Brampton Robotics VRC Qualifying Event

02/03/2018
Brampton Robotics VRC Qualifying Event

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2756

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 80 / Spots Open: 5

Max Registrations per Organization: 20

Price: CA$125.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
VEX Robotics Competition - Brampton Robotics VRC
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 99000X Viking Robotics ~(˘▾ ˘~) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1104S Discobots Scorpio Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 99000A Viking Robotics (@_@) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9599A Thunder Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 1104Z Discobots ζ Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1404Y Thomas Got Shocked? Y X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1104X Discobots X Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 211C CONCRETE Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 211Z SWC Robotics Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 211W SWC Robotics Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 42904G PF Robotics Patrick Fogarty CSS Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 99000B Viking Robotics (つ b‿b つ) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 75 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
114T Lone Wolf Robotics Lone Wolf Robotics Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Canada
200A LanceBotics Leaside High School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
200B Lancebotics Leaside High School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
200C Lancebotics Leaside High School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
211C SWC Robotics Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
211W SWC Robotics Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
211Z SWC Robotics Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
296B Hurricane - Dark Theory Heart Lake Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
416A The Navy Sox St. Clement's School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
416B The Red Blazers St. Clement's School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
416C SCS Penguins St. Clement's School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
416X The Gold Belts St. Clement's School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
472A HSC Robotics Hillfield Strathallan College Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
1104S Discobots Scorpio Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
1104X Discobots X Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
1104Z Discobots ζ Eh! Brampton Robotics Education Brampton, Ontario, Canada
1219A Cyber Squad Emery Collegiate Institute Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1219B Cyber Squad Emery Collegiate Institute Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1219C Cyber Squad Emery Collegiate Institute Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1404B Shocks X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1404Y Thomas Got Shocked? Y X-Robo Canada Toronto, Ontario, Canada
1505A HC Robo Raiders Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
1505R HC Robo Raiders Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
1505Y HC Robo Raiders Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
1818A Triway Education Triway Education Richmond hill, Ontario, Canada
2013A CyberGirls Cybergirls Robotics Creemore, Ontario, Canada
2013B CyberGirls Cybergirls Robotics Creemore, Ontario, Canada
2198M Paradigm Shift L'Amoreaux C.I. Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2198X Paradigm Shift L'Amoreaux C.I. Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2381C Kernel Bye Colonel By Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
4659A Warrior Robotix A Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4659B Warrior Robotix B Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4659C Warrior Robotix C Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4659D Warrior Robotix D Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4659E Warrior Robotix E Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
4659F Warrior Robotix F Port Credit Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
5298C BSS :-) Bishop Strachan School Toronto, Ontario, Canada
5533A ODY5533 École secondaire publique Odyssée North Bay, Ontario, Canada
5533B ODY5533 École secondaire publique Odyssée North Bay, Ontario, Canada
7614A NHSRaiders1 Newmarket High School Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
7614B NHSRaiders2 Newmarket High School Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
7614C NHSRaiders3 Newmarket High School Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
8459A Trojan 1 Turner Fenton Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
9148A BSSX Bayview Secondary School Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada
9599A Thunder Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
9599B Thunder Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
9599C Thunder Blessed Trinity Catholic Secondary School Grimsby, Ontario, Canada
9651S UCC Robotics Upper Canada College Toronto, Ontario, Canada
9651X UCC Robotics Upper Canada College Toronto, Ontario, Canada
9651Y UCC Robotics Upper Canada College Toronto, Ontario, Canada
10801A Trubotics Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Markham, Ontario, Canada
10801B Trubotics Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Markham, Ontario, Canada
10801C Trubotics Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Markham, Ontario, Canada
10801D Trubotics Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Markham, Ontario, Canada
10801Z Trubotics Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School Markham, Ontario, Canada
19591X Robhawktik Herb Campbell Public School Inglewood, Ontario, Canada
26937A "Error 404" A.N. Myer Secondary School Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
26937B "Error 404" A.N. Myer Secondary School Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
26937C "Error 404" A.N. Myer Secondary School Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
26937D "Error 404" A.N. Myer Secondary School Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
31761A ACCI Robot Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
31761B ACCI Robot Albert Campbell Collegiate Institute Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
42904G PF Robotics Patrick Fogarty CSS Orillia, Ontario, Canada
42904R PF Robotics Patrick Fogarty CSS Orillia, Ontario, Canada
43080A Absolute Robotics The Woodlands School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
49323J KYS Robotics C W Jefferys C I, Toronto District School Board Toronto, Ontario, Canada
52708A Thunder Robotics St. Theresa's High School Midland, Ontario, Canada
74747J Team SoloJin Team SoloJin Toronto, Ontario, Canada
82050A Royals John Fraser Secondary School Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
99000A Viking Robotics (@_@) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
99000B Viking Robotics (つ b‿b つ) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
99000X Viking Robotics ~(˘▾ ˘~) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
99000Y Viking Robotics ¯\(°_°)/¯ North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
99000Z Viking Robotics (z˘o˘z) North Park Secondary School Brampton, Ontario, Canada
99623A Suzukibotics David Suzuki SS Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 

Webcast


Date: 02/03/2018
Woodland Secondary School
3225 Erindale Station Road
Mississauga, Ontario L5C 1Z1
Canada

Travel Info

Woodlands Secondary School
3225 Erindale Station Rd
Mississauga, Ontario ON L5C 1Y5
Canada

Refund Policy

Refunds will not be issued after Jan 20, 2018

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of bad weather, teams will be contacted through the phone numbers and email provided on robot events. We encourage all the teams to ensure that they have updated telephone number and email on the Robotevent site.

Volunteer

If you are interested to volunteer at the event, please send an email to psaxena@bramptonrobotics.org

Agenda

Tentative Agenda:

8:00a - 8:00p - Doors Open
8:30a - 8:35a - Drivers Meeting (Auditorium)
9a - 12:00p - Qualification Matches
12:00 - 12:30p - Lunch Break (concession stands will be open)
12:30p - 4:30p - Qualification Matches
4:30p - 5:00p - Alliance Selection
5:00p - 5:30p - Dinner Break (concession stands will be open)
5:30p - 7:30p - Elimination Matches & Awards
7:30p - 8:00p - Closing Ceremonies

Event Dates

Date: 02/03/2018

Venue/Location:

Woodland Secondary School
3225 Erindale Station Road
Mississauga, Ontario L5C 1Z1
Canada

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Pankaj Saxena
Email: psaxena@bramptonrobotics.org
Phone: 647.248.1851

Secondary Contact
Abhinav Saxena
Email: abhinav@bramptonrobotics.org
Phone: 647.248.1851

General Info

***Please go to the link below for Lunch Order***

https://goo.gl/forms/KFq3y0dx8536xWRl1

***Please go to the link below for Dinner Order***

https://goo.gl/forms/dQoduhPyQ9q0oHZC2

If paying by cheque or PO please use the following payee name and please write your team number and mail cheque or PO to the address mentioned below by Jan 20th 2018:

Payee Name: Brampton Robotics Education
Mailing Address: 18 Burlwood Rd
              Brampton, Ontario
              L6P4E9