CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

04/07/2016 - 04/09/2016
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-3873

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 100 / Spots Open: 5

Price: $450.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 5509B VHS Knights VHS Robotics Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8574A Hyperdrive Lake Area Robotics Club Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 400B Galveston B BALL HIGH SCHOOL Galveston, Texas, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 974Z Robo-Masters N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7998C Primetime Southwest Junior High Springdale, Arkansas, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 400D Galveston D Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 985C Robohawks MARY OUR QUEEN SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 2148A Metal Mayhem Greenville Middle School Greenville, Texas, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 3997B NFMS - B North Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 99157A IronMechs Abacus Robotics Haymarket, Virginia, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 80J VEXMEN: Cannonball Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 95 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
32B Swish Cranbrook Schools Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, United States
80J VEXMEN: Cannonball Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
80K VEXMEN: Magik Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
80X VEXMEN: Ghostrider Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
80Y VEXMEN: Quicksilver Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
311E SMS Marauders 1 Sinton Independent School District Sinton, Texas, United States
367D Trial & Error Solon Middle School Solon, Iowa, United States
400B Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400D Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400G Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400Z Zulu Nightmare Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
636A Caramel Grand Rapids Junior Robotics Grandville, Michigan, United States
855B SPEAR-it SPEAR Academy Bryantown, Maryland, United States
974Z Robo-Masters N. CO Community Team Berthoud, Colorado, United States
985A Enlightened Luddites Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985B Spartans Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985C Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985E RoboDragons Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1008M VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1008X VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1028J Murphy's Law Brownell-Talbot School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028Y Triple A Brownell-Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1054B OPS - DDos McMillan Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1054C OPS - Liftin Away McMillan Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1054D OPS - Team D McMillan Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1060A OPS - 21 Bolt Street Buffett Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1061A OPS - Lynx King Science & Technology Magnet Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1061B OPS - Tiggers King Science & Technology Magnet Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1062A OPS - Monroe White Monroe Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073A OPS - Decoded R M Marrs Magnet Center Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073B OPS - Trojans Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073F OPS - Computer Maniacs Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073J OPS - Ghost Riders Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1231B Benton Ballers Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
1231E Electron Cloud Benton Middle School Manassas, Virginia, United States
1277R Nyanphoenix Millikan Middle School Science Academy Studio City, California, United States
1489D Ducklings Bull Run Middle School Gainesville, Virginia, United States
1680A St. Luke ElectroLions St. Luke Catholic School Temple City, California, United States
1680B St. Luke ElectroLions St. Luke Catholic School Temple City, California, United States
1815D WCS CATaclysm - Delta Westbury Christian School Houston, Texas, United States
2148A Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
2148D Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
2148E Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
2177H SLIBorg Silver Lake Intermediate School Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
2451A PWNAGE A PWNAGE St Charles, Illinois, United States
2626B Vexinators Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
2626C Circuit Breaker Xavier Middle School Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
3018E EMC^2 Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
3018V VEXcalibur Techna Pwn Robotics Council Bluffs, Iowa, United States
3310B R3 Medic Cain Middle School Rockwall, Texas, United States
3887B FCS Paladins Fellowship Christian Middle School Roswell, Georgia, United States
3919C Young Guns St. Patrick's Catholic School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
3919D Brobots St. Patrick's Catholic School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
3997B NFMS - B North Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
4004X Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4004Y Warrior Robotics Boone-Apache TSA Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4080 Secret Squirrel SBD Robotics Royse City, Texas, United States
4082A Rocket Robots St. Nicholas School Freedom, Wisconsin, United States
4863A IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4863B IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
5155H Noob Crew Cross County Robotics Stromsburg, Nebraska, United States
5233A Falcon Fortress National Robotics Academy, Inc. Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
5233M The Shield National Robotics Academy, Inc. Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
5233Y Mini-Marks National Robotics Academy, Inc. Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
5509B VHS Knights Valley Home Schoolers Greenville, Wisconsin, United States
6006A Dark Matter YMCA of the Foothills La Canada Flintridge, California, United States
6047A Einsteinium Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047B Derek and the Mice Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047D With the Shot Boi Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047F Andromeda Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6838A System Overload Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
6838B Eponymous Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
6838C Major Trouble Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
6842Z Pig Pen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6844E Team VEXcellent MCTEA//SC Mitchell, South Dakota, United States
7177B Iteration Happens Plan B Iteration Happens Stamping Ground, Kentucky, United States
7268A Killer Monkeys Lakeside Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
7268B Supernova Lakeside Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
7700B Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
7907D Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
7998C Primetime Southwest Junior High Springdale, Arkansas, United States
8440B IJ Holton Engineers B Austin Public Schools Austin, Minnesota, United States
8512A Legacy Murchison Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
8512C Team Underscore Name Murchison Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
8574A Hyperdrive Lake Area Robotics Club Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
8778F F Agents Barry School Kansas City, Missouri, United States
8909F McKamy Dunk'in Robots McKamy Middle School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
8909G McKamy Tera-Bot McKamy Middle School Flower Mound, Texas, United States
9452A Ellis Robotics Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
9452B Ellis Robotics Ellis Middle School Austin, Minnesota, United States
11792B Team B Scullen Middle School Naperville, Illinois, United States
31415P Domo Arigato Domo Arigato Cumming, Georgia, United States
97864A MPANCMS Memorial Pathway Academy NCMS Garland, Texas, United States
99157A IronMechs MapAvenue LLC Haymarket, Virginia, United States
99960A Brain Overload Chasewood Learning Aurora, Illinois, United States

Sponsor

Event Sponsors:

Webcast

Webcast details will be posted approximately April 1st, 2015

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers! Benefits include a Free hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

Join Us

To join us click on our Volunteer Sign Up Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/07/2016 - 04/09/2016

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: 402 614 2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: 402 614 2210

General Info

USEFUL LINKS: Qualification Criteria

The event will have...
- Ample free parking
- Concessions available throughout the tournament
- T-Shirts/Sweatshirts for purchase

For more event details on all five levels of competition as well as lists of preferred hotels, shuttle/bus service companies and payment details visit the CREATE U.S. Open Tournament Home Page.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored and Co-sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for the Middle School Division. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your will be graded.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence and Design require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited to face-to-face interviews. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews an invitation will be placed on your pit table Friday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this Middle School Video Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 24th, 2016

Payment Information

Send payment to:

CREATE Foundation
1510 Chandler Road W
Bellevue, NE 68147

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.