New Mexico State University VEX Robotics State Championship

02/13/2016
New Mexico State University VEX Robotics State Championship

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-3066

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 24 / Spots Open: 4

Price: $100.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 8505X sketchyBots St. Pius X High School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 8776B Arrowhead Vex Team B Arrowhead Park Early College High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 5835A Garfield STEM U L8Rz Garfield Middle School ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6645S ASK Academy Androids The Ask Academy Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 8505X sketchyBots St. Pius X High School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 8776B Arrowhead Vex Team B Arrowhead Park Early College High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 8387D 8387D SCHOOL OF DREAMS ACADEMY Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) 3427 R4 Trinity Homeschool Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Excellence Award - Middle School (VRC/VEXU) 2016 VEX Worlds - VEX Robotics Competition Middle School Division

Programming

Driver

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 20 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
2031A South Valley Prep South Valley Preparatory School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
2820A Centennial Robotics Hawks Centennial High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
3427 R4 Trinity Homeschool Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
5835A GSTEM Garfield STEM School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
6645A ASK Academy Androids The ASK Academy Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
6645S ASK Academy Androids The ASK Academy Rio Rancho, New Mexico, United States
8387A Mechanical Vortex School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8387B Vextious School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8387C Spartans 1 School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8387D Solarbounds School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8387E Spartans 2 School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8387F Spartans 3 School of Dreams Academy Los Lunas, New Mexico, United States
8505X SPX Gold St. Pius X High School Albuquerque, New Mexico, United States
8776A Arrowhead Vex Arrowhead Park Early College High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
8776B Arrowhead Vex Team B Arrowhead Park Early College High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States
8819A GHS MESA Gallup Hign School MESA Gallup, New Mexico, United States
9459A CHS Cavebots Carlsbad High School Carlsbad, New Mexico, United States
9459B CHS Cavebots Carlsbad High School Carlsbad, New Mexico, United States
98469 MAS Chief's Mescalero Apache School Mescalero, New Mexico, United States
99849 Cavaliers ZiaNet//Saint Mary's High School Las Cruces, New Mexico, United States

Agenda

Friday, February 12, 2016
Early registration and robot inspection. Practice fields open on Saturday only.
5:30-7:00 p.m. James B. Delamater Activity Center

Saturday February 13, 2016 (tentative, final agenda to post by Feb. 1)
7:00 am Registration, Robot Inspection, and Team Practice Area Open
8:30 am Skills
9:30 am Team Drivers and Coaches Meeting
9:45 am Opening Ceremony
10:00 am Qualifying Matches and Judging begin
12:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 pm Qualifying Matches/Skills
3:30 pm Alliance Selection
4:00 pm Finals
5:00 pm Closing Ceremonies
5:30 pm Team Load-out