CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

04/05/2018 - 04/07/2018
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VRC MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VRC-17-2558

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 89 / Spots Open: 0

Max Registrations per Organization: 4

Price: $495.00


Registration has closed for this event.

Login to Register a Team

VEX Robotics Competition - Division 1
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 7646A 7646A 泊思地 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limited shanghai, Shanghai, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 13800Y IFT Team Y IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 7505B BJ NO.57 HSch B北京五十七 Beijing No.57 High School beijing, Beijing, China
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 3324A Stickman Robotics The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 32545A Glendale Technicals Glendale Technical Robotics Education Corporaton Glendale, Kentucky, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6105C Blackout Robotics Suncoast Polytechnical High School SARASOTA, Florida, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 1028J Bastion Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 3324A Stickman Robotics The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 21246G DublinRoboticsVexcellence Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7209E Excelsior A.M.E. Eagles Excelsior Academy of Aviation,Med and Engineering Victorville, California, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Upper School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 10634E Robosharks Star City Middle School Star City, Arkansas, United States
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) 1028T D-HYDR8TED Water Brownell-Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) 1008X VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Finalist (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 89 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80H VEXMEN:Hijack Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
80M VEXMEN: Mystique Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
90S VEXMEN: Stryker Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
367C Donuts Solon CSD Solon, Iowa, United States
367D Gear Destroyerz Solon CSD Solon, Iowa, United States
369A 瑞卜德369A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
388A 瑞卜德388A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
486F DodgerBots Atwater Community carson , California, United States
488A 瑞卜德488A Shanghai Robot vex Education Technology Activity Center Shanghai, Shanghai, China
891A It's All Ogree Timberline PK-8 Longmont, Colorado, United States
985A Enlightened Luddites Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985C Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1008X VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1021G BAMS Oriole Glitches North Fond du Lac School District North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, United States
1021T BAMS The FaZe Clan North Fond du Lac School District North Fond du Lac, Wisconsin, United States
1028J Bastion Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028T D-HYDR8TED Water Brownell-Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028Y Ork-estra Brownell Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1060A OPS - Coding To The Core Buffett Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073B OPS - Alter Egos Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1200E Calculated Error St. Mary Catholic Schools Neenah, Wisconsin, United States
1489D Ducklings 3.0 Bull Run Middle School Gainesville, Virginia, United States
2148A Gigabots Greenville Middle School Greenville, Texas, United States
2626A Techno Hawks Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
3141R Random Bits Gross Catholic Robotics Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
3324A Sci Fi Ian & Dylan The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
3324V SCIENCE ACADEMY - THE LAB The Science Academy STEM Magnet North Hollywood, California, United States
3919B JackBOTs St. Patrick's Catholic School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
3919C Young Guns St. Patrick's Catholic School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
4004D Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4863A IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4863F IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4951A Archimedes Edmond Cimarron Middle School Edmond, Oklahoma, United States
4951B HoneyBadgers Edmond Cimarron Middle School Edmond, Oklahoma, United States
4951X Meme Machine Edmond Cimarron Middle School Edmond, Oklahoma, United States
6047A Astra Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047S Semicolon; Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047X Caboose Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6105C 6105c Brookside Middle school Sarasota, Florida, United States
6318B Legends Lady's Island Middle School Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
6318C Metalmorphosis Lady's Island Middle School Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
6620A WJHSEngineering Blue Woodland Junior High Fayetteville, Arkansas, United States
6793B X-Bots B team Stearns County 4-H Robot-X Club Albany, Minnesota, United States
6838C Major Trouble Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
6842B The Borg Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842C Cobra Kai Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Y Stink Eye Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6844D Merican Eagles MCTEA//SC Mitchell, South Dakota, United States
7209E Excelsior A.M.E. Eagles Excelsior Academy of Aviation,Med and Engineering Victorville, California, United States
7225C Southland Mechbots Southland Middle/High School Adams, Minnesota, United States
7505B BJ NO.57 HSch B北京五十七 Beijing No.57 High School beijing, Beijing, China
7646A SH Bestic-M泊思地 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limited shanghai, Shanghai, China
7663A Fenghua风华 Shanghai Fenghua Middle School shanghai, Shanghai, China
7700A Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Glendale, California, United States
7786A Xicheng FSCP A Xicheng District of Beijing Financial Street Children’s Palace beijing, Beijing, China
7907B Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B IJ Holton Intermediate School Austin, Minnesota, United States
8778C C Circuit Breakers Platte County Kansas City, Missouri, United States
8871A Teal Eagles Walter Johnson Junior High School Academy of International Studies Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
9452B Ellis Engineers Team B Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
10099J Top Secret Madison middle Rexburg, Idaho, United States
10634E The Savages Star City Middle School Star City, Arkansas, United States
13406A Master Minds Lomira Middle School Lomira, Wisconsin, United States
13800X IFT Team X IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
13800Y IFT Team Y IFT—Robotics Beijing, Beijing, China
16531A CMS Eagles Crossett Middle School Crossett, Arkansas, United States
17057A 乐学乐动lexue-A Yunnan lexueledong robot club Kunming , Yunnan, China
17057B 乐学乐动lexue-B Yunnan Lexueledong robot Club Kunming, Yunnan, China
17098A BJ NO.2 Branch Beijing NO.2 Junior Middle School beijing, Beijing, China
21246D Dublin Robotics-Chargers Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246G DublinRoboticsVexcellence Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246K Dublin Robotics K Team Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246W Dublin Robotics - W team Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
26000B DMS Bulldog Robotics-GP Derby Middle School Derby, Kansas, United States
31001D DNMS Robotics Derby North Middle School Derby, Kansas, United States
32545A Glendale Technicals Glendale Technical Robotics Education Corporaton Glendale, Kentucky, United States
42748A Cougar Crushers Florence Chapel Middle Duncan, South Carolina, United States
42748B Invictus Florence Chapel Middle Duncan, South Carolina, United States
44785B Robo Cobras Cane Bay Middle School Summerville, South Carolina, United States
45784C DaVinci's Visionaries Parkside Middle School Manassas Park, Virginia, United States
46535K Dark Knight Robotics Knudsen Robotics Kansas City, Missouri, United States
61526A ST Therese Robotics St. Therese School Kansas City, Missouri, United States
63953B Mechanical Mavs Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
69414A Whirlwinds 1 Annie Camp Junior. High School Jonesboro, Arkansas, United States
70031A Dongchuan Road Prima Dongchuan Road Primary School, Guangzhou, Yuexiu District guangzhou, Guangdong, China
73805A Bot Empire Germantown Middle School Madison, Mississippi, United States
84710C Savitar College Park Middle School Ladson, South Carolina, United States
98060A Jing’an-1静安区少年宫 Shanghai Jing'an Science Technology Youth Center Shanghai , Shanghai, China

Please download and reference the 1-page VEX Robotics Competition In The Zone game description.

VRC In The Zone Game Description

 

Please download and review the official 2018 VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria document for more information regarding qualification to your state/regional championship, national championship, or the 2018 VEX Robotics World Championship.

VEX Robotics Competition Qualifying Criteria

 

Robot Inspection Checklist

 

Participant Release Form

 

Webcast

A link to the webcsat will be posted on our Tournament Home Page no later than 4/1/2018.


Date: 04/05/2018 - 04/07/2018
Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Travel Info

For travel information please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Refund Policy

All requests for refunds must be made in writing via email.  Full refunds will be granted to requests made prior to 1/1/2018.  Refunds of $250 will be issued to teams requesting a refund after 12/31/17 and prior to 2/1/2018. $100 refunds will be issued to teams requesting a refund prior to 3/20/2018. No refunds will be issued after 3/19/2018.  (In rare cases where the wrong event was registered for AND CREATE is notified within 48 hours of registration, a full refund might be granted after 12/31/17.)

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the nature of scheduling an event of this size there is no viable way to have contigency dates due to weather and weather related events.

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers!  Benefits include a FREE hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

To volunteer please sign up at our VRC Tournament Volunteer Sing Up Page.

Agenda

For a full schedule of this division and all other division please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/05/2018 - 04/07/2018

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

TSA Event: No

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

General Info

Welcome to the CREATE Foundation  U.S. Open Robotics Championship.  The U.S. Open has grown into one of the largest robotics tournaments in the world and we hope you can join us in 2018. 

We expect the 2018 U.S. Open to be the biggest and best yet. Regular season tournaments from around the world are qualifiers for this signature event.  We wish all teams the very best of luck.

There are five distinct divisions in this multifacted event.  This is the VRC - Middle School Division.  If you are looking for one of our other divisions: VRC- High School, VEX IQ, CREATE Jr, or the Open Division, please return to the main RobotEvents page and select the proper event.

Please be advised that you will have 3 weeks from the date of your qualifying tournament to register for the U.S. Open.  Once registered, you will have 3 weeks to pay.  Teams that miss the payment deadline will be moved to the wait list.  If any teams are invited off the wait list they will be notified, at the earliest, mid February.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored and Co-sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for all Middle School Divisions. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your will be graded.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence and Design require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited to face-to-face interviews. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews an invitation will be placed on your pit table Friday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this Middle School Video Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 23rd, 2018

Engineering Notebook

ALL teams are strongly encouraged to submit an engineering notebook.  These will be collected at registration and all notebooks will be reviewed.  This should be done whether or not you have submitted a video.  A review of your engineering notebook will be the first step in potentially earning a face-to-face interview geared at determining the design award winner.

Waiver

All team members, coaches and any adult assiting a team are required to fill out and submit a Heartland Regional Waiver form.  Be sure to read the waiver form over thougoughly.  To help event registration to move along quickly we ask each person to have filled out this waiver prior to arriving.  Thank you in advance for helping with this. Here is a direct link to the Waiver form. (Please note: This waiver is mandatory, but is the only one required.)

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.