Northeast Philadelphia Iron Pack Qualifier

12/10/2016
Northeast Philadelphia Iron Pack Qualifier Northeast Philadelphia Iron Pack Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-4946

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 32 / Spots Open: 6

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 1274A Mystery Box Igneous Robotics Phoenixville, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9071C The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114C Cherry and Steel III BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267E Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267A Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114B Cherry and Steel II BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9341A Sun Valley Robotics SUN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL Aston, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
CREATE U.S. Open
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 26 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
81K Vexmen: Magik Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mercury Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
197A Metal Heads Harriton High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
255A Norristown Robotics - A Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255C Norristown Robotics - C Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D Norristown Robotics - D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255X Norristown Robotics - X Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Malvern, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114C Cherry and Steel III Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
9071A The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071B The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071C The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071X The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071Y The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9341A Sun Valley Robotics Sun Valley High School Aston, Pennsylvania, United States
45619A HorsePower G.W. Carver High School of Engineering & Science Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

Refund Policy

Full refunds will be issued if the event needs to be cancelled for any reason. Other than the case of an event cancellation, there will be no refunds for a team that does not show. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

In case of possible inclement weather, an email will be sent to all participating teams the night before to determine how many teams will still try to attend. A second email will be sent at 6:30 AM with a final decision for the day. 

Volunteer

Volunteer will consist of parents and community members who have an interest in helping with the event. A volunteer signup will be posted (and emailed out) three weeks before the competition. 

Agenda

This is a tentative agenda, subject to change. If it does change, all teams will be notified via email.

7:30AM - Doors open

8:00 - 9:00AM - Team registration

8:30 - 9:30AM - Inspections

10:00AM - Qualification Rounds begin

10:30AM - Skills Matches begin

12:00 - 1:00PM - Lunch Break

1:00 - 2:30PM - Qualification Rounds and Skills Matches resume

2:30PM - Alliance Selection

3:00 - 4:00PM Elimination Rounds 

4:00 - 4:30PM Finals and Awards

5:00PM Doors Close

Event Dates

Date: 12/10/2016

Venue/Location:

New Foundations Charter School
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19136
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Brandon Petcaugh
Title: STEM Coordinator
Email: bpetcaugh@nfcs.k12.pa.us
Phone: 215-436-5720

Secondary Contact
Johana Uitto
Title: Assistant VRC Coach
Email: juitto@nfcs.k12.pa.us
Phone: 215-436-5720

General Info

This is the second year for our Northeast Philadelphia Iron Pack Qualifier. It will be hosted in the gymnasium of the high school building. All parents and community members are welcome to attend for free, and cheer on the local VEX robotics teams!