British Columbia South Island Challenge

11/17/2017 - 11/18/2017
British Columbia South Island Challenge

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2905

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 45 / 50

Max Registrations per Organization: 17

Price: CA$50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Default Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 7842D Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 4549B Enver Creek Robotics Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 45 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2K Robosavages K Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2X Robosavages X Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010G TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010K TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1136A Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1136B Isfeld Robotics Mark R. Isfeld Secondary School Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
1521A Nanaimo Secondary Nanaimo District Secondary Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549C Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
6264A The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264B The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264D The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264E The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264F The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
6264G The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
7842B Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842C Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842D Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842E Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842F Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842G Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842H Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842K Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
7842M Navigators NIDES/Navigate Courtenay, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181B Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9594C Mechanical Synergy Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
9594M BISCUIT Robotics Collingwood West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
52061A Chemainus Prime Chemainus Secondary Chemainus, British Columbia, Canada
98549A Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
98549Y Burnsview Secondary Burnsview Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsor

Sponsored By:
iDesign Solutions
The Professional Engineers & Geologists of B.C.

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 


Date: 11/17/2017 - 11/18/2017
Shawnigan Lake School
1975 Renfrew Road
Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia V0R 2W1
Canada

Refund Policy

Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Less RECF administration fees if registration was initially paid by credit card. 

Please note: We consider our cancellation and refund terms to be very lenient. PYRS reserves the right to withdrawn registration privileges of teams found to be abusing these terms (e.g. repeated team cancellations due to speculative registration).

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter 

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday, November 17th, 2017 
Technical inspections & Practice fields open 6:00pm - 8:30pm

Saturday, November 18th, 2017 
Doors open at 7:30am.
Opening Ceremonies 9:00am
Qualification Rounds 9:15am - 2:30pm
Elimination Rounds by about 3:00 - 4:30pm
Awards 5:00pm 
Event wrap-up at 5:30pm

Event Dates

Date: 11/17/2017 - 11/18/2017

Venue/Location:

Shawnigan Lake School
1975 Renfrew Road
Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia V0R 2W1
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Jerry Kusters
Title: Venue Partner
Email: jkusters@shawnigan.ca
Phone: 250-732-3100

Secondary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: Event Partner
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

General Info

The South Island Challenge is the third competition of PYRS Robotics season. 

It is a Qualification Event