B The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264D The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264F The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
7842B Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842C Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842D Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842E Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842G Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842H Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842J Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842M Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842N Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181B Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
52061A Chemainus Prime Chemainus Secondary Chemainus, British Columbia, Canada
57421A Walnut Grove Gators Walnut Grove Secondary School Langley, British Columbia, Canada
64008Z Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
71017A Vanier Robotics GP Vanier Secondary School (BC School District #71 Comox Valley) Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
71017B Vanier Robotics GP Vanier Secondary School (BC School District #71 Comox Valley) Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsor

Sponsored By:
iDesign Solutions
The Professional Engineers & Geologists of B.C.

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Participant Consent Form

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 


Date: 01/19/2018 - 01/20/2018
Highland Secondary
750 Pritchard Road
Comox, British Columbia V9M 3S8
Canada

Refund Policy

Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Less RECF administration fees if registration was initially paid by credit card. 

Please note: We consider our cancellation and refund terms to be very lenient. PYRS reserves the right to withdrawn registration privileges of teams found to be abusing these terms (e.g. repeated team cancellations due to speculative registration).

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter 

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday afternoon, Jan 19th 2018

1:30 pm Begin setting up in gym and pit areas starting

5:30 pm robot inspection begins (teams are encouraged to do this early)

5:30 pm courts are set up for practice.

7:30 pm shut down and close up the school. Out of town teams head to hotel and dinner.

Saturday Competition, Jan 20th 2018

7:30am Doors open.

8:00am to 9:15am  Inspection continues from previous night.

8:45 am Opening ceremonies, Driver information

9:15 am Qualifying matches begin. 5 minute rounds, 2 courts alternating,

9:30 am PIZZA Order forms completed and handed to concession for lunch pickup

12:30 pm  to 1:00 pm Lunch time. There will be a concession for students to purchase food and drinks in addition to the PIZZA Order. Coaches, Volunteers, receive a free lunch in coach’s room, Courtesy of  IDesign

1:00 pm to 2:05 pm Qualifying matches continue

2:15 pm Alliance partners are picked, 24 teams advance to playoffs, 16 to consolation round

3:00 pm to 4:15 pm  Elimination rounds

4:30 pm Awards ceremony

5:00 pm Distant travelers leave (there is a 7pm Departure bay ferry)

5:00 pm  Clean up by local coaches, parents and teams.

Event Dates

Date: 01/19/2018 - 01/20/2018

Venue/Location:

Highland Secondary
750 Pritchard Road
Comox, British Columbia V9M 3S8
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Steve Claassen
Title: Venue Partner
Email: steve.claassen@sd71.bc.ca
Phone: 250-218-2071
Event Day Phone: 250-218-2071

Secondary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: Event Partner
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

Additional Contact Information:

 

 

General Info

The Mid-Island Challenge is the fifth competition of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event