British Columbia Fall Qualifier

11/03/2017 - 11/04/2017
British Columbia Fall Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2904

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 52 / 50

Max Registrations per Organization: 17

Registration Deadline: Fri, Oct 27, 2017 11:59 PM EDT

Price: $50.00


Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Default Division
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2B Robosavages B Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 2K Robosavages K Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 64008Z Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1346A North Star A David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) 1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Winner (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 52 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2A Robosavages A Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2B Robosavages B Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2D Robosavages D Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2H Robosavages H Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2K Robosavages K Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2N Robosavages N Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2S Robosavages S Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2T Robosavages T Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2U Robosavages U Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
2Z Robosavages Z Gladstone Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
502A AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502B AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502C AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
502D AlphaRobotics Alpha Secondary School: District 41, Burnaby Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
600T TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
600V TechNiques Robotics Vancouver Technical Secondary Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010A TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010B Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010C Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010E TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010H TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010K TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010M TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010N TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010R TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010S TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010T TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010U TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010V TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010X TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Y TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1010Z TenTon Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1011X Ten Ton Robotics West Vancouver School District #45 West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1346A North Star A David Thompson Secondary School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
1700B Deus Ex Machina Moscrop Secondary School Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
2828J Endeavor Endeavor Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
4549A Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4549B Enver Creek Robotics Enver Creek Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
4609A JN BURNETT ROBOTICS CLUB JN Burnett Secondary Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
6264C The Shawkbots Shawnigan Lake School Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia, Canada
9181A Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181C Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181D Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
9181Z Seaquam Seahawks Seaquam Secondary Delta, British Columbia, Canada
24469A Earl Marriott Robotics Earl Marriott Secondary Surrey, British Columbia, Canada
64008X Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
64008Y Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
64008Z Syntechs Heritage Woods Secondary Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada
77174A Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
77174B Saints Robotics St. George's School Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
85757A RoboCA Canada Youth Robotics Club West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
85757B RoboCA Canada Youth Robotics Club West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Sponsor

Sponsored By:
iDesign Solutions
The Professional Engineers & Geologists of B.C.

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Participant Consent Form

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 


Date: 11/03/2017 - 11/04/2017
Gladstone Secondary School
4105 Gladstone Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V4N 1M1
Canada

Travel Info

test

Refund Policy

Event cancellation

Should the event be cancelled, registration fees will be refunded to all  teams in full

(less RECF administration fees if initially paid by credit card).

Team cancellation

Registered teams needing to cancel will be eligible for a full refund if notification of cancellation is submitted prior to freezeing (publication of) the qualification match schedule.  

Refund terms are as above.

Full refunds (or event credits) for teams that have paid by cash or cheque,

Less RECF administration fees if registration was initially paid by credit card. 

Please note: We consider our cancellation and refund terms to be very lenient. PYRS reserves the right to withdrawn registration privileges of teams found to be abusing these terms (e.g. repeated team cancellations due to speculative registration).

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of an incident or circumstance effecting this event, PYRS will undertake three notification strategies.

  1. An advisory describing the situation (e.g. inclement weather) and the action being taken (e.g. event cancellation) will be posted to this RobotEvents event listing under this tab.  
  2. The same information will also be e-mailed to all registered team coaches.
  3. An incident notification will also be sent to all twitter accounts following the PYRSReporter 

Volunteer

Volunteers are vital contributors to the success of our events. Read about opportunities to participate here.

Agenda

Friday, November 3rd, 2017 
Technical inspections & Practice fields open 6pm 8:30pm

Saturday, November 4th, 2017 
Doors open at 7:30am.
Opening Ceremonies 9:00am
Qualification Rounds 9:30am - 2:00pm
Elimination Rounds by about 2:30 - 4:00pm
Awards 4:30pm 
Event wrap-up at 5pm

Event Dates

Date: 11/03/2017 - 11/04/2017

Venue/Location:

Gladstone Secondary School
4105 Gladstone Street
Vancouver, British Columbia V4N 1M1
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Lance Balcom
Title: PYRS - Event Partner
Email: lbalcom@pyrs.ca
Phone: 604-617-6931
Event Day Phone: 604-617-6931

Secondary Contact
Paul Wallace
Title: Venue Partner-Gladstone
Email: pwallacevsb@gmail.com
Phone: 778-322-5762
Event Day Phone: 604-713-8288

General Info

The Fall Qualifying Tournament is the second  competition event of the 2017-18 season.and generally hosts a mixture of experienced and novice teams as teams incorporate evolving design innovations