2016 Pennsylvania State Championship - East - HS

03/12/2016
2016 Pennsylvania State Championship - East - HS

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-3698

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 70 / Spots Open: 17

Price: $150.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Individual Award Winners
Award Recipient
Partner of the Year Award (WC) Rankin Automation
Volunteer of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) Tom Auman
Sponsor of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) US Army
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 169Y The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169E The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 255B Norristown Robotics - B NORRISTOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL Norristown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 4001E Dremelition PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 169A The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 81J VEXMEN: Cannonball Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) 81Z VEXMEN: Professor X Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) 81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 6121A The Pioneers CONESTOGA SHS Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 91C VEXMEN: Colossus Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Partner of the Year Award (WC) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Create Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Innovate Award (VRC/VEXU/VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Volunteer of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sponsor of the Year Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VIQC) Does not qualify for any events.

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 53 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
80E VEXMEN: Pyro Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81H VEXMEN: Havok Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81J VEXMEN: Juggernaut Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81M VEXMEN: Mystique Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81T VEXMEN: Thunderbird Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81W VEXMEN: Wolverine Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81X VEXMEN: X-23 Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81Y VEXMEN: Cypher Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
81Z VEXMEN: Professor X Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Downingtown, Pennsylvania, United States
101A Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
101B Radnor Robotics Radnor High School Radnor, Pennsylvania, United States
169 The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169C The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169F The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
357A Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357B Royal Assault B Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
357C Royal Assault Upper Darby High School Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania, United States
741A Raptors Raptor Robotics - Neighborhood team Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
777A Dock Robotics Christopher Dock Mennonite High School Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
777B Dock Robotics Beta Christopher Dock Mennonite High School Lansdale, Pennsylvania, United States
1267A Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267C Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267D Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1267E Knights Delaware County Christian School Newtown Square, Pennsylvania, United States
1414A Robobraves Upper Perk Robotics Pennsburg, Pennsylvania, United States
3281A Tech Storm 3281 Tech Storm 4-H club York, Pennsylvania, United States
3327A Rambot A Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327B Rambot B Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327C Rambot C Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
3327D Rambot D Spring-Ford Area High School Royersford, Pennsylvania, United States
4001A VEXcellence Parkland High School Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
4001E Dremelition Parkland High School Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
5287A Robo Bears Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States
6121A Uncle Drew Conestoga Robotics Team Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
6599B WSCA 3 West Shore Christian Academy Shiremanstown, Pennsylvania, United States
7516 MaSTerminds MaST Community Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8114A Cherry and Steel I Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8114B Cherry and Steel II Bermudian Springs High School York Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
8178A St. Joe's Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8178B St. Joe's Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
8637A Germantown Academy 1 Germantown Academy Fort Washington, Pennsylvania, United States
9071A The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071B The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071C The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071X The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9156A Methacton Methacton High School Eagleville, Pennsylvania, United States
98927A Mountaineers Ephrata High School Ephrata, Pennsylvania, United States

Documents

Teams are required to fill out and bring consent forms for all members, adults included.

Consent Form

Download Event Schedule

Sponsor

2016 PA State - East Sponsors

Webcast

Webcast for High School Divisions Fields 1 & 2 (Finals Fields)



Webcast for High School Divisions Fields 3 & 4


Date: 03/12/2016
The Haverford School
Haverford, Pennsylvania 19041
United States

Travel Info

Event Parking

Parking is located at:

64 Railroad Avenue
Haverford, PA 19041

Agenda

Download Event Schedule

8:00am: Doors open
8:00am: Check-in and inspection opens
9:00am: Check-in closes
9:15am: Drivers meeting & match list distributed
9:30am: Opening ceremonies
9:45am: Matches begin
10:15am: Skills fields open
12:15pm: Lunch break
1:00pm: Matches resume
3:30pm: Matches end & Skills fields close
3:45pm: Alliance selection
4:30pm: Elimination tournament begins
5:20pm: Event finals
5:30pm: Award Ceremony
6:30pm: Doors close

Skills Challenges

Teams will all have a total of FIVE official skills runs available per skills competition (programming and robot).

Teams must return to the end of the line after each run is finished, no back to back runs will allowed to provide all teams equal opportunity to record scores.

Event Dates

Date: 03/12/2016

Venue/Location:

The Haverford School
Haverford, Pennsylvania 19041
United States

Grade Level: High School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Chuck Glick
Title: Director of Robotics
Email: tglick@haverford.org
Phone: (610) 642-3020 x1382

Secondary Contact
Chuck Glick
Title: Director of Robotics
Email: tglick@haverford.org
Phone: (610) 642-3020 x1382

General Info

Event Parking

All teams are allowed to park in the Railroad Avenue parking lot. Every team is reserved one space (parking passes to be sent via email to team main contacts). Teams traveling with any vehicle larger than a standard passenger vehicle (bus, trailers, etc) must contact Chuck Glick to make arrangements.

Parking is located at:
64 Railroad Avenue
Haverford, PA 19041

Skills Challenge and Waitlist Invitations

Round 1 of invitations will go out on February 27, 2016 immediately after tournaments on that day conclude. All teams that qualify on the 27th OR receive invitation on the 27th will have ONE week to register & pay for States or risk having their reserved position lost.

Round 2 of invitations will go out on March 5, 2016. These will go out to all teams who have registered on the waitlist based on a first come, first serve basis and will have a 48 hour window to register & pay before the next team on the waitlist is invited.

Friday Evening Drop-off & Inspection

Teams are invited on Friday evening from 5pm-7pm to drop-off robots and equipment and to get a head start on the inspection process.

Contact event director Chuck Glick @ tglick@haverford.org for more information and to arrange for early drop off.