West Shore VEX Nothing But Net Qualifier

02/06/2016
West Shore VEX Nothing But Net Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-4083

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 32 / Spots Open: 17

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 3281A OVer DriVe 3281A Pennsylvania 4-H York, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9342A CSP Tigers Chesapeake Science Point Hanover, Maryland, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 97849 Knight Time Harrisburg Christian School Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 6599B WSCA 1 WEST SHORE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 98927A Mountaineers EPHRATA SHS Ephrata, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 6599B WSCA 1 WEST SHORE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114B Cherry and Steel II BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 357A Royal Assault UPPER DARBY SHS Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 3281A OVer DriVe 3281A Pennsylvania 4-H York, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8114A Cherry and Steel I BERMUDIAN SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 8898A CSP Robotics Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 3327B Rambot B SPRING-FORD SHS 9-12 CTR Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 357A Royal Assault UPPER DARBY SHS Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 3327C Rambot C SPRING-FORD SHS 9-12 CTR Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 15 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
357A Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357B Royal Assault B Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357C Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
3281A Tech Storm 3281 Tech Storm 4-H club York, Pennsylvania, United States
3327A Rambot A Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327B Rambot B Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327C Rambot C Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327D Rambot D Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8898A CSP Robotics Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
9342A CSP TIgers Chesapeake Science Point Public Charter School Hanover, Maryland, United States
98927A Mountaineers Ephrata High School Ephrata, Pennsylvania, United States

Documents

Participation and Consent Form

A completed form for all participants must be turned in during check-in. Team leaders will need to collect the completed forms for all team members attending the event and turn them in to the registration desk when checking in. Download the VEX/ REC Foundation Consent & Waiver Form.

Robot Inspection Checklist

Teams are invited to perform a pre-inspection on their robots. The Toss Up robot inspection form can be found here.

Agenda

Schedule/Agenda

8:30 AM Doors Open and Inspection Begins
10:00 AM Drivers Meeting
10:15 AM Qualification Matches Begin
11:00 AM Skills Challenges Open
12:00 PM Lunch is available for purchase
2:00 PM Skills Challenge Close
2:30 PM Alliance Selection and Elimination Rounds Begin
4:00 PM Awards and Closing