Northeast Philadelphia Winter Qualifier

02/11/2017
Northeast Philadelphia Winter Qualifier Northeast Philadelphia Winter Qualifier

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-1806

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 28 / Spots Open: 0

Price: $75.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • This event currently has no spaces available.
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 9502A Liberty High School LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 169Y The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 4017A Chaotic Logic SOUDERTON AREA SHS Souderton , Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 9071X The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 81D VEXMEN: Darwin Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) 9071X The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 81N VEXMEN: Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Inc. Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 169F The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 9071B The Iron Pack NEW FOUNDATIONS CS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 169Y The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 6121C The Pioneers CONESTOGA SHS Berwyn, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 81D VEXMEN: Darwin Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 169B The Cavalry THE HAVERFORD SCHOOL Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 169J The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 9502A Liberty High School LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) 67378A Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Judges Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship
Tournament Semifinalists (VRC/VEXU) State/Regional Championship

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 30 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
81D VEXMEN: Darwin Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
81N VEXMEN:Nightcrawler Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
91C VEXMEN: Cyclops Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
169A The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169B The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169C The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169D The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169E The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169F The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169J The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169X The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
169Y The Cavalry Haverford School Robotics Haverford, Pennsylvania, United States
197A Metal Heads Harriton High School Rosemont, Pennsylvania, United States
4017A Chaotic Logic Souderton Area HS Souderton, Pennsylvania, United States
4017B Chaotic Logic Souderton Area HS Souderton, Pennsylvania, United States
6121A 'Stoga 1 1982 Parkesburg, Pennsylvania, United States
6121B 'Stoga 2 1982 Parkesburg, Pennsylvania, United States
6121C 'Stoga 3 1982 Parkesburg, Pennsylvania, United States
6382R Raiders 1 Ridley High School Folsom, Pennsylvania, United States
6382S Raiders 2 Ridley High School Folsom, Pennsylvania, United States
8178B St. Joe's Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071A The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071B The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071C The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071X The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9071Y The Iron Pack New Foundations Charter School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
9502A Liberty High School Liberty High School Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States
60112A Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
67378A Prep St. Joseph's Preparatory School Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
77556A QCS Robotics Quakertown Christian School Quakertown, Pennsylvania, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 


Date: 02/11/2017
New Foundations Charter High School
4850 Rhawn Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19136
United States

Travel Info

This event will be held in the high school gymnasium. The address is listed below:

New Foundations Charter High School

4850 Rhawn Street

Philadelphia, PA 19136

Refund Policy

If a team needs to cancel their registration for any reason, that needs to be brought to the attention of the main event coordinator 3 weeks prior to the event. If it is not done within that timeline, refunds will not be issued. 

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

If weather causes a cancellation, all teams will be emailed of the cancellation by 6 AM the morning of the event (if not the previous day). The tournament will be rescheduled to a later time if one can be found, otherwise team refunds will be given out. 

Volunteer

A volunteer sign up will be posted one month prior to the event. Parents and teachers from NFCS will fill the majority of the volunteer positions, but we are always in need of referees and judges. 

Agenda

Tentative Schedule

8 to 10 AM: Skills Challenge Matches

11 AM to 12:30 PM: Qualification Matches

12:30 to 3:00 PM: Qualification Matches

3 to 4:30 PM: Alliance Selection & Elimination Rounds

4:30 to 5 PM: Trophy Ceremony

 

Event Dates

Date: 02/11/2017

Venue/Location:

New Foundations Charter High School
4850 Rhawn Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19136
United States

Grade Level: All

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
Cathy Costello
Title: K-12 STEM Coordinator
Email: ccostello@nfcs.k12.pa.us
Phone: (610) 955-3960

Secondary Contact
Johana Uitto
Title: VRC Assistant Coach
Email: juitto@nfcs.k12.pa.us
Phone: (215) 436-5720

General Info

NFCS is excited to host a winter tournament, and hopefully we can assist in getting some new teams qualified to the PA State Championship during this crucial last month! Let the event coordinator know if you have any questions or concerns. Also, we are always looking for more fields, and referees, at these events.