DockBots '16 Rev B

03/05/2016
DockBots '16 Rev B

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-4703

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 32 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9156A Methacton - Andy METHACTON HIGH SCHOOL Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 357A Royal Assault UPPER DARBY SHS Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 1267A Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 80S VEXMEN: Storm Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 81W VEXMEN: Wolverine Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 80E VEXMEN: Iceman Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 80S VEXMEN: Storm Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 9080R The Rebel SOUTH HAGERSTOWN HIGH Hagerstown, Maryland, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267E Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81W VEXMEN: Wolverine Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267A Knights DELAWARE COUNTY CHRISTIAN SCHOOL Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 5287A Robo Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071C The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 41 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80E VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
80S VEXMEN: Storm Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81H VEXMEN: Havok Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81J VEXMEN: Juggernaut Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mystique Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81T VEXMEN: Thunderbird Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81W VEXMEN: Wolverine Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81Z VEXMEN: Professor X Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
255B Norristown Area Robotics Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255C VEXtreme Team C Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255D VEXtreme Team D Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
255E VEXtreme Team E Norristown Area School District Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
357A Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357B Royal Assault B Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357C Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
777A Dock Robotics Christopher Dock Mennonite High School Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
777B Dock Robotics Beta Christopher Dock Mennonite High School Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
777C Dock Robotics Gamma Christopher Dock Mennonite High School Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267B Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267F Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
3327A Rambot A Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327B Rambot B Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327C Rambot C Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327D Rambot D Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3701A Bulldogs Jersey Shore Area High School TSA Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania, United States
4017A Chaotic Logic Souderton Area HS Souderton, Pennsylvania, United States
5287A Robo Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
8637A Germantown Academy 1 Germantown Academy Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
9080H Rebel Robotics II South Hagerstown High School Hagerstown, Maryland, United States
9080R Rebel Robotics III South Hagerstown High School Hagerstown, Maryland, United States
9080S Rebel Robotics I South Hagerstown High School Hagerstown, Maryland, United States
9156A Methacton Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9156B Methacton Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
9502A Liberty High School Liberty High School Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States

Agenda

7:00 Doors open to groups bringing fields
7:30 Doors open to volunteers
8:00 Doors open to teams and inspection begins (shorter inspection lines for early arrivals!)
8:30 Registration closes. Teams not having registered by this time will be dropped from the match list. Text 215-740-9186 if you are on your way but may miss this cutoff!
9:00 Team meeting and match schedule available
9:15 First match
12-1 Lunch
(Skills competition will be held in a separate field throughout the day be sure to stop by that area on the stage to enter!)
1-4 Afternoon matches and playoffs
4:00 Awards