CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

04/06/2017 - 04/08/2017
CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION CREATE U.S. Open Robotics Championship - VEX MIDDLE SCHOOL DIVISION

Event Code: RE-VRC-16-1714

Program: VEX Robotics Competition

Type of Event: Tournament

Capacity: 100 / Spots Open: 7

Max Registrations per Organization: 4

Price: $495.00

This event is closed to registration because:
  • It is past the registration deadline.
Team Award Winners
Award Team # Team Name Affiliation Location
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) 8512F Team Facepalm MURCHISON MIDDLE Austin, Texas, United States
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 10847M SH Bestic 12 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limted Shanghai, -, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 10847J SH Bestic 10 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limted Shanghai, -, China
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) 5233D Humpty Dumpty DC West Community Schools Valley, Nebraska, United States
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) 985C Robohawks MARY OUR QUEEN SCHOOL Omaha, Nebraska, United States
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) 6838C Engicats 6838C GRAND BLANC MIDDLE SCHOOL EAST Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) 974Z Robo-Masters N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 7663A Fenghua风华 Shanghai Fenghua Middle School shanghai, Shanghai, China
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) 6842Y Stink Eye PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) 6842Z PigPen PARK TUDOR SCHOOL Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) 5509B VHS Knights VHS Robotics Appleton, Wisconsin, United States
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) 6047S Skynet WESTVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL Longmont, Colorado, United States
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) 311J Sinton Marauders Sinton Independent School District Sinton, Texas, United States
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) 8838B Robohawks - Century ORCHARD HILLS Irvine, California, United States
Awards
Award Qualifies for
Excellence Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Champions (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Amaze Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Build Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Design Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Think Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Tournament Finalists (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Champion (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills 2nd Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Energy Award (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Sportsmanship (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.
Robot Skills Third Place (VRC/VEXU) Does not qualify for any events.

Match Results

Ranking

VEX via

Download the free "VEX via" scoring app to keep track of event results and rankings and more in real-time on your iPhone and Android phones.

Available on the App Store
Available on the Android Marketplace

Team List ( 93 Teams )

Team Team Name Organization Location
60Z Sub-Zero Neobots Garland, Texas, United States
80F VEXMEN: Forge Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
80P VEXMEN:Polaris Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
80X VEXMEN: Ghostrider Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
90S VEXMEN: Stryker Brandywine Robotics Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, United States
273A Jr. Seariders Robotics Robotics-Waianae Intermediate School Waianae, Hawaii, United States
300D Enigma Homeschool Houston, Texas, United States
311J Sinton Marauders Sinton Independent School District Sinton, Texas, United States
367B Wall-E Solon CSD Robotics Solon, Iowa, United States
367E Constructors Solon CSD Robotics Solon, Iowa, United States
400A Monstro Machine Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400B Billy Bot Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400M Marsh Madness Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
400Z Lil Magik Galveston I.S.D. Robotics Galveston, Texas, United States
891A The Boomerangs Timberline PK-8 Longmont, Colorado, United States
918A Panther bots Hyde Park Middle School Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
974D Cyber Divas N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
974Z Robo-Masters N. CO Community Team Windsor, Colorado, United States
985A Enlightened Luddites Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985C Robohawks Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985D Not Found in Nature Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
985E RoboDragons Mary Our Queen School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1008X VARC Middle School Vermillion Area Robotics Club Vermillion, South Dakota, United States
1028J Bastion Brownell Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028X Always Watching Brownell Talbot Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1028Y Ork-estra Brownell Talbot School OMAHA, Nebraska, United States
1060B OPS - Gear Breakers Buffett Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1061A OPS - Lynx King Science & Technology Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073A OPS - Decoded Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073B OPS - Trojans Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
1073J OPS - Ghost Riders Marrs Magnet Middle School Omaha, Nebraska, United States
2148A Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
2148C Gigabots Greenville ISD Greenville, Texas, United States
3141R Random Bits Gross Catholic Robotics Bellevue, Nebraska, United States
3919C Young Guns St. Patrick's Catholic School Elkhorn, Nebraska, United States
3997D RoboCats North Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
3997E RoboCats North Forsyth Middle School Cumming, Georgia, United States
4004Y Y-Not! Boone-Apache TSA - Warrior Robotics Apache, Oklahoma, United States
4472B Team ELITE Graham Park Middle School Triangle, Virginia, United States
4825B Full Metal Robotics (B) Royal Live Oaks Academy Charter School Hardeeville, South Carolina, United States
4863A IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4863B IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
4863F IRVING BEAR-BOTIKZ Irving Advanced Math, Music & Engineering Magnet Los Angeles, California, United States
5047A All Nuts No Boltz Belmont Ridge Middle School Leesburg, Virginia, United States
5233D Falcon Mobil DC West Community Schools Waterloo, Nebraska, United States
5509B VHS Knights Valley Home Schoolers Greenville, Wisconsin, United States
5828A Westville Middle School Westville Public schools Westville, Oklahoma, United States
6047F <FTLOABN> Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047K Star Strikers Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047S Supernova Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6047X 4D Cropdusters Westview Middle School Longmont, Colorado, United States
6318A The Janitors Lady's Island Middle School Beaufort, South Carolina, United States
6460M RoboWarriors Magnolia Science Academy-1 Reseda, California, United States
6838C EngiCATs Grand Blanc East Middle School Grand Blanc, Michigan, United States
6842Y Stink Eye Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6842Z PigPen Park Tudor Middle School Indianapolis, Indiana, United States
6844D Robot Pandas MCTEA/SC Mitchell, South Dakota, United States
7135E Loyola Robotics Loyola Blakefield Towson, Maryland, United States
7209E Excelsior A.M.E. Eagles Excelsior Academy of Aviation,Med and Engineering Victorville, California, United States
7646A Bestic A Shanghai Bestic Education Traning Limited shanghai, Shanghai, China
7663A Fenghua Msch A Shanghai Fenghua middle school shanghai, Shanghai, China
7700A Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
7700C Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
7700E Rolling Robots Rolling Robots Rolling Hills Estates, California, United States
7907A Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
7907C Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
7907D Robowolves Thompson Middle School Murrieta, California, United States
8512B The Unnamed Murchison Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
8512F Cringeworthy Murchison Middle School Austin, Texas, United States
8574A Hyperdrive Lake Area Robotics Club Oconomowoc, Wisconsin, United States
8736A Nanxiang A Shanghai City, Jiading District Nanxiang middle school Shanghai, Shanghai, China
8838B Orchard Hills Robohawks Orchard Hills School Irvine, California, United States
9050D Geek Squad GT Robotics Groton, South Dakota, United States
10099J Top Secret Madison Jr. Highschool Rexburg , Idaho, United States
10634C SC Nation Star City Middle School Star City, Arkansas, United States
10847J SH Bestic 10 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limted Shanghai, China
10847M SH Bestic 12 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limted Shanghai, China
10847P SH Bestic 16 Shanghai Bestic Education Training Limted Shanghai, China
11002B CNC Robotics HKSYC & IA Chan Nam Chong Memorial College HONG KONG, Hong Kong
13598A OPL - Millard A Omaha Public Library - Millard Branch Omaha, Nebraska, United States
21246A Dublin Robotics - Rover Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246B Dublin Robotics - Raider Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246D Dublin Robotics-Chargers Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
21246G DublinRoboticsVexcellence Dublin Robotics Club Dublin, California, United States
29322A Mid Pacific Owl Robotics Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, Hawaii, United States
29910A Scientific Savages Bluffton Middle School Bluffton, South Carolina, United States
31415P Domo Arigato Domo Arigato Cumming, Georgia, United States
31415R Domo Arigato Domo Arigato Cumming, Georgia, United States
32545A Glendale Technicals Glendale Technical Services Glendale, Kentucky, United States
91416A Bot Army Cavalry Robotics Weston, Nebraska, United States
98715C Over the Hedge West Ridge Middle School Robotics club Austin, Texas, United States
98889 Alpha Atoms Science Academy STEM Magnet Sherman Oaks, California, United States
99510A JagBots Memorial Pathway Academy NCMS/HS Garland, Texas, United States

Please bring signed Participant Release Forms for all team members (students and adult mentors) to team check-in/registration.

Participant Consent Form

 

Please use the Robot Inspection Checklist to pre-inspect your robot prior to the event:

Inspection Checklist

 

Please download our temporary license plate template if your team has yet to receive license plates:

Temporary License Plate Template

 

Please dowload and print a copy of the Drivers Meeting Notes:

Drivers Meeting Notes

 

Webcast

A link to the webcsat will be posted on our Tournament Home Page no later than 4/4/2017.


Date: 04/06/2017 - 04/08/2017
Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Travel Info

For travel information please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Refund Policy

Refunds of $250 will be issued to teams requesting, in writing, a refund prior to 2/1/2017.  $100 refunds will be issued to teams requesting a refund, in writing, prior to 3/20/2017.  No refunds will be issued after 3/19/2017.  (In rare cases where the wrong event was registered for AND CREATE is notified within 48 hours of registration, a full refund might be granted.)

Emergency/Bad Weather Policy

Due to the nature of scheduling an event of this size there is no viable way to have contigency dates due to weather and weather related events.

Volunteer

Join our great team of volunteers!  Benefits include a FREE hot lunch, snacks, beverages, an event t-shirt and the pride in knowing you were part of making the event a success.

For volunteer information please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Agenda

For a full schedule of this division and all other division please visit our Tournament Home Page.

Event Dates

Date: 04/06/2017 - 04/08/2017

Venue/Location:

Mid-America Center
One Arena Way
Council Bluffs, Iowa 51501
United States

Grade Level: Middle School

Robot Skills Challenge Offered: Yes

Contact Information

Primary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

Secondary Contact
The CREATE Support Team
Email: Support@CREATE-Found.org
Phone: (402) 614-2210
Event Day Phone: (402) 614-2210

General Info

Welcome to the CREATE Foundation  U.S. Open Robotics Championship.  The U.S. Open has grown into one of the largest robotics tournaments in the world and we hope you can join us in 2017. 

We expect the 2017 U.S. Open to be the biggest and best yet. Regular season tournaments from around the world are qualifiers for this signature event.  We wish all teams the very best of luck.

There are five distinct divisions in this multifacted event.  This is the VRC - Middle School Division.  If you are looking for one of our other divisions: VRC- High School, VEX IQ, CREATE Jr, or the Open Division, please return to the main RobotEvents page and select the proper event.

Please be advised that you will have 3 weeks from the date of your qualifying tournament to register for the U.S. Open.  Once registered, you will have 3 weeks to pay.  Teams that miss the payment deadline will be moved to the wait list.  If any teams are invited off the wait list they will be notified, at the earliest, mid February.

Tournament Code of Conduct

CREATE Sponsored and Co-sponsored events require teams to understand and accept a Tournament Code of Conduct. This Code of Conduct will help clarify the role of students and adults at CREATE events. Please be sure to read through the entire CREATE Tournament Code of Conduct and be sure that all members of your team understand it as well. We believe these simple rules will help everyone have a great experience.

Video Judging

Video Judging will be used this year for all Middle School Divisions. Video judging requires each team to submit a video based upon the guidelines found here. Be sure to read the Team Guidelines thoroughly. Feel free to review the two event partner documents too. This will give you a clear understanding of how video judging works and how your will be graded.

All teams are highly encouraged to submit a team video. Many awards including Excellence and Design require the submission of a video. Teams with superior videos will be first interviewed in their pit area and then potentially invited to face-to-face interviews. If your team advances to the face-to-face interviews an invitation will be placed on your pit table Friday morning. Be sure to bring your engineering notebook in case you are selected for a face-to-face interview.

Submit video by filling out this Middle School Video Judging Google Form.

Submission Deadline: March 28th, 2017

Waiver

All team members, coaches and any adult assiting a team are required to fill out and submit a Heartland Regional Waiver form.  Be sure to read the waiver form over thougoughly.  To help event registration to move along quickly we ask each person to have filled out this waiver prior to arriving.  Thank you in advance for helping with this. Here is a direct link to the Waiver form. (Please note: This waiver is mandatory, but is the only one required.)

Wait List

Teams on the wait list that have qualified for the U.S. Open will be given preference over non-qualified teams.

Qualified teams on the wait list will be invited in the order they have added their teams to the wait list, not the date of their qualification.

Teams on the wait list from schools/organizations that have reached the individual school/organization team maximum will be invited last off the wait list.